1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a bowl of soup?"

"Do you want a bowl of soup?"

Translation:Хочешь тарелку супа?

December 3, 2015

106 Comments


mr.ignacio

would this be the correct answer be"Хочешь миску супа" instead of using тарелку? I thought тарелку meant plate...


philiberte

The Russian take the soup with a plate, so it's a translation of an expression not by word.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

This is a typical example of what Russians would use for soup, and they would invariably describe it as тарелка, not миска. In fact, миска would not be used for any traditional porcelain dinnerware commonly used in Russia. Perhaps a typical bowl for ramen would be called "миска", but that is relatively new.


_ginzburg

For me as a Spaniard, that's a plate (plato) too. Here in Spain, a bowl (bol) is something where you eat your cereal in the morning, for example.


hectorlqr

Exactly: I would call it "un plato hondo" in Puerto Rico.


AurorusFN

This makes sense, but if you have little to no knowledge of Russian culture you could easily get this wrong, as it asks to translate "Do you want a bowl of soup?"


aranea8313

The hover hints on this exercise are also showing "миску супа" instead of "тарелку супа" as the top option. It should either have тарелку супа as the first hint or accept both миску супа and тарелку супа.


Hope772950

Thanks for the explanation.


sdelta1

Possibly in German, too? My grandparents were borh in Germany and they and my dad always said "a plate of soup." It happened a lot because Germans like to have soup every day


MAGIC_TOM

I am German. Thanks to you I understand now why they did not use миска! :)


BoMyK

Миска и тарелка для нас выглядят по разному)) Мисками чаще всего называем тарелки для домашних животных.


PaulOue

I think тарелка is more commonly used in this context than миска. It can mean both plate and bowl.


VkadLol

Usually in Russia "Миска" is what animals drink and eat from


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Not necessarily. It is just that in Russian миска is not normally used for anything made of porcelain.


BlackRue

тарелка is a very deep plate (but shallow for a typiсal bowl)


zirkul
Mod
Plus

тарелка can be either deep or shallow. Naturally, a deep plate would be used for soup.


feeble_weakling

A deep plate also has a sort of flat ridge, whereas a bowl is literally just a bowl


Rainbowrebellion

I am polish and traditionally we would also serve a "plate" of soup. That plate is not as flat as regular plates, it is a bit deeper to accommodate the soup yet is is still called a "plate". A bowl миска may be used for soup or cereal in non official setting like having breakfast before school or having packet noodles (convenience, i guess, the plates of soup are easier to spill).


Stefan_Hey

A bowl is a bowl. Period. If you don’t have any soup plates at home and you serve soup in a bowl you call it “a bowl”.

We don’t know the context here. The English sentence says “bowl”, even in Moscow if you go to a Japanese restaurant soup would be served in a bowl and you would say “миска”. Without a context this should be accepted.

I asked my Russian friends and they agree, if you have a bowl in front of you you call it a bowl.


reeseedg63

i did that and it said it was ok!


Zoe167880

I was wondering the same thing


vMf715

I completely agree!


jumbosizedfruits

Why is 'ты хочешь миска супа?' wrong??


Aninka789

It should be миску not миска.


Aninka789

Because it's Accusative case.


TheLegend289729

But don't inanimate objects stay as is (nominative case) in accusative?


-Luzbelita-

Not all of them do. The rule applies for masculine and neuter nouns. Миска is a feminine noun.


vane615369

It is femininum, that's why.


AndreiJohnny

I was wondering the same thing


redbluerat

I was wondering this too but I confused an early question with bowl in the gen. when it was in the nom:

"миска (nom.) риса (gen. as it is 'some' rice)"

My question is, why isn't soup in the accusative too? Does the gen. take priority or are "a bowl" and "of soup" somehow separate.


c.a.sid

genitive is used because of the word "of"


philiberte

Yes , you can't say a bowl rice


Gerda681124

I said the same and mine was accepted


bigracc

So soup is in the genitive because of the partitive used here even though with soup being inanimate it would have been left in the nominative otherwise, correct?


MrHarryRay

Spot on. If soup were the direct object (instead of the bowl) it would be in accusative, which since it is an inanimate masculine noun is the same as nominative. But since soup is partitive it is in genitive (like in English where we say a bowl OF soup).


[deactivated user]

    Why is ты dropped?


chairman_wu

    i believe because хочешь is in 2nd person singular tense it becomes redundant... someone correct me if I'm wrong


srs1367

    Почему сказал "тарелку" и не только "миску?"


Vik84w

    Actually, both "тарелка" and "миска" have simillar meaning. But "миска" is just slightly more deep than "тарелка".


RafDewinte

    I've been slapped on the fingers for using 'тарелка' instead of 'миска'… so this time I used 'миска', just to be slapped again...


breintje1

    That is because you need to use the accusative, `тарелку'.


Mantrid_Brizon

    In the multiple choice version, "Ты" isn't even an option. Is there a reason for that? Because "you" is in the question.


GilbertNeri

    Would "ты хочешь тарелку супу" be correct? It notes it as correct and gives an alternative correct response. Just want to clarify


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, "супу" is correct but to me it sounds a bit dated. A number of Russian words have two genitive forms: чай → чая/чаю, суп → супа/супу etc. with the second, nonstandard form being more colloquial and archaic.


BenYoung84

    I wonder, is this second genitive the same as the partitive (in the sense of partitive being a separate morphological case)?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Sorry, that is above my pay grade ;-)
    I have never encountered the term "partitive case" until now.


leanboy1

    суп is masculine and inanimate yet it takes the animate ending а?


MrHarryRay

    Actually, супа is in genitive because it is a bowl OF soup. That is, bowl is the direct object, so it's in accusative. "Of soup" describes the bowl, so in Russian we express this as "soup" in genitive.


MarcG598128

    i understand zero from what you said


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    All Russian descriptors of quantity of something (and that includes numbers except those ending in "один") take genitive. A bowl of soup is a quantity of soup, hence тарелка супа (genitive).


John495488

    Why not хочешь ли ты ... ?


Cyril7538

    " моя сестра есть суп" and "хочешь тарелку супа" what makes that суп is not writen the same?


Rowdy_Wolf
    1. Genitive affirmative sentence structure will keep soup in the Nominative form.
    2. The plate is the possessor of the soup so it is Nominative, but the soup belongs to the plate so it becomes Accusitive formation

SpookyHams

    Why "Ты хочешь миску супа" Is wrong duos?


RyanPlatte

    миску was missing from the clickable words provided for answering!


Rowdy_Wolf

    Isn't the genitive form of Soup — 'суп'?


BenYoung84

    No. Суп follows the standard masculine rule for genitive by adding -а.


Miami_14

    isn't суп an inanimate masculine noun? So, why does it change to "супA? Masculine nouns aren't suppose to change.... and the same occurs with the word чаи....


Miami_14

    How come this is good?: Хочешь тарелку супа Shouldn't it be суп? After all, it is an inanimate masculine noun and they don't change in the accusative case......


Janek272724

    It's "a bowl/plate OF soup" so супа is in the genitive case here, not in the accusative.


Miami_14

    Why супA with A in the end? AS far as I know суп is a inanimate masculine noun and it shouldn't change.... Does anybody knows this?


BenYoung84

    This is the genitive form. The English sentence has 'of soup' and 'of' is the way of marking genitive in English, so the Russian is genitive as well.


Miami_14

    Ohh.... yes. Thank you so much. It is the genitive. That is why. I was confused because it was in the Accusative lesson. All the best


0GSJ4

    Миска (bowl), why tarelka?


Stephen794249

    If you say тарелкy супа that is also correct. I'm not sure why it is being marked wrong.


PaulVictor12

    I thought, Хочешь глубокую тарелку супа, would be more accurate.


JohnRansdell

    Why not хочите??


BenYoung84

    The вы form is хотите.


Nikolay_Moscow

    "Хочешь миску, сука" - accepted


JeffCat6

    супа is partitive? because it's food?


BenYoung84

    It's partitive because the English sentence has 'of' in front of it and the sentence is talking about a quantity ("part") of soup.


Sardinius

    Тарелка meant plate until the last exercise, few minutes ago, and it is suddenly reincarnated now in a bowl... How weird is that?


ArnaudRebi

    Why is it wrong to say "хочите тарелку супа"? :/


Nikolay_Moscow

    хотите тарелку супа?


viergelibre

    Wth "ты хочешь тарелку супа" was marked incorrect


Latha965893

    You tought me that тарелка is a plate and a bowl is a миску. Now why all of a suden you change and tell me am wrong? By the way thanks for all you're teaching me so far.,


EduardoMRR1925

    How to know when I have to put an extra letter if the word ends with a consonant. Example, sometimes I see that сок ends with no vowel, but now суп has it. Please, some help here.


FV3t9

    Да, пожалуйста


Jorge-de-jungla

    Could i say "хочешь супа?"


Nikolay_Moscow

    It's correct in russian and means almost the same, but not correct translation of this task.


Antonio582386

    is супа genitive case in this sentece, right? тарелку - because the word is feminine so in this case ( accusative ), it takes the "y" супа - it is genitive ( i think), because the soup belongs to the plate/bowl. Right?? thanks


BenYoung84

    Yes, you've diagnosed all the cases correctly. супа is genitive because soup has the word "of" in front of it. That's one of the ways of doing genitive in English.


Jim-Tom

    Why is Tbi not accepted, when its in the question?


keflorey

    under what situations should i add an "a" to the end of a word? (супа)


BenYoung84

    Most of the time you need the following criteria: 1. the base word in Russian doesn't already end with an а, я or ь. (This means it's a masculine or neuter word). 2. the word in English you're translating has "of" in front of it, or a 's suffix (i.e. the word is possessive/genitive).

    You can see how both of those criteria apply for this sentence. There are extra uses beyond this, but this is a good rule of thumb.


Stefan_Hey

    Hmmm... Before "a bowl" was "миска" and "трелка" was "a plate".


BenYoung84

    Yes, but in Russian they call the dish you eat soup from a plate instead of a bowl.


Stefan_Hey

    I have asked my Russian friends. They call it a plate (soup plate) because soup is usually served on a plate, but when it is served in a bowl they say “миска”. So, Duo if you put the word “bowl” here it is a bowl. Period.


BenYoung84

    But as you said, soup is usually served on a plate, so the best translation is тарелку.


Stefan_Hey

    I don’t agree. I don’t know the context here. The English sentence says “bowl”, even in Moscow if you go to a Japanese restaurant soup would be served in a bowl and you would say “миска”. Without a context this should be accepted.


BenYoung84

    I'm not saying that миску shouldn't be accepted, I'm saying that тарелку should be the default translation, as it is.


jmetal_1986x

    Тарелку или Миску??


jmetal_1986x

    Тарелку или миску?


satya636486

    Тарелка means plate. So how does used here.


Janek272724

    Why can you just skip "ты" or "вы" here? Is it the equivalent to casually asking "want some...?" in english?


Sean147523

    Is it wrong to say "У тебя хочешь тарелку супа?"


Sean147523

    Can I say "У тебя хочешь тарелку супа?"


Stefan_Hey

    No. It is completely wrong.
    It is like “in your possession do you want a plate of soup?”


Kendra800150

    "Вы хочете тарелку супа?" is not accepted. Also, in some other sentences Duolingo requires the subject pronoun to be expressed, and people have said in the discussion that omitting it is informal.


Nikolay_Moscow

    "вы хотите", "ты хочешь". You wrote a wrong word "хочете"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.