"Do you want a bowl of soup?"

Translation:Хочешь миску супа?

3 years ago

32 Comments


mr.ignacio

would this be the correct answer be"Хочешь миску супа" instead of using тарелку? I thought тарелку meant plate...

2 years ago

PaulOue

I think тарелка is more commonly used in this context than миска. It can mean both plate and bowl.

2 years ago

philiberte
philiberte

The Russian take the soup with a plate, so it's a translation of an expression not by word.

8 months ago

reeseedg63

i did that and it said it was ok!

5 months ago

BlackRue

тарелка is a very deep plate (but shallow for a typiсal bowl)

3 months ago

jumbosizedfruits

Why is 'ты хочешь миска супа?' wrong??

2 years ago

Aninka789

It should be миску not миска.

2 years ago

Phaloen
Phaloen

Yes but why?

2 years ago

Aninka789

Because it's Accusative case.

2 years ago

TheLegend289729

But don't inanimate objects stay as is (nominative case) in accusative?

10 months ago

-Luzbelita-
-Luzbelita-

Not all of them do. The rule applies for masculine and neuter nouns. Миска is a feminine noun.

7 months ago

vane615369

It is femininum, that's why.

7 months ago

AndreiJohnny

I was wondering the same thing

2 years ago

redbluerat

I was wondering this too but I confused an early question with bowl in the gen. when it was in the nom:

"миска (nom.) риса (gen. as it is 'some' rice)"

My question is, why isn't soup in the accusative too? Does the gen. take priority or are "a bowl" and "of soup" somehow separate.

1 year ago

c.a.sid

genitive is used because of the word "of"

4 months ago

philiberte
philiberte

Yes , you can't say a bowl rice

8 months ago

srs1367

Почему сказал "тарелку" и не только "миску?"

2 years ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

Actually, both "тарелка" and "миска" have simillar meaning. But "миска" is just slightly more deep than "тарелка".

2 years ago

Mick4150

"Хочешь тарелку супа", is the sentence Duo wanted. I would have thought Вы или Ты would be needed here, to make sense. Also wondering, if I was to visit a shop that sold kitchen wares and say "Я хочу тарелки пожалуйста", how would they distinguish between plates and bowls? I'm sorry if this is a silly question, but I am far more interested in understanding than I am in achieving levels. Thanks in advance for any responses.

7 months ago

MrHarryRay

It seems that you can sometimes drop pronouns, but as a learner it's generally safer not to. Other languages (Italian, Spanish, Portuguese?) almost always omit pronouns, English almost never does, Russian is somewhere in between.

And in the latter case, be aware that тарелки only refers to shallow bowls, or what are sometimes called "soup plates". It doesn't refer to deep bowls like mixing bowls, those are миски.

But like in any language, if there is any ambiguity, I'm sure the shop attendant would simply ask. A quick Google search suggests that мелкое/глубокие тарелки ("shallow/deep dishes") seems to adequately capture the distinction, although I'm not sure these are the adjectives that a native speaker would use.

6 months ago

scramblex
scramblex

ты хочешь Суп-отстойнику?

3 years ago

John495488

Why not хочешь ли ты ... ?

2 years ago

PaulVictor12

I thought, Хочешь глубокую тарелку супа, would be more accurate.

9 months ago

RyanPlatte

миску was missing from the clickable words provided for answering!

5 months ago

leanboy1

суп is masculine and inanimate yet it takes the animate ending а?

5 months ago

MrHarryRay

Actually, супа is in genitive because it is a bowl OF soup. That is, bowl is the direct object, so it's in accusative. "Of soup" describes the bowl, so in Russian we express this as "soup" in genitive.

5 months ago

GraigorPie

So soup is in the genitive because of the partitive used here even though with soup being inanimate it would have been left in the nominative otherwise, correct?

5 months ago

MrHarryRay

Spot on. If soup were the direct object (instead of the bowl) it would be in accusative, which since it is an inanimate masculine noun is the same as nominative. But since soup is partitive it is in genitive (like in English where we say a bowl OF soup).

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Why is ты dropped?

    4 months ago

chairman_wu

    i believe because хочешь is in 2nd person singular tense it becomes redundant... someone correct me if I'm wrong

    3 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.