"Do you want a bowl of soup?"

Translation:Хочешь миску супа?

December 3, 2015

43 Comments


mr.ignacio

would this be the correct answer be"Хочешь миску супа" instead of using тарелку? I thought тарелку meant plate...

May 14, 2016

PaulOue

I think тарелка is more commonly used in this context than миска. It can mean both plate and bowl.

August 19, 2016

philiberte

The Russian take the soup with a plate, so it's a translation of an expression not by word.

March 27, 2018

BlackRue

тарелка is a very deep plate (but shallow for a typiсal bowl)

August 15, 2018

reeseedg63

i did that and it said it was ok!

June 24, 2018

VkadLol

Usually in Russia "Миска" is what animals drink and eat from

August 1, 2019

jumbosizedfruits

Why is 'ты хочешь миска супа?' wrong??

February 12, 2016

Aninka789

It should be миску not миска.

February 15, 2016

Phaloen

Yes but why?

February 19, 2016

Aninka789

Because it's Accusative case.

February 23, 2016

TheLegend289729

But don't inanimate objects stay as is (nominative case) in accusative?

January 24, 2018

-Luzbelita-

Not all of them do. The rule applies for masculine and neuter nouns. Миска is a feminine noun.

April 20, 2018

vane615369

It is femininum, that's why.

April 25, 2018

AndreiJohnny

I was wondering the same thing

February 15, 2016

redbluerat

I was wondering this too but I confused an early question with bowl in the gen. when it was in the nom:

"миска (nom.) риса (gen. as it is 'some' rice)"

My question is, why isn't soup in the accusative too? Does the gen. take priority or are "a bowl" and "of soup" somehow separate.

June 15, 2017

c.a.sid

genitive is used because of the word "of"

July 17, 2018

philiberte

Yes , you can't say a bowl rice

March 27, 2018

Gerda681124

I said the same and mine was accepted

June 13, 2019

srs1367

Почему сказал "тарелку" и не только "миску?"

July 2, 2016

Vik84w

Actually, both "тарелка" and "миска" have simillar meaning. But "миска" is just slightly more deep than "тарелка".

July 14, 2016

RafDewinte

I've been slapped on the fingers for using 'тарелка' instead of 'миска'… so this time I used 'миска', just to be slapped again...

March 15, 2019

GraigorPie

So soup is in the genitive because of the partitive used here even though with soup being inanimate it would have been left in the nominative otherwise, correct?

July 5, 2018

MrHarryRay

Spot on. If soup were the direct object (instead of the bowl) it would be in accusative, which since it is an inanimate masculine noun is the same as nominative. But since soup is partitive it is in genitive (like in English where we say a bowl OF soup).

July 9, 2018

Cyril7538

" моя сестра есть суп" and "хочешь тарелку супа" what makes that суп is not writen the same?

August 9, 2019

Rowdy_Wolf
  1. Genitive affirmative sentence structure will keep soup in the Nominative form.
  2. The plate is the possessor of the soup so it is Nominative, but the soup belongs to the plate so it becomes Accusitive formation
August 9, 2019

scramblex

ты хочешь Суп-отстойнику?

December 3, 2015

John495488

Why not хочешь ли ты ... ?

September 26, 2016

PaulVictor12

I thought, Хочешь глубокую тарелку супа, would be more accurate.

February 23, 2018

Mick4150

"Хочешь тарелку супа", is the sentence Duo wanted. I would have thought Вы или Ты would be needed here, to make sense. Also wondering, if I was to visit a shop that sold kitchen wares and say "Я хочу тарелки пожалуйста", how would they distinguish between plates and bowls? I'm sorry if this is a silly question, but I am far more interested in understanding than I am in achieving levels. Thanks in advance for any responses.

May 10, 2018

MrHarryRay

It seems that you can sometimes drop pronouns, but as a learner it's generally safer not to. Other languages (Italian, Spanish, Portuguese?) almost always omit pronouns, English almost never does, Russian is somewhere in between.

And in the latter case, be aware that тарелки only refers to shallow bowls, or what are sometimes called "soup plates". It doesn't refer to deep bowls like mixing bowls, those are миски.

But like in any language, if there is any ambiguity, I'm sure the shop attendant would simply ask. A quick Google search suggests that мелкое/глубокие тарелки ("shallow/deep dishes") seems to adequately capture the distinction, although I'm not sure these are the adjectives that a native speaker would use.

May 17, 2018

Rowdy_Wolf

Deep plates are what they consider a 'Bowl' for soup. Миска is the word for Bowl, but it is a cooking/storage item moor then something to eat from.

August 9, 2019

RyanPlatte

миску was missing from the clickable words provided for answering!

June 30, 2018

leanboy1

суп is masculine and inanimate yet it takes the animate ending а?

July 2, 2018

MrHarryRay

Actually, супа is in genitive because it is a bowl OF soup. That is, bowl is the direct object, so it's in accusative. "Of soup" describes the bowl, so in Russian we express this as "soup" in genitive.

July 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is ты dropped?

    August 1, 2018

chairman_wu

    i believe because хочешь is in 2nd person singular tense it becomes redundant... someone correct me if I'm wrong

    August 23, 2018

Mantrid_Brizon

    In the multiple choice version, "Ты" isn't even an option. Is there a reason for that? Because "you" is in the question.

    May 21, 2019

akiyumax

    uwu

    June 20, 2019

GilbertNeri

    Would "ты хочешь тарелку супу" be correct? It notes it as correct and gives an alternative correct response. Just want to clarify

    June 30, 2019

Rowdy_Wolf

    Isn't the genitive form of Soup — 'суп'?

    July 23, 2019

BenYoung84

    No. Суп follows the standard masculine rule for genitive by adding -а.

    August 10, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.