"Моя мама работает в галерее."

Translation:My mom works at the gallery.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Aninka789

Can gallery be also a shopping centre in Russian, as it is in Polish, or only an art gallery?

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

It was mentioned in an other discussion - some shopping centers may be called "Gallery" or галериа or whatever, but that's the specific name and not the general term for a shopping center.

So no, only an art gallery is correct.

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

The sound for галерее seems awful here. Is the stress on the "ee"?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Галере́е

1 year ago

Yuri-Isaenko

"works in the gallery" and "works at the gallery" - what difference ?

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

In this case, little or nothing

3 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Technically, "in the gallery" means she works inside the building. "At the gallery" can mean either she works inside the building, or on the territory of the gallery (perhaps she does the landscaping and gardening for the gallery, so her work is "outside" the gallery). Pretty nuanced though, you're fine to say either one.

1 year ago

Yuri-Isaenko

Thank you. Now it is more clearly for me.

1 year ago

angkorbeer

I thought the rule is "Exception: Replace “ия”, it becomes “ии” " is this an exception of an exception

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I wouldn't say it's an exception - the ending is not - ия but -ея

1 year ago

angkorbeer

right. my mistake. thanks.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.