"Моя мама работает в галерее."

Translation:My mom works at the gallery.

December 3, 2015

24 Comments


Aninka789

Can gallery be also a shopping centre in Russian, as it is in Polish, or only an art gallery?

February 10, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

It was mentioned in an other discussion - some shopping centers may be called "Gallery" or галериа or whatever, but that's the specific name and not the general term for a shopping center.

So no, only an art gallery is correct.

April 1, 2016

B5429671

I too wanted to ask this!

September 4, 2019

LukaVukZrinski

The sound for галерее seems awful here. Is the stress on the "ee"?

May 4, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Галере́е

January 2, 2017

spanishlegend27

Think of it as 'ye ye'

April 12, 2017

Yuri-Isaenko

"works in the gallery" and "works at the gallery" - what difference ?

December 3, 2015

JewishPolyglot

In this case, little or nothing

December 8, 2015

keinemeinung

Technically, "in the gallery" means she works inside the building. "At the gallery" can mean either she works inside the building, or on the territory of the gallery (perhaps she does the landscaping and gardening for the gallery, so her work is "outside" the gallery). Pretty nuanced though, you're fine to say either one.

January 14, 2017

Yuri-Isaenko

Thank you. Now it is more clearly for me.

February 13, 2017

angkorbeer

I thought the rule is "Exception: Replace “ия”, it becomes “ии” " is this an exception of an exception

September 14, 2017

keinemeinung

I wouldn't say it's an exception - the ending is not - ия but -ея

September 14, 2017

angkorbeer

right. my mistake. thanks.

September 15, 2017

X1YcGfTz

Oops, false friend in many languages. I understood "Meine Mutter arbeitet auf der Galeere" (German), "Ma mère travaille comme galérien" (French). In English, that would be something like "My mom is working as a galley slave". In Russian, would that be "Моя мама работает в галере." ?

April 9, 2019

E-chan.

That would be "...на галере".

May 30, 2019

GuizaoC.acento

Why it is галерее and not галерея?

May 5, 2019

franklinfranks

галерее is prepositional/locative singular (and also dative sing.)

May 5, 2019

stefansever

why "works FOR the gallery" is wrong?

August 27, 2019

keinemeinung

@stefansever - It's kind of semantics, but a person could work at a place while not working for it. For instance, if she works at an independent Cafe located in the gallery.

August 29, 2019

stefansever

That was a great answer! Thank you!

August 29, 2019

HaroldWonh

Assuming this is an art gallery, in British English you need to say that, not just "gallery". Reported 22.1.16

January 22, 2016

daughterofAlbion

As a native speaker of British English, I strongly disagree. What other type of gallery is there, in your opinion?

June 10, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

While I agree that proper form would dictate attaching "art" to it, and I myself would most likely do so (especially in formal circumstances), in modern/everyday usage it is perfectly acceptable to simply say "gallery".

January 2, 2017

franklinfranks

right its like saying "the museum"

January 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.