1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя мама работает в галерее."

"Моя мама работает в галерее."

Translation:My mom works at the gallery.

December 3, 2015

26 Comments


Aninka789

Can gallery be also a shopping centre in Russian, as it is in Polish, or only an art gallery?


Nemesis_NaR

It was mentioned in an other discussion - some shopping centers may be called "Gallery" or галериа or whatever, but that's the specific name and not the general term for a shopping center.

So no, only an art gallery is correct.


BoMyK

И тем не менее некоторые торговые центры используют в своих названиях слово "галерея", например "Галерея Водолей" в Москве. Хотя конечно если вы спросите "Где галерея?" без уточнения, то будете поняты именно как ищущий артгалерею, а не торговый центр.


[deactivated user]

    I too wanted to ask this!


LukaVukZrinski

    The sound for галерее seems awful here. Is the stress on the "ee"?


Neon_Iceberg

    Галере́е


spanishlegend27

    Think of it as 'ye ye'


Yuri-Isaenko

    "works in the gallery" and "works at the gallery" - what difference ?


JewishPolyglot

    In this case, little or nothing


keinemeinung

    Technically, "in the gallery" means she works inside the building. "At the gallery" can mean either she works inside the building, or on the territory of the gallery (perhaps she does the landscaping and gardening for the gallery, so her work is "outside" the gallery). Pretty nuanced though, you're fine to say either one.


Yuri-Isaenko

    Thank you. Now it is more clearly for me.


angkorbeer

    I thought the rule is "Exception: Replace “ия”, it becomes “ии” " is this an exception of an exception


keinemeinung

    I wouldn't say it's an exception - the ending is not - ия but -ея


Jaap_R

    So -ея in nominative becomes -ее in the locative?


angkorbeer

    right. my mistake. thanks.


GuizaoC.acento

    Why it is галерее and not галерея?


franklinfranks

    галерее is prepositional/locative singular (and also dative sing.)


Alecks210

    Sounds like the"р " is a "д"


Ethan30211

    Ugh, I find any version of галерея so hard to pronounce. I feel like I'm making a д sounds at the р


X1YcGfTz

    Oops, false friend in many languages. I understood "Meine Mutter arbeitet auf der Galeere" (German), "Ma mère travaille comme galérien" (French). In English, that would be something like "My mom is working as a galley slave". In Russian, would that be "Моя мама работает в галере." ?


E-chan.

    That would be "...на галере".


stefansever

    why "works FOR the gallery" is wrong?


keinemeinung

    @stefansever - It's kind of semantics, but a person could work at a place while not working for it. For instance, if she works at an independent Cafe located in the gallery.


stefansever

    That was a great answer! Thank you!


beniDeutschland

    It is broken, the solution is alread there as in many other similar exercises. Plz fix this.


Teme440461

    The example answer without "The" was deemed wrong. What in this sentence makes this gallery a certain gallery that requires "the"?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.