"Я не умею писать левой рукой."

Translation:I cannot write with my left hand.

December 3, 2015

20 Comments


SpracheShinobi

"I don't know how to write left handed" was not accepted, but probably should be. "Левой рукой" means, "with or by means of the left hand". Also, "left-handed" sounds a lot more natural in English.

December 3, 2015

mightypotatoe

As a native English speaker, I think the given translation sounds the most natural. Perhaps it is a regional difference, but I don't often hear left-handed used as an adverb.

December 4, 2015

CassidyPR

It's kind of weird to say it about writing. But to say something like, I can't throw left handed, seems pretty normal to me. In Oregon, at least.

January 19, 2016

feyMorgaina

I would report it. Though, depending on regional dialects, I'm not sure whether or not "left-handed" is more natural than saying "with the right hand". I'm familiar with both ("write left-handed" and "write with the left hand").

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/left-handed

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/left-handed

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/left-handed

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/left-handed

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/left%E2%80%93handed

April 25, 2016

SadyDTuffy

Why isn't "I can't write with the left hand" accepted? Does it sound strange to native speakers?

February 4, 2016

feyMorgaina

That sounds fine to me. It should be accepted along with "I cannot write with the left hand" (which I reported).

April 25, 2016

Rpoole15

"...the left hand" sounds like you just killed someone and are trying to write using their hand. Same if you used "...a left hand". The only natural way is "I cannot write with MY left hand."

March 10, 2019

CassidyPR

As a standalone sentence it is a little strange, makes it sound like it's some alien hand. If you're contrasting it's not so weird, like if you said, "I write with my right hand, but not the left."

February 4, 2016

alkajugl
Plus

I am a native speaker of American English, and I find it perfectly natural to say "with the left hand". I put that down, but was marked wrong. It is also perfectly natural to say "with my left hand", but "with the left hand" is good English and should have been accepted. Neither is more to be preferred than the other; it is the speaker's individual choice.

March 12, 2016

OjisanSeiuchi

I disagree. It sounds perfectly natural to me, a native speaker of American English.

April 17, 2016

ginorodrigues

“my” ? This single word made my answer wrong, but I see no Russian signal that demands it.

March 6, 2017

FuzzyMilk

Ah, now I can keep up my dry amputee humor in russian aswell

November 10, 2017

RWang2017

Is it the instrumental case?

December 2, 2017

Imagini

Yes.

December 8, 2017

shani.gorm

Native English speakers would probably never say "with left hand". It sounds grammatically incorrect. Whereas " with the left hand" sounds like a contrast to the right hand. So "I can't X left-handed" or "with my left hand" sounds the most natural. I'm an American native speaker.

January 21, 2018

Youngjin658865

how about "i am not good at writing with left hand" (marked wrong)

December 13, 2016

sigunn

It implies that you can do it, just not very well

April 16, 2017

turtelian

i cant write with left hand

any reason it doesnt work ?

February 21, 2017

Imagini

Two: You are missing an apostrophe (can't) and and at a minimum an article (with THE left hand).

December 8, 2017

DanyDin

Why omio and not magu

June 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.