"Das Personal ist wichtiger als das Produkt."

Translation:The personnel is more important than the product.

December 2, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chris.morg1

The use of personnel in English is strictly plural which should mean that the word "are" should be used instead of is. Words like staff are also recommended but that is also strictly plural. Thoughts?


erictico

The pronunciation of Personal is not clear.


bin_weg

No wonder, the word "Personal" is pronounced in English, not German.


DrWho100

I've reported it also.


goato

the personnel is plural so it should say are more important


Edward305530

Duolingo will not be told: "personnel" is exclusively plural. To say the "personnel is" is always an error.


soylinita

The pronunciation of "Personal" is wrong


Pazeros

PONS says that is "der Produkt" not "das Produkt". Which one is true?


DrWho100

It's das Produkt. I just checked PONS (https://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=Produkt&l=deen) and it says nt (das) for Produkt and all combining forms ...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.