1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is childish!"

"It is childish!"

Translation:É criancice!

January 9, 2013

13 Comments


Barbeito

"é infantil" was rejected. Why?


Gustavokn

Criancice is pejorative . Infantil is a thing made for children. Like a book for children 'um livro infantil'


Duomail

As I know, “childish“ isn't necessaryily pejorative either


Gustavokn

Im brazilian. If you need some help add me on FB: Luis Gustavo R. Brandao


Lng52-._

I used "É infantil" and DL said it was correct.


polycrackr

I had no idea it was "criancice" because I wasn't taught that word yet. Same thing with pronouns in direct/indirect object position. And the word "to love." All in this section. What happened?


Ker

Thanks, we will add that option!


bcouch

Why wouldn't it be an option, considering it's already there as a definition?


Jackie-da-China

I did the same mistake,duolingo says wrong


yoshuakalev

What's wrong with saying pueril? Is that word not really used in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

It's rare in PTBR.


JAQO8

Criancice, although used earlier in the lesson, does not appear as an option here.


BarlimanOfBree

It still is not given in the hint, but "infantil" was accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.