"It is childish!"

Translation:É criancice!

January 9, 2013

12 Comments


Barbeito

"é infantil" was rejected. Why?

January 9, 2013

Gustavokn

Criancice is pejorative . Infantil is a thing made for children. Like a book for children 'um livro infantil'

April 1, 2014

Duomail

As I know, “childish“ isn't necessaryily pejorative either

May 22, 2014

Gustavokn

Im brazilian. If you need some help add me on FB: Luis Gustavo R. Brandao

April 1, 2014

Lng52-._

I used "É infantil" and DL said it was correct.

April 3, 2017

polycrackr

I had no idea it was "criancice" because I wasn't taught that word yet. Same thing with pronouns in direct/indirect object position. And the word "to love." All in this section. What happened?

June 4, 2013

Ker

Thanks, we will add that option!

January 10, 2013

bcouch

Why wouldn't it be an option, considering it's already there as a definition?

January 12, 2013

Jackie-da-China

I did the same mistake,duolingo says wrong

April 12, 2013

yoshuakalev

What's wrong with saying pueril? Is that word not really used in Portuguese?

April 4, 2017

Paulenrique

It's rare in PTBR.

April 4, 2017

JAQO8

Criancice, although used earlier in the lesson, does not appear as an option here.

February 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.