"Zal jij de wijn kiezen?"

Translation:Will you choose the wine?

2 years ago

2 Comments


AndrewFeve
AndrewFeve

Why "kiezen"? I thought this is the plural form. Is there a special irregular rule for the past and the future?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

It is the infinitive form (which looks the same as the present plural). When a sentence has a group of more than one verb, only one of them is marked for person/number (usually the first auxiliary verb). In this case the verb that is marked as singular is the auxiliary "zal" (from "zullen").

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.