1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We are looking at the sky."

"We are looking at the sky."

Translation:Мы смотрим на небо.

December 3, 2015

15 Comments


Tjimsitt

Why not на небе?


DerZeitgeist

Sky is the object, requires accusative небо.
на + Acc. has many applications, one of which is to indicate "in the direction of"


R_Andersson

So, «Мы смотрим на небе» would imply that ‘we’ are somehow standing on the cloud and watching (at something unknown) while «Мы смотрим на небо» would mean that ‘we’ are standing on the ground and watching at the clouds?


silvmademan

Why is видим not working? In the question just before it was used with sky.


AlexeiRosc1

Видить means "to see," where as "смотреть" means "to look."


Miami_14

смотреть means to watch


KerriKerri1

Both of the correct answers here: Мы смотрим в небо. and • Мы смотрим на небо just feel strange to me. Can someone explain why we can't forgo a preposition here and just say Мы смотрим небо


2E3S

The possible form with no preposition would be:

  • мы смотрим фильм = we watch a movie
  • мы смотрим квартиру = we examine a flat (going to rent some)

Смотреть в = to look inside/into. Смотреть на = to look at.


KruzKalke

So does that mean that "Мы смотрим небо" means "We are watching the sky"?


2E3S

If "Небо" is a name of a movie or a name of a TV channel then it is fine: Мы смотрим "Небо". Otherwise it sounds like you took some psychedelics and now watching the sky as TV.


KruzKalke

Okay, and not to split hairs, but what about if we were watching the sky for meteors? I suppose, in the sense that we are monitoring the sky?


2E3S

Monitor=наблюдать/смотреть+за+instrumental


Alex2537

No you can't. In English you can't omit "at" from "to look at". "to look at"=""смотреть на". "We look at the sky"="Мы смотрим на небо" (correct). "We look the sky"="Мы смотрим небо" (incorrect).


BoMyK

"Мы смотрим в небо" так же будет по-английски звучать?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.