"We are looking at the sky."

Translation:Мы смотрим на небо.

December 3, 2015

12 Comments


Tjimsitt

Why not на небе?

April 21, 2016

DerZeitgeist

Sky is the object, requires accusative небо.
на + Acc. has many applications, one of which is to indicate "in the direction of"

May 28, 2016

R_Andersson

So, «Мы смотрим на небе» would imply that ‘we’ are somehow standing on the cloud and watching (at something unknown) while «Мы смотрим на небо» would mean that ‘we’ are standing on the ground and watching at the clouds?

August 19, 2016

silvmademan

Why is видим not working? In the question just before it was used with sky.

February 23, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Видить means "to see," where as "смотреть" means "to look."

April 23, 2016

KerriKerri1

Both of the correct answers here: Мы смотрим в небо. and • Мы смотрим на небо just feel strange to me. Can someone explain why we can't forgo a preposition here and just say Мы смотрим небо

December 3, 2015

2E3S

The possible form with no preposition would be:

  • мы смотрим фильм = we watch a movie
  • мы смотрим квартиру = we examine a flat (going to rent some)

Смотреть в = to look inside/into. Смотреть на = to look at.

December 3, 2015

KruzKalke

So does that mean that "Мы смотрим небо" means "We are watching the sky"?

January 27, 2016

2E3S

If "Небо" is a name of a movie or a name of a TV channel then it is fine: Мы смотрим "Небо". Otherwise it sounds like you took some psychedelics and now watching the sky as TV.

January 27, 2016

KruzKalke

Okay, and not to split hairs, but what about if we were watching the sky for meteors? I suppose, in the sense that we are monitoring the sky?

January 27, 2016

2E3S

Monitor=наблюдать/смотреть+за+instrumental

January 27, 2016

Alex2537

No you can't. In English you can't omit "at" from "to look at". "to look at"=""смотреть на". "We look at the sky"="Мы смотрим на небо" (correct). "We look the sky"="Мы смотрим небо" (incorrect).

March 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.