1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Eduki infanon estas malfacil…

"Eduki infanon estas malfacila laboro."

Translation:To educate a child is difficult work.

December 3, 2015

5 Comments


AliGhozali

Why the english translation is not using "a" in this sentence. And, why esperanto does not use "edukadi"? It seems to me that -ad- signifying a process...


Gresillon.org

Water is not countable, we don't say «I drink the water» or «I drink a water.» The word "work" is used too with this uncountables meaning.

When an action is short or made once, then the action with -ad- is long or repeated. "Salti/kanti" is one jump/song, "saltadi/kantadi" are several jumps/songs. "Eduko" is already a more or less long action, e.g. for 1 child. Then what is longer? "Edukado" then is a constant work of eduaction, e.g. done by teachers


coenny

ĉu "eduki" pli ofte uzas signifi "educate" aŭ "raised"? Mi pensus ke oni uzus "kreskigi" pli ol "eduki" signifi "raised", ĉu ne?


Gresillon.org

Oni edukas fizikajn, moralajn kaj intelektajn kapablojn de infano aŭ junulo.
Oni kreskigas la alton kaj grandon de la homa korpo.

I think for humans we often use "eduki", for animals and plants "kreskigi".
I would use "kreskigi" only for Sumo fighters


loneobserver42

Not when you pass the reigns to THE STATE to educate them

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.