"Рубашка должна быть здесь."

Translation:The shirt has to be here.

3 years ago

10 Comments


vitaoma
vitaoma

Does this denote probability or obligation? Or both?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Can be both.

1 year ago

Lars200
Lars200

Is the word быть necessary in this sentence?

2 years ago

servolock

DL is not showing "should be" or "ought to be" as translations for "должна быть," but they should work too, shouldn't they?

3 years ago

fishmael
fishmael

"should be" worked for me

2 years ago

SpedePasanen

is "supposed to be" right too? it didn't work for me.

2 years ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

I wrote "The shirt is supposed to be here" and it was marked wrong. (

1 year ago

Imagini

"supposed to be" implies something like it "it should be, but it isn't".

The shirt is supposed to be here but I can't find it, so may be I put it elsewhere.

Whereas if I say "it must be here" or "it has to be here" then I am sure it is and I will keep looking for it until I find it.

11 months ago

patfinegan
patfinegan

Должна быть is translated here as "has to be" but not "needs to be" (marked incorrect) or "must be" (also marked incorrect). So I need some help on context. Can I rule out a statement of incredulity, e.g., "The shirt must be here; I saw it here yesterday"? Can I rule out a statement of necessity, e.g., "The shirt needs to be here; I explained to the cleaner that I have a dress rehearsal this evening"? What is the context for "The shirt has to be here" that "must be" and "needs to be" do not fulfill? Thank you in advance.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Both "The shirt must be here; I saw it here yesterday" and "The shirt needs to be here; I explained to the cleaner that I have a dress rehearsal this evening" interpretations work just fine here.

"Must be" and "needs to be" are not incorrect, so they probably were not accepted for technical reasons. Try to report them if you encounter this sentence again.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.