1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O başka bir etek isteyecek."

"O başka bir etek isteyecek."

Translation:She is going to want another skirt.

December 3, 2015

18 Comments


DottyEyes

I have to share this with you all. I translated this sentence as "That president is going to want a skirt." I cannot tell you the image I got in my head! Now I see I had thought başka was başkan ("president"). What a difference one little letter makes!


[deactivated user]

    How about ''O Başkan başka bir etek isteyecek'' :)


Dyala_

    The translation of some of these sentences is very misleading! It would be more logical if this would say "She will need another skirt". You can't learn the correct structure if the sentence is meaningless!!


AlexinNotTurkey

    There is no implication of needing anything here?


Dyala_

    You can't say "she's going to want .." in English it's weird. It's either she wants or she will want/need wich is closer to isteyecek.


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is fine in my English, Standard American English. It is also ok in the dialect I speak at home, Appalachian English. "will want" and "is going to want" are both totally ok.


Sinan2003

    I just googled 'Appalachian English' and now I want to know why you speak that at home.


Karatefan

    The Turkish sentence is all right but I think it would be better to use "will want" in the English translation.

    If you want to say that she needs another skirt, the translation would be: "Ona başka bir etek gerekiyor."


Dyala_

    The English translation is not accurate, I know it's correct in Turkish but it's has to be right in English too for better understanding.


Sinan2003

    Anyone else typed 'he'.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Sinan2003

    Yes, we don't discriminate against Scotsman.


Anastasia_LL

    ...and male fashion designers.


Abdulrahma731218

    can I say "O başka bir eteği isteyecek''?


SabineBergmann1

    I think the accusative case is used only for definite direct objects, so it would be "O diğer eteği isteyecek." but the translation then is "She is going to want the other skirt". Indefinite objects don't use the accusative.


rancbar

    "bir etek" means "a skirt" "eteği" means "the skirt"

    And you can't mix "unknown object" and "direct object" simultaneously.

    Someone corrects me if im wrong.


MrHilmiNevzat

    rancbar

    Hello

    "O başka bir etek isteyecek." Translation: She is going to want another skirt.

    Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

    Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

    The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (etek) always goes immediately before the verb.

    Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

    "O başka bir etek isteyecek." Translation: She is going to want another skirt.

    &

    She will want another skirt. - Correct.


brandon.i.

    Does this mean she will want another skirt in addition to a previous one or that she will want a different one? Also, is wanting and needing the same thing in Turkish?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.