1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a dessert."

"I do not have a dessert."

Translation:У меня нет десерта.

December 3, 2015

7 Comments


TubaHorse

Why must I add "-a" after "десерт"? Is it a casing thing I've overlooked?


Superuncia

You must use Genitive case with the word нет.


MagneLudvigsen

I learned that dessert was сладкое some twenty years ago. Is this a normal translation?


videocaribou

Сладкое, though still understood, is an antiquated word. Десерт is the standard today.


Rainbowrebellion

It would mean "something sweet", dessert is usually after dinner (обед), something sweet can be a snack at any time.


QurtQurt

У меня нет ничего сладкого. -- You can say the phrase this way.


mark444707

Are there many words like "net" that require you to put a the genative ending

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.