1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Два голубя летали над домом."

"Два голубя летали над домом."

Translation:Two pigeons were flying above the house.

December 3, 2015

23 Comments


duolingoHepCat

Interesting. Here, Russian is like Spanish in that the word for dove is also the word for pigeon. In Spanish, it is paloma.


R_Andersson

Just like Swedish (duva)! I wonder, what languages do really have separate words for pigeons and doves? Sure, English has it, but according to Wikipedia, the terms are in facto used interchangeably, although there is a discrete difference.


AlexFromAus

As far as I know, doves are white and a symbol of purity and hope. Pigeons are brown or grey and often called "flying rats"


LukaVukZrinski

Well doves are essentially just smaller, more delicate pigeons. They seem to technically be a different animal though.

It is interesting that the building where domesticated pigeons are kept is called a dovecote (голубятня)


jtaylor162

Good point - most of the world may just see them as variants of the same bird. And not just Indo-European. Hato (ハト, also written as 鳩) means either dove or pigeon in Japanese, for example.


Dominik_Domitch

For "dove" (as a symbol of purity - the white bird on weddings) you can use the female form of голубь - голубка. Or го́рлица which translates as "turtle-dove". Works in most Slavic languages.


SteveBKK

Some recordings sound garbled.


VremyaXolodtsa

Почему здесь 'голубя', а не 'голуби'?


RikSha

Does this mean that the pigeons were flying back and forth without any direction and that's why perfective aspect has to be used? I'm somewhat confused about 'were flying' and the fact that the flying action has not been completed. How would 'two pigeons are now flying above the house' be translated?


mosfet07

It's not a perfective verb. The perfective for "летать" is "полетать".

"летать" (without any direction) is an abstract verb. For flying in a certain direction use the concrete verb "лететь" (where from, where to).

There are also pairs

  • ходить (abstract) - идти (concrete)
  • плавать (abstract) - плыть (concrete)
  • ездить (abstract) - ехать (concrete)

Abstract verbs are always imperfective.


RikSha

Aha, ok. I like the terms 'abstract' vs. 'concrete', that explains it a little better. I'm not even going to try to process the perfective по at this point. (Not to mention all the different prefixes like от-, у-, вы-, при-, до-)


mosfet07

Here are some examples:

  • Птицы лета́ют в небе (лета́ть, abstract) - Birds fly in the sky. No one knows where and why.
  • Этот самолёт лета́ет в Москву (лета́ть, abstract) - This plane flies to Moscow. Regularly.
  • Этот самолёт лети́т в Москву (лете́ть, concrete, imperfective) - This plane is flying to Moscow. At this moment, is in the air now. It's also used if I'm sure that the plane is going to fly right now.
  • Этот самолёт полети́т в Москву (полете́ть, concrete, perfective) - This plane is going to fly to Moscow. For sure, right now or in the future.
  • Этот самолёт прилета́ет в Москву (прилета́ть, concrete, imperfective) - This plane is arriving to Moscow. Right now, still flying.
  • Этот самолёт прилете́л в Москву (прилете́ть, concrete, perfective) - This plane flew to Moscow. Right now, just landed.
  • Этот самолёт прилети́т в Москву (прилете́ть, concrete, perfective) - This plane will arrive to Moscow. In the future.
  • Этот самолёт улета́ет (улета́ть, concrete, imperfective) - This plane is flying away. Right now.
  • Этот самолёт улете́л (улете́ть, concrete, perfective) - This plane flew away.

RikSha

Спасибо за подробный ответ! I will print it out and study it :)


bleedingorange

Этот самолёт прилете́л в Москву (прилете́ть, concrete, perfective) - This plane flew to Moscow. Right now, just landed.

Does it mean "arrived" in Moscow?


Giacomo339852

Are all prefixed verbs necessarily concrete? How can we say something like "this flight always arrives to Moscow in the evening"?


mosfet07

Nope. Here are lists of some verbs:

You can find that both бегать (to run) and побегать (to run for a while) are abstract and бежать (to run with some intention) is concrete.

Don't confuse "concrete-ness" and "perfective-ness". All abstract verbs are imperfective but not all concrete verbs are perfective.


Peter435682

A well enumerated, daunting list of nuances.


Squonkalini

Why the extra д on на? Sure, домом starts with a д but на blends in so well with that initial д I don't see why another д would be necessary. Certainly not for ease of pronunciation...


Kundoo

It's not an "extra д". На" and "над" are just different prepositions. "На" is (mostly) "on" while "над" is "above".


Alex119913

Are these the drunk pigeons from the Hebrew course?


Zarko612524

'Over' the house got rejected. Any specific reason or just unexpected answer?


LucasKliemczak

Could I say "Two pigeons flew above home"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.