"Два голубя летали над домом."

Translation:Two pigeons were flying above the house.

December 3, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SteveBKK

Some recordings sound garbled.


duolingoHepCat

Interesting. Here, Russian is like Spanish in that the word for dove is also the word for pigeon. In Spanish, it is paloma.


R_Andersson

Just like Swedish (duva)! I wonder, what languages do really have separate words for pigeons and doves? Sure, English has it, but according to Wikipedia, the terms are in facto used interchangeably, although there is a discrete difference.


AlexFromAus

As far as I know, doves are white and a symbol of purity and hope. Pigeons are brown or grey and often called "flying rats"


Marc639442

In French we have separate with pigeons and colombes (doves). Noah used doves in the French translation of the Universal Flood (a picknik compared to what is coming).


LukaVukZrinski

Well doves are essentially just smaller, more delicate pigeons. They seem to technically be a different animal though.

It is interesting that the building where domesticated pigeons are kept is called a dovecote (голубятня)


jtaylor162

Good point - most of the world may just see them as variants of the same bird. And not just Indo-European. Hato (ハト, also written as 鳩) means either dove or pigeon in Japanese, for example.


Dominik_Domitch

For "dove" (as a symbol of purity - the white bird on weddings) you can use the female form of голубь - голубка. Or го́рлица which translates as "turtle-dove". Works in most Slavic languages.


VremyaXolodtsa

Почему здесь 'голубя', а не 'голуби'?


LutzvonGra

My educated guess: Dual , not plural. There are two of them


VremyaXolodtsa

Ah that's right it's the genitive singular. Thanks.


Zarko612524

'Over' the house got rejected. Any specific reason or just unexpected answer?


RikSha

Does this mean that the pigeons were flying back and forth without any direction and that's why perfective aspect has to be used? I'm somewhat confused about 'were flying' and the fact that the flying action has not been completed. How would 'two pigeons are now flying above the house' be translated?


mosfet07

It's not a perfective verb. The perfective for "летать" is "полетать".

"летать" (without any direction) is an abstract verb. For flying in a certain direction use the concrete verb "лететь" (where from, where to).

There are also pairs

  • ходить (abstract) - идти (concrete)
  • плавать (abstract) - плыть (concrete)
  • ездить (abstract) - ехать (concrete)

Abstract verbs are always imperfective.


RikSha

Aha, ok. I like the terms 'abstract' vs. 'concrete', that explains it a little better. I'm not even going to try to process the perfective по at this point. (Not to mention all the different prefixes like от-, у-, вы-, при-, до-)


mosfet07

Here are some examples:

  • Птицы лета́ют в небе (лета́ть, abstract) - Birds fly in the sky. No one knows where and why.
  • Этот самолёт лета́ет в Москву (лета́ть, abstract) - This plane flies to Moscow. Regularly.
  • Этот самолёт лети́т в Москву (лете́ть, concrete, imperfective) - This plane is flying to Moscow. At this moment, is in the air now. It's also used if I'm sure that the plane is going to fly right now.
  • Этот самолёт полети́т в Москву (полете́ть, concrete, perfective) - This plane is going to fly to Moscow. For sure, right now or in the future.
  • Этот самолёт прилета́ет в Москву (прилета́ть, concrete, imperfective) - This plane is arriving to Moscow. Right now, still flying.
  • Этот самолёт прилете́л в Москву (прилете́ть, concrete, perfective) - This plane flew to Moscow. Right now, just landed.
  • Этот самолёт прилети́т в Москву (прилете́ть, concrete, perfective) - This plane will arrive to Moscow. In the future.
  • Этот самолёт улета́ет (улета́ть, concrete, imperfective) - This plane is flying away. Right now.
  • Этот самолёт улете́л (улете́ть, concrete, perfective) - This plane flew away.

RikSha

Спасибо за подробный ответ! I will print it out and study it :)


Peter435682

A well enumerated, daunting list of nuances.


Giacomo1729

Are all prefixed verbs necessarily concrete? How can we say something like "this flight always arrives to Moscow in the evening"?


mosfet07

Nope. Here are lists of some verbs:

You can find that both бегать (to run) and побегать (to run for a while) are abstract and бежать (to run with some intention) is concrete.

Don't confuse "concrete-ness" and "perfective-ness". All abstract verbs are imperfective but not all concrete verbs are perfective.


Trekkie471701

Are these the drunk pigeons from the Hebrew course?


Mosa_Saurus

Why isn't it пролетели? It's a one -way trip, isn't it?


Kundoo

No, the Russian sentence implies they were flying back and forth or circling above the house. As to "why?" the only answer is "because that's what the author wanted to say". It's a Russian-to-English exercise, so the Russian version is the original.

Also if it was "пролетели" it would be translated as "Two pigeons flew over the house." That's because it's a perfective verb, so it's about a completed action. If we wanted to say "Two pigeons were flying above the house." with a one-way trip in mind, we'd say "Два голубя летели над домом". "Летели" is an imperfective verb, so it describes a process, similar to Past Continuous tense in English.


LucasKliemczak

Could I say "Two pigeons flew above home"?


RaihanJs

Why can't numbers be accepted?


GrzegorzW1987

This reminded me of a saying we have in Polish: "Lepszy wróbel w garści niż gołąb na dachu" (better sparrow in hand than dove on the roof / лучше воробей в руке, чем голубь на крыше), which people used to jokingly paraphrase as "better ruble in hand than dollar on the roof".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.