1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Vater und Sohn"

"Vater und Sohn"

Translation:Father and son

December 3, 2015

23 Comments


Minagelsomina

Luke, Ich bin dein Vater


SaulGoodma18

Is Vater pronounced as Fater?


tarikbekirs

when i see the question, i think same song too


123Cornelia

Welches Lied "Vater und Sohn - Liebe und Kampf ein Leben lang" ???


Sarvash

Love the comics. Plan to read them in German soon. ^_^


DukeDoon

The original is cartoons only I believe.


tomr_420

Is it just me or does it sound like unt instead of und, im really hearing that t


BernhardRttgrs

Germans do often tend to pronounce the "d" in "und" rather hard. In fact, I'd say that's true for almost all words that end in "nd" (like "Band"="tape" or "Wand"="wall").


mizinamo

Not just -nd.

German devoices consonants at the end of words, so -b -d -g -v -s sound like -p -t -k -f -ss. (Exception: -ig sounds like -ich rather than like -ik in standard German.)

Thus, Grab Rad Tag brav lies sound like Grap Rat Tak braf ließ.


Huy_Ngo

I heard that "fertig" also sounds more like "fertich" (/ç/ sound)


mizinamo

That's a consequence of the "-ig sounds like -ich" rule, yes.


j.m.aguilar

I wrote this in German and got an error. I wrote it in English and it was marked as correct. Has anyone had the same problem?


az_p

Pay attention as to whether it's a "translate"- or "type what you hear"-style question.


BlakeBalla

Report it. It could be a issue


Huy_Ngo

How do you say, "Like father, like son"?


mizinamo

I'd say Wie der Vater, so der Sohn.


Konn_Kupferzinn

Väter und Söhne, von Ivan S. Turgenev!


NathanG200605

Father and son is an idiom in English. Is it also an idiom in German or does it need an article?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.