1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Голуби летают в парке."

"Голуби летают в парке."

Translation:The pigeons fly in the park.

December 3, 2015

30 Comments


RikSha

Does this mean that 'pigeons (often/generally/tend to) fly in the park?


LateBlt

It can, yes. The word "летают" used here is the multi-directional form (like saying "я хожу" instead of "я иду"), so it basically can mean any of the things that multi-directional verbs of motion can mean in Russian. According to this section's explanatory page, this sentence could potentially mean 3 things:

  1. The pigeons often fly to the park. (Repeated or regular trips rather than just one trip happening right now.)
  2. The pigeons are making a round-trip journey to the park. (They are somewhere else right now, but are going to the park with the intent of coming back afterwards.)
  3. The pigeons are flying around inside the park. (They are not making a "trip" with any specific goal in mind, but rather just flying around because that is what pigeons do. Personally, I consider this to be the most likely interpretation.)

As of this writing, you can see the different conjugations of "Летать" and "Лететь" here (this site uses the word "Indefinite" to refer to the multi-directional verb forms, and "Definite" for the unidirectional forms): http://www.russianlessons.net/verbs/35


Shady_arc

The sentence cannot mean that the pigeons often fly to the park or are making a round-trip journey to the park. «В парке» clearly indicates we are talking about a place here, not a direction.


LateBlt

Okay, thanks for the clarification. I often get confused because the Russian word "в" is often used when going to places. (I think we talked before about how going "в школу" means going "to school".) Sorry, I shouldn't pretend to know more about Russian than I do. :)


Shady_arc

Use в and на with Prepositional (or Locative-2, where appropriate) to state the PLACE where something happens.

Use в and на with Accusative to state the DIRECTION of an action or motion (including actions like "throw" or "press").


LateBlt

Ohh, I get it, so it's not only dependent on the prepositional word like "в" or "к" but also on the case. I should have known! Thank you for explaining! :)


Peter435682

Ok. So the if the sentence cannot mean trips TO the park, i suppose it means they are flying around AT the park. What is the difference, then, between this в парке and по парку, if both can mean "move around" in tandem with a multidirectional verb?


va-diim

@Peter435682, the difference is slight, roughly meaning the same thing. По парку implies that they are flying all over the park. В парке just means that they're inside the boundaries of the park, unspecified exactly where.


RikSha

Thanks a lot for this! Verbs is something that I just have to keep repeating. A lot.


il.malavit

This is the only Duolingo course that I have take which teaches the word for pigeons. Good on the Russian course creaters. Most people see many more pigeons than elephants. These type of words are more important than people give them credit. You should learn the work bakery and diner in Portuguese before the word for restaurant for example. It is an everyday part of life.


Shady_arc

Actually, the word for "elephant" is not particularly rare. Still, using a corpus makes seeing patterns easier. Most common animals mentioned in Russian go about as follows: лев, волк, медведь,орёл, змея, заяц, муха, слон, ворона, ворон, соловей, обезьяна, ёж, олень, тигр, бабочка, голубь, лиса, утка, жук, чайка, пчела, воробей, кролик, лебедь, лягушка, дракон, таракан, крокодил, муравей, кит, сова (apart from the domestic кошка, собака, кот, корова, курица, свинья, козёл, коза and so on).

Words дикий (wild), нора (hole), стая (pack, flock), гнездо (nest) are also pretty useful.

In total there are about a hundred animal names that a native speaker can easily recall (you should also include umbrella terms like птица, животное, жук, рыба etc.).


rozamunduszek

Can't I say "at the park"?


va-diim

I wrote the same thing, just above yours. Report this too. Sometimes the English is translated by a non-native speaker, so it comes out unnatural sometimes, rarely incorrect.


alkajugl

Both "at the park" and "in the park" should be accepted. I agree with va-diim that it is probably regional. Some kids play in the park, others play at the park. DL should allow both to play. :-)


frenchrom

"doves" should also work, right?


iiVR2

Yes, it works.


AntiokusIV

why is it wrong when I say "pigeons are flying to the park" ? я хожу в школу. я летаю в Москву. Sorry, but I am confused, I would really appreciation some clarification.


va-diim

Because yours would be "Голуби летят в парк." "Летят" is the perfective or unidirectional verb aspect for "are flying."

Голуби летают в парке means that the pigeons are at the park, flying around there, multidirectionally.

Also, "Я лечу в Москву," is what you mean if you're talking about one specific flight to Moscow. If you're talking about on a regular basis or just whenever, unspecified, then it's "Я летаю в Москву."


AntiokusIV

so please give two examples sentences of

"the pigeons are flying at the park"

and

"The pigeons are flying to the park"


va-diim

Голуби летают в парке.

and

Голуби летят в парк.


Daniel767179

is there no way to imply that pigeons fly to the park and back from where they left regularly?


va-diim

Голуби летают в парк. The imperfective verb летают implies on a regular basis or a repeated action


Jeffrey855877

летают (multi-directional) and летят (unidirectional) are imperfective. There's no perfective present tense conjugation in Russian, so both of them can be translated as "are flying" (which is accepted now).

летят is not out-of-the question. If there's a homing-pigeon race that starts in the park, on release the pigeons would indeed fly unidirectionally home.

That would be especially applicable if the translation is "The pigeons are flying in the park", because the sentence addresses a particular group of specific pigeons.

If the sentence is simply talking about wild pigeons flying around the park, then the translation should be "Pigeons are flying in the park".

"The pigeons fly in the park" is actually a strange sentence in English. It's somewhat ambiguous and a bit confusing.


pandalea

Is "There are pigeons flying in the park" wrong? It wasn't accepted.


va-diim

That's a different construction. That would be

В парке есть летающие голуби.


il.malavit

I'm not arguing against the teaching of the word elephant. I am simply applauding the creators of the Russian course for including the word pidgeon. It is a very common animal in a large part of the world and is most often underrepresented in language learning. Good job for including them.


bottss1

So what is the correct translation? The pigeons fly in the park. or The pigeons are flying in the park.

Surely, the answer says the former is correct. But, I"m still not sure whether the latter can be meant by this sentence.


va-diim

Both are correct. The difference between the two, in Russian, is determined by context. There is no difference in Russian between "are flying" and "fly." The context could be:

Голуби летают в парке летом. --"Pigeons fly in the park in the summer."

Смотри! Голуби летают в парке! --"Look! The pigeons are flying in the park!"


Jeffrey855877

"The pigeons" implies certain specific pigeons - which really is an odd thing to consider. Usually, it's "Pigeons are flying in the park".

And "Pigeons fly in the park" implies that they don't fly anywhere else. I guess they walk there.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.