1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eso es porque eres una chica…

"Eso es porque eres una chica."

Translation:That is because you are a girl.

January 9, 2013

24 Comments


GintareKim

Oh good old fashioned sexism


Etermite

"Why do I menstruate? Oh, that's because you are a girl." Come on, these are real-life occurencies.


armram25

Reconocer que tenemos diferencias porque somos hombres y mujeres no significa ser sexista, si no observantes de nuestra realidad. Ahora, pensar que una persona es inferior porque es mujer o superior simplemente porque es hombre, eso si es sexismo. Hai una diferencia sutil.


ChocMi

Exactemente, son correcto (y soy una chica). ¡Un lingot a tú!


JGarrick62

And that's how the fight started.


JerryTravels

Dijeron los padres hablando acerca de los pajaros y abejas


MasterMind917

That was funny! (Not sarcasm)


MehmetAlican

What is the difference between chica-nina and chico-nino (sorry for the 'n')?


LuisAlfonsoLopez

Chic@, niñ@, SON SINóNIMOS..


Beatlefreak1

Then add muchacha and muchacho.


lozza7

How would you write "That is why you are a girl"? "Eso es por que eres una chica"?


Mariana_Vel

Es por eso que eres una chica.


Johnny-jay

Por eso, eres una chica.


nashrambler

Doesn't anyone notice that when the computer says 'eres' it sounds like 'l'? Not 'el' but just 'l'. It trips me up all the time.


constructionjoe

It might be because native English speakers form their "L's" the same way Spanish speakers form "R's", minus the vibrato. In English the "R" comes from the back of the throat rather than the tongue on the upper teeth, so English comes out more guttural and Spanish trilled and rolled; your ear still picks up the tongue on the teeth and out of habit your brain assumes "L".


asterix135

Why is it eres and not es? Being a girl is not a temporary state


RaviOnline

The "temporary" counterparts of es/eres is está/estas. You just got a bit confused there :)


ph516503

I think you've got it the wrong way around. Eres is the conjugated form of Ser, which is the permanent state. Estar (conjugated "es") is for temporary states and location ("for how you feel and where you are you have to use Estar")


deathbysparkles

Ser is conjugated both with es for el/ella/usted and eres for tu. Estar would be esta and estas, not es


ph516503

You're absolutely right - don't know what I was thinking.


erikkonstas

I answered "That's 'cause you're a girl." and it was considered wrong. :/

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.