Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso es porque eres una chica."

Translation:That is because you are a girl.

5 years ago

24 Comments


GintareKim

Oh good old fashioned sexism

4 years ago

Etermite
Etermite

"Why do I menstruate? Oh, that's because you are a girl." Come on, these are real-life occurencies.

4 years ago

armram25

Reconocer que tenemos diferencias porque somos hombres y mujeres no significa ser sexista, si no observantes de nuestra realidad. Ahora, pensar que una persona es inferior porque es mujer o superior simplemente porque es hombre, eso si es sexismo. Hai una diferencia sutil.

3 years ago

ChocMi

Exactemente, son correcto (y soy una chica). ¡Un lingot a tú!

2 months ago

JGarrick62

And that's how the fight started.

4 years ago

JerryTravels
JerryTravelsPlus

Dijeron los padres hablando acerca de los pajaros y abejas

4 years ago

dtpetry

jaja

3 years ago

MasterMind917

That was funny! (Not sarcasm)

3 years ago

MehmetAlican

What is the difference between chica-nina and chico-nino (sorry for the 'n')?

4 years ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

Chic@, niñ@, SON SINóNIMOS..

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola MehmetAlican: You can check: translate.google.com/#en/es....or....http://www.spanishdict.com/translate..........or.....www.bing.com/translator.....or any Spanish/English dictionary. Buena suerte.

4 years ago

MehmetAlican

thanks a lot

4 years ago

Beatlefreak1

Then add muchacha and muchacho.

4 years ago

lozza7
lozza7

How would you write "That is why you are a girl"? "Eso es por que eres una chica"?

5 years ago

Mariana_Vel

Es por eso que eres una chica.

4 years ago

Johnny-jay

Por eso, eres una chica.

4 years ago

nashrambler
nashrambler

Doesn't anyone notice that when the computer says 'eres' it sounds like 'l'? Not 'el' but just 'l'. It trips me up all the time.

4 years ago

constructionjoe

It might be because native English speakers form their "L's" the same way Spanish speakers form "R's", minus the vibrato. In English the "R" comes from the back of the throat rather than the tongue on the upper teeth, so English comes out more guttural and Spanish trilled and rolled; your ear still picks up the tongue on the teeth and out of habit your brain assumes "L".

4 years ago

asterix135

Why is it eres and not es? Being a girl is not a temporary state

4 years ago

RaviOnline

The "temporary" counterparts of es/eres is está/estas. You just got a bit confused there :)

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I think you've got it the wrong way around. Eres is the conjugated form of Ser, which is the permanent state. Estar (conjugated "es") is for temporary states and location ("for how you feel and where you are you have to use Estar")

4 years ago

deathbysparkles

Ser is conjugated both with es for el/ella/usted and eres for tu. Estar would be esta and estas, not es

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

You're absolutely right - don't know what I was thinking.

4 years ago

erikkonstas
erikkonstas

I answered "That's 'cause you're a girl." and it was considered wrong. :/

3 months ago