1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él tiene que obtener ese pap…

"Él tiene que obtener ese papel."

Translation:He has to obtain that paper.

December 2, 2013

29 Comments


Supr_Spac

"he has to get that paper" is pretty gangster


SelvaPoder

I'm down for the caper, we steady on the grind


Benjamin17

The audio for this sentence is terrible. Could not hear the "que" at all.


THEMONOGLOT

Yeah, it is kind of horrible. Que sounds like te


SteffanieS

I knew there was something there, but it sounded like a bad audio edit. I could only hear it when it I played it via la tortuga.


BlackHeart01

i am a native spanish , and i hear it perfectly well ;)


Therob91

They combined que and obetener to "qobtener". I assume this is just how it is generally pronounced like "whats up" -> "tsup"/"sup" in english. I just dont know if its what they meant to teach or it just slipped in.


RobbertRobbert

When do i have to use 'que' and when do i use nothing. Why can't i say 'él tiene obtener'


droma

"tener que" is a normal spanish construction for "to have to DO something.

Tengo que comer. = I have to eat.

Tienes que trabajar. = You (informal) have to work

"tener" (without the que) is spanish construction for possession.

Tengo un coche. = I have a car.

Tienes una casa. = I have a house


EugeneTiffany

The que" is used when there is an infinitive following a conjugated form of the verb, "tener."


nohaypan

Anything wrong with "He has to win that part?" Of the hints offered, it was the one that most appealed to me.


mitaine56

nohaypan- only a choice of answers, choose the correct one.


filiwian

That must be some really good paper.


danetterivera

When to use ese and when to use eso please?


newdayvow

Ese is the masculine. It is used in this sentence because papel is masculine. Eso refers to an unknown "that."


mitaine56

newdayvow- and eso doesn't fit with a noun, because it's a demonstrative pronoun, neutral


carol298405

English people would not say that


glazewg

I also wrote, "He has to win that part." I see nothing wrong with that from the way Duo explained the words.


alfalfa2

I wrote "He has to get that role." and it was accepted.


alexwazzu

This could be a rap lyric


fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

Todo de acerca el dinero bruh


john828

Getting shmoneyy


DannyBeatzMusic

The audio is kind of messed on this one, "que" is cut out...


micah4-5

Why is it when I am repeating the Spanish (very clearly!) it goes bust on me but when I stumble over some syllables it goes green. I wish I knew why it doesn't sound right when DL says it doesn't. Highlight something!


elizadeux

"He has to get that role" is also accepted.


ODubhghaill

Sounds like "coptener" to me. Irrespective of whether you are a native speaker or not this persons articulation is absolutely awful. I mean the whole purpose of any language is to communicate. If people cannot understand you because you are too lazy to pronounce your words properly then what's the point?


LynnD.

It sounded like este to me


TylerBuchman

Why does "He has to receive that paper paper" work?


alhc15

i put he has to get that paper and that is right because i know and because i am mexican which basically means i speak spanish and engilsh. yo lo dije correcto

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started