1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi staras apud li?"

"Ĉu vi staras apud li?"

Translation:Are you standing next to him?

December 3, 2015

15 Comments


stuartbe

I would have thought it would be 'lin'. Can someone explain why you don't need to use it?


Gresillon.org
  1. Basically, after a preposition (apud) is no "n" (accusatif).
  2. If the preposition means a location (en, antaŭ, apud),
    2a. then this preposition without "n" remains a location (en domo, apud li), and
    2b. this preposition with "n" means a mouvement/direction to this location (en domon, apud lin).

2a: Li staras en la domo. Vi staras apud li.
2b: Li venas en la ĝardenon kaj iras en la domon. Vi venas el la buso kaj iras apud lin.


stuartbe

Okay, I was using a literal English translation... Dankon. Vi helpis min multe.


miestasfern

You use accusative only for the noun that a verb is being done to. You're not doing anything to "him", you're just doing the verb next to him.


XamLeumas

Where does the word "apud" come from?


Gresillon.org

Latin apud. Ancient Greek ἐπί epi. Sanscrit अपि api. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/apud#Latin You reached level 1 in Greek and Sanscrit :-)


Majklo_Blic

And now I can associate apud with "epidermis", the outer layer of skin that's next to the dermis.

Also, a lingot to you for that "Level 1" comment. Made me chuckle.


phillipguy06

This sentence doesn't mean that "you're support him" right? Like you're backing him up, on his side, etc.


Gresillon.org

stari, sidi, kuŝi, kaŭri, genui ... are positions of the human body in the space

'support' could be: apogi, subteni, asisti, elteni ....


mico12345

How would you say, "Will you stand next to him?"


miestasfern

You have to put the verb "to stand" into furture tense by adding -os. "Cxu vi staros apud li?"


Walter375725

What is wrong with "beside of him" ?


mico12345

You wouldn't add "of" in there.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.