"всё или ничего"

Translation:everything or nothing

December 3, 2015

19 Comments


PalaeoJoe

High stakes.

January 2, 2016

Dimidov

It accepted "all or nothing" as a translation. Is this a common expression in Russia as it is in America?

(Edit: By which, of course, I mean: Is the statement "всё или ничего" as commonly used as the American translation, or is this here simply to show how these words counter one another.)

February 1, 2016

asulimov

Yes, "всё или ничего" is commonly used, along with some similar idioms.

November 12, 2018

KelbeyW

Why does the г sound like a 'f'?

December 3, 2015

Ythinn

There is a rule prescribing that the adverbs "ничего" and "сегодня" (derived from "сего" + "дня"), as well as the genitive and accusative cases of masculine and neuter adjectives, participles, and adjectival pronouns ending on -ого/-его, retain the "г" letter despite the latter being pronounced as "в".

So in writing we get: его, моего, всего, чего, одного, хорошего, большого, чистого.

But those are pronounced as ево, всево, чистава etc.

As for why the consonant sound changed in the first place - that's a good few centuries of sound change at work here. The most widely accepted theory, proposed by Mitrofan Kolosov and Alexei Sobolevsky, is that the voiced velar stop (the hard 'g') between two labialised vowels gradually turns into a voiced velar fricative, thus marking a natural human tendency to articulate less in daily speech. This sound ('ɣ') is now found in some Southern and Northern dialects of Russian, and can even occur in Standard Russian when a short word like "угу" or "ого" is spoken in an offhand manner.

Eventually, this sound weakened to the point of complete erosion, leaving us with an ending that sounded like "-оо/-ео" (which is also found in some Northern dialects), which was then broken up by a voiced labiodental fricative (the 'v' sound) to make it more intelligible.

December 3, 2015

lingolas7

hi, you must be a linguist, right? but my question is: where -how do you get 'the other' type face from? and what exactly is it? I know a little bit of cyrillic handwriting ( quite beautiful), but the typing that you are using is new to me, please let me know! ;-)

March 8, 2016

Ythinn

Nothing fancy, that's just the way Duolingo renders the Russian italics (i.e. text in between single asterisks, like *тогда* becomes тогда) - which I use to differentiate the Russian bits from the English bits in my comments whilst cutting down on quotation marks.

You're probably the first person to have commented on that cursive script in a positive context: generally people complain that it only makes comments more difficult to read because of how different letters "д", "т", "г" look. ;j

March 8, 2016

lingolas7

thank you , yes, cursive gives a language so much more character I cant wait till Arabic gets released :-)

March 9, 2016

alisterf1

Can this mean "everything or anything" (though I know it makes little sense). There is no <<нет>> indicating that this <<ничего>> means "nothing" therefore it would mean "anything"???

August 17, 2016

Veseyron

ничего always means nothing. It's just that in cases when english speakers say "I don't have anything", most slavic languages use double negation, something along the lines "I don't have nothing"/

June 26, 2017

russtanggg

I'm also curious about this. Google translate from english to russian, translates "everything or anything" to "все или ничего".

October 6, 2016

RichardKeo2

Ничего derives from ни + Чего, or literally "not a what".

July 24, 2019

andrewthemandrew

Ничего reminds me of Nietzche, who is infamously tied to nihilsm, the concept that everything means nothing, so that should help me remember it.

October 23, 2017

jiaju.shen

all or none? This is my first thought.

March 10, 2016

dmihal

It was a pretty decent James Bond game...

November 30, 2018

uchihanata

https://chat.whatsapp.com/K8BhVfa6ClOJ1ScoJtf0ok grupo no whats pra gente se ajudar e treinar

February 22, 2019

laura946703

should be "all or nothing "

March 7, 2019

Stijuh

The voice here pronounces "всё" as vsuh instead of vsyo, is that correct or can i keep saying vsyo?

May 4, 2019

AlexGifford1

What part of this sentence is Genative?

June 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.