1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "всё или ничего"

"всё или ничего"

Translation:everything or nothing

December 3, 2015

34 Comments


Dimidov

It accepted "all or nothing" as a translation. Is this a common expression in Russia as it is in America?

(Edit: By which, of course, I mean: Is the statement "всё или ничего" as commonly used as the American translation, or is this here simply to show how these words counter one another.)


asulimov

Yes, "всё или ничего" is commonly used, along with some similar idioms.


AndrewMehr3

All or nothing is an idiom for english, it can be used in betting, during some activity of high stakes, and it is almost always dichotomous, like a pass/fail system, inside or outside, black or white, with no gray area. It's a binary type of saying


WernickesArea

It's a common expression is America, I don't know about Russia though.


KelbeyW

Why does the г sound like a 'f'?


Ythir

There is a rule prescribing that the adverbs "ничего" and "сегодня" (derived from "сего" + "дня"), as well as the genitive and accusative cases of masculine and neuter adjectives, participles, and adjectival pronouns ending on -ого/-его, retain the "г" letter despite the latter being pronounced as "в".

So in writing we get: его, моего, всего, чего, одного, хорошего, большого, чистого.

But those are pronounced as ево, всево, чистава etc.

As for why the consonant sound changed in the first place - that's a good few centuries of sound change at work here. The most widely accepted theory, proposed by Mitrofan Kolosov and Alexei Sobolevsky, is that the voiced velar stop (the hard 'g') between two labialised vowels gradually turns into a voiced velar fricative, thus marking a natural human tendency to articulate less in daily speech. This sound ('ɣ') is now found in some Southern and Northern dialects of Russian, and can even occur in Standard Russian when a short word like "угу" or "ого" is spoken in an offhand manner.

Eventually, this sound weakened to the point of complete erosion, leaving us with an ending that sounded like "-оо/-ео" (which is also found in some Northern dialects), which was then broken up by a voiced labiodental fricative (the 'v' sound) to make it more intelligible.


lingolas7

hi, you must be a linguist, right? but my question is: where -how do you get 'the other' type face from? and what exactly is it? I know a little bit of cyrillic handwriting ( quite beautiful), but the typing that you are using is new to me, please let me know! ;-)


Ythir

Nothing fancy, that's just the way Duolingo renders the Russian italics (i.e. text in between single asterisks, like *тогда* becomes тогда) - which I use to differentiate the Russian bits from the English bits in my comments whilst cutting down on quotation marks.

You're probably the first person to have commented on that cursive script in a positive context: generally people complain that it only makes comments more difficult to read because of how different letters "д", "т", "г" look. ;j


lingolas7

thank you , yes, cursive gives a language so much more character I cant wait till Arabic gets released :-)


Ardiansyah3545

But Arabic is already cursive. Let me know if you do anyway


alisterf1

Can this mean "everything or anything" (though I know it makes little sense). There is no <<нет>> indicating that this <<ничего>> means "nothing" therefore it would mean "anything"???


Veseyron

ничего always means nothing. It's just that in cases when english speakers say "I don't have anything", most slavic languages use double negation, something along the lines "I don't have nothing"/


russtanggg

I'm also curious about this. Google translate from english to russian, translates "everything or anything" to "все или ничего".


RichardKeo2

Ничего derives from ни + Чего, or literally "not a what".


andrewthemandrew

Ничего reminds me of Nietzche, who is infamously tied to nihilsm, the concept that everything means nothing, so that should help me remember it.


mab615805

The same first assosiation I had. Assosiations with known names or words is my best method of remembering words.


dmihal

It was a pretty decent James Bond game...


071g1

Russian roulette


tom-uk

I remember that game..


jiaju.shen

all or none? This is my first thought.


laura946703

should be "all or nothing "


Stijuh

The voice here pronounces "всё" as vsuh instead of vsyo, is that correct or can i keep saying vsyo?


AlexGifford1

What part of this sentence is Genative?


Mickey31492

Всё или нечего, a classic from the Small Faces.


Akuhime-sama

Джеймз Бонд


ISE93

дай мне всё или ничего


mab615805

Different words for "all" and "everything" in Russian?


nicolettal8

sorry but there is a mistake: the voice says vse like all, everybody not like vse in everything


JanisaChatte

The pronunciation of "всё " sounds correct to me.


Dimidov

What is the difference between "everything" and "everyone" then?


MarkCurtis9

"всё" is all or everything, "все" is everyone (I think).


AuthorAR1

the voice speech should be slower, and one word at a time, not all rushed together as one long word...that kinda sucks


SeosamhOSlatra

Like the song by L'One?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.