"всё или ничего"

Translation:everything or nothing

3 years ago

23 Comments


PalaeoJoe

High stakes.

2 years ago

Dimidov

It accepted "all or nothing" as a translation. Is this a common expression in Russia as it is in America?

(Edit: By which, of course, I mean: Is the statement "всё или ничего" as commonly used as the American translation, or is this here simply to show how these words counter one another.)

2 years ago

asulimov
asulimov

Yes, "всё или ничего" is commonly used, along with some similar idioms.

1 month ago

WernickesArea
WernickesArea

It's a common expression is America, I don't know about Russia though.

1 year ago

KelbeyW
KelbeyW

Why does the г sound like a 'f'?

3 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

There is a rule prescribing that the adverbs "ничего" and "сегодня" (derived from "сего" + "дня"), as well as the genitive and accusative cases of masculine and neuter adjectives, participles, and adjectival pronouns ending on -ого/-его, retain the "г" letter despite the latter being pronounced as "в".

So in writing we get: его, моего, всего, чего, одного, хорошего, большого, чистого.

But those are pronounced as ево, всево, чистава etc.

As for why the consonant sound changed in the first place - that's a good few centuries of sound change at work here. The most widely accepted theory, proposed by Mitrofan Kolosov and Alexei Sobolevsky, is that the voiced velar stop (the hard 'g') between two labialised vowels gradually turns into a voiced velar fricative, thus marking a natural human tendency to articulate less in daily speech. This sound ('ɣ') is now found in some Southern and Northern dialects of Russian, and can even occur in Standard Russian when a short word like "угу" or "ого" is spoken in an offhand manner.

Eventually, this sound weakened to the point of complete erosion, leaving us with an ending that sounded like "-оо/-ео" (which is also found in some Northern dialects), which was then broken up by a voiced labiodental fricative (the 'v' sound) to make it more intelligible.

3 years ago

lingolas7
lingolas7

hi, you must be a linguist, right? but my question is: where -how do you get 'the other' type face from? and what exactly is it? I know a little bit of cyrillic handwriting ( quite beautiful), but the typing that you are using is new to me, please let me know! ;-)

2 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

Nothing fancy, that's just the way Duolingo renders the Russian italics (i.e. text in between single asterisks, like *тогда* becomes тогда) - which I use to differentiate the Russian bits from the English bits in my comments whilst cutting down on quotation marks.

You're probably the first person to have commented on that cursive script in a positive context: generally people complain that it only makes comments more difficult to read because of how different letters "д", "т", "г" look. ;j

2 years ago

lingolas7
lingolas7

thank you , yes, cursive gives a language so much more character I cant wait till Arabic gets released :-)

2 years ago

alisterf1

Can this mean "everything or anything" (though I know it makes little sense). There is no <<нет>> indicating that this <<ничего>> means "nothing" therefore it would mean "anything"???

2 years ago

Veseyron
Veseyron

ничего always means nothing. It's just that in cases when english speakers say "I don't have anything", most slavic languages use double negation, something along the lines "I don't have nothing"/

1 year ago

russtang
russtang

I'm also curious about this. Google translate from english to russian, translates "everything or anything" to "все или ничего".

2 years ago

jiaju.shen

all or none? This is my first thought.

2 years ago

andrewthemandrew

Ничего reminds me of Nietzche, who is infamously tied to nihilsm, the concept that everything means nothing, so that should help me remember it.

1 year ago

071g1
071g1

Russian roulette

3 months ago

dmihal
dmihal

It was a pretty decent James Bond game...

1 week ago

nicolettal8

sorry but there is a mistake: the voice says vse like all, everybody not like vse in everything

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

The pronunciation of "всё " sounds correct to me.

3 years ago

Dimidov

What is the difference between "everything" and "everyone" then?

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

"всё" is all or everything, "все" is everyone (I think).

2 years ago

BrianFarre19

what's is wrong with this answer "all or nuffink"

5 months ago

JoeSlatter1

Like the song by L'One?

1 year ago

AuthorAR1

the voice speech should be slower, and one word at a time, not all rushed together as one long word...that kinda sucks

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.