1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне не нравится этот человек…

"Мне не нравится этот человек."

Translation:I do not like this person.

December 3, 2015

47 Comments


Zauber32

What's wrong with "I don't like that guy." ?


MihaiB

Might be the fact that you translated этот to 'that' instead of 'this'. Not 100% sure.


Laura_I_Guess

It doesn't accept "I dont like this guy" either though


Dave168907

There is nothing wrong with that.


_Maria_B._

Zauber32, DL doesn't teach (and rarely includes in answers) slang.


Theron126

Not strictly true - there is a "Colloquial" skill devoted to slang. But generally true in the rest of the course. But I do think that words such as "guy" for "person" that are commonly used in everyday speech and accurately translate the meaning should be accepted.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless the person is female, then I wouldn't use "guy" and we just don't know who the person is, do we? I feel that "guy" is a bit more limited in scope. Each word has its place, but they can't always replace each other.


feeble_weakling

"guy" is used for both


northernguy

Guy is used for females only when the speaker wants to show inclusiveness towards a female. She qualifies to be considered one of the guys.


northernguy

If Russian has a word that is closer in meaning to guy than person then it is not an accurate translation of человек.

It seems to have escaped the attention of all those saying that guy should be accepted for Человек, that guy always refers to someone identified as male. Person is gender neutral.


Paul42649

It doesn't like "I don't like this fellow" either. I think it should.


northernguy

Человек is gender neutral. Fellow is a term for males only.


pelayovial

Could it be Я не нравится этот человек?


elsantodel90

I see you've done Spanish also. This structure for the verb "like" is just like "gustar" in Spanish. "I like beer" would be "Me gusta la cerveza", not "Yo gusto la cerveza". Similarly "Le gusta la cerveza" and not "Él gusta la cerveza".

Notice how "me" and "le" indicate indirect object, as if "cerveza" were the subject. As a native Spanish speaker I did not really think about this, I just speak it unconsciously on the fly; but discovering while studying Russian that we treat the verb "gustar" (and others like "parecer") in this special way just like Russians do, was pretty mindblowing.


pelayovial

Excelente explicación. Muchas gracias!


irenearlet

I am a native Spanish speaker and that helps so much. I find that it is easier to learn Russian translated from Spanish but I am more comfortable with English so :/


slepton

Nope. It's a bit like saying 'this man does not appeal to me'. The 'me' part is in 3rd case so it has to be мне. You wouldn't say 'this man does not appeal to I'.


PatMiFi

Confusing.. in polish we say 'ja nie nawidzę tego męsz...' So it is first person not 3rd.


Arkadia20

Wydaje mi się że "Нравится" znaczy raczej "podobać się" czy "lubić", więc powinno być raczej "Nie podoba mi się ten człowiek" W takim przypadku w obu zdaniach (po polsku i rosyjsku) występuje celownik.


JBHayven

Wpis przedmówczyni jest w ogóle dość dziwny.


carson.bul

Why is nravitsya used and not lyublyu? They are both translated by duo's dictionary to "like."


gmcope321

Нравится means to moderately like while люблю means to strongly like/love something or someone. It would make sense to use moderately like to say that you don't like someone.


curanmor

But is using мне correct? Is я не нравится acceptable?


Relora

Нет. Sentences using нравиться are different from любить due to the reflexive ending -ся. The literal translation of the sentence "Мне не нравится это человек." would be something like "This man is not liked by me."

When you see нравится, the object that is liked becomes the subject of the sentence (it is in the nominative case) whereas the person/thing doing the "liking" is put into the genitive case. You see this with other reflexive verbs like "интересоваться". Where, when we say "Мне интересуется это книга" we are saying "This book is liked by me."

Additionally, because of this type of sentence, the reflexive verb conjugates with the subject (which, again, is in the nominative case). If I wanted to say "I like you." using the verb нравиться, I would have to conjugate the verb нравиться for the second person singular: нравишься. Hence, "I like you/You are liked by me." Is translated as "Мне нравишься ты." :)


Relora

My apologies friends! I meant to write "dative case" NOT "genitive"!!! Silly me... I don't know how to edit using the app, unfortunately...


curanmor

Благодарю вас Your explanation is very detailed и мне тоже нравишься вы :D


Prosek73

Why do I hear "cheevaviek" instead of "cheelaviek"?


Tyler130213

I hear the same thing. I find it a bit difficult to hear what the robot lady says. I can recognize the words, but I'm worried that I'm learning the pronunciation incorrectly.

Can I get a definitive answer on what "л" sounds like? I thought it was similar to "L" but sometimes I hear a "V" sound. Does it change due to the letters around it, or am I simply bad at listening? I assume it is the latter and have just kept going with "L" sounds.


Tyler130213

Oh wait. I just realise you are probably using the transliteration feature. If so, then it must be an "L" sound.

Either way, I hear the "V" sometimes, so you aren't alone in that regard.


_Maria_B._

TTS Russian ladies don't pronounce everything right. But л is an l sound.


ZairaFen

why we dont use ''я'' не нравится and we use ''Мне'' here?


edyapd

Can I use: "I do not like the man."?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We don't know if the person is a man or a woman.


LeShante

Lol it's American, Zauber.


KungJohn1

How does человек actually sound? And where is it stressed?


AnasShrouf

Is "I don't like this guy" wrong?


MichaelKou11

Why use мне instead of я?


JBHayven

What about "this man doesn't appeal to me"


preciousAn13

Me no like this person


Carlana16

Why нравится and not люблю?


JBHayven

I think the English phrasing implies that your not liking of a person stems from not considering them good/trustworthy, having a bad impression of them, which is better conveyed with "Мне не нравится этот человек". Imagine meeting a stranger somewhere, and they want to sell you something. You pull your friend, who's with you, aside, and tell them "I don't like that man".

If the relation were more personal, and the sentence was supposed to mean you do not consider somebody your friend, then (maybe - not a native speaker here) you might say "Я не люблю этого человека" (note that now "я" is the subject and "этого человека" is a direct object (hence the Accusative case). Imagine you have a teacher, who bullies you at school. Your friend notices your behaviour in contacts with him so you point at said teacher and tell them "I don't like this person". In this case, "person" is used to distance yourself from the person being mentioned, unlike in the first one, where you just aren't very much acquainted with them.


DanBeuc

I don't like this guy is not accepted....I reported it!


firebunny19

Why not use люблю?


thiscatexist

It is basically "il ne me plait pas, cette personne"


_Polimata_

o_O me gustan las mujeres :D what's wrong? lol


HRentik

That's Spanish not Russian lol.


AndrewGuo

"Mne ne nravitsya" - what a tongue-twister!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.