"Give me juice, please."

Translation:Дай, пожалуйста, сок.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Chancegardener
Chancegardener

дайте мне сок пожалуйста / Дай, пожалуйста, сок What is the difference between the two?

3 years ago

mosfet07

"дайте" is polite/plural. The position of "пожалуйста" doesn't make much difference.

3 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

Дай is impolite? Also the recording makes дайте sound like it has an N sound. Is the correct?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It's not that "дай" is necessarily impolite. "Дай" is the "ты" form, "дайте" the "вы" form. You use "дай" with someone with whom you are on "ты" terms. That's all there is to it.

2 years ago

mosfet07

"дай" is impolite when you speak with a stranger, even with "пожалуйста". Use the plural "дайте" instead.
"дай" is okay when you speak with your family member or a friend.

The audio seems not working in this sentence on the website.

2 years ago

Lingwat

Дай is informal, not necessarily impolite. Informal isn't inherently rude or impolite, it just depends on the context of the situation and who you're talking to.

The recording is incorrect. It's a normal й sound.

8 months ago

Chancegardener
Chancegardener

thanks a lot ...

3 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Could "give me juice" be also translated as дайте мне сока?

2 years ago

Borut15
Borut15

What's wrong with Давай сок, пожалуйста

2 years ago

JuanDazCas
JuanDazCas

Давай is Come on! Let's go!, Дайте is Give me

1 year ago

houssem28367

What is "мне" used for ?

1 year ago

Lingwat

Мне is the dative case of я. Dative case in Russian is used for indirect objects, such as «дайте мне сок», "give to me juice."

Direct objects are the objects directly affected by the verb (the juice is the thing being given, not you).

Indirect objects are the objects receiving the direct objects (you are the one receiving the juice).

For another example that doesn't use "give": in the sentence "please tell your brother a joke", the joke is the thing being told, so it's the direct object, and your brother is the object receiving the joke, so it's the indirect object.

In both of these examples you can rearrange the sentence to see that the indirect object is receiving. "Give juice to me"; "Tell a joke to your brother".

It's worth noting that this is not true in a sentence like "I am going to the store." In this case, the store is the object of the preposition "to". You can tell because if you change the preposition to something like "near the store" it still works just fine. In this sentence you would use the prepositional case for "store."

8 months ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

Дайте = give Мне = me Some time мне is not necessary when is obvious that is referring to you.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.