1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Give me juice, please."

"Give me juice, please."

Translation:Дай, пожалуйста, сок.

December 3, 2015

19 Comments


Chancegardener

дайте мне сок пожалуйста / Дай, пожалуйста, сок What is the difference between the two?


mosfet07

"дайте" is polite/plural. The position of "пожалуйста" doesn't make much difference.


twiks587

Дай is impolite? Also the recording makes дайте sound like it has an N sound. Is the correct?


Theron126

It's not that "дай" is necessarily impolite. "Дай" is the "ты" form, "дайте" the "вы" form. You use "дай" with someone with whom you are on "ты" terms. That's all there is to it.


mosfet07

"дай" is impolite when you speak with a stranger, even with "пожалуйста". Use the plural "дайте" instead.
"дай" is okay when you speak with your family member or a friend.

The audio seems not working in this sentence on the website.


SergioAndr541505

It would be correct to be address a relatives in дайте ,way?


Lingwat

Дай is informal, not necessarily impolite. Informal isn't inherently rude or impolite, it just depends on the context of the situation and who you're talking to.

The recording is incorrect. It's a normal й sound.


LukaVukZrinski

Could "give me juice" be also translated as дайте мне сока?


correawill

I didn't get why we're using сок. We've been using words ending in "у". Then, why not соку?


Borut15

What's wrong with Давай сок, пожалуйста


JuanDazCas

Давай is Come on! Let's go!, Дайте is Give me


houssem28367

What is "мне" used for ?


Lingwat

Мне is the dative case of я. Dative case in Russian is used for indirect objects, such as «дайте мне сок», "give to me juice."

Direct objects are the objects directly affected by the verb (the juice is the thing being given, not you).

Indirect objects are the objects receiving the direct objects (you are the one receiving the juice).

For another example that doesn't use "give": in the sentence "please tell your brother a joke", the joke is the thing being told, so it's the direct object, and your brother is the object receiving the joke, so it's the indirect object.

In both of these examples you can rearrange the sentence to see that the indirect object is receiving. "Give juice to me"; "Tell a joke to your brother".

It's worth noting that this is not true in a sentence like "I am going to the store." In this case, the store is the object of the preposition "to". You can tell because if you change the preposition to something like "near the store" it still works just fine. In this sentence you would use the prepositional case for "store."


OhItsAlex

Дайте = give Мне = me Some time мне is not necessary when is obvious that is referring to you.


AcornBerries

сок vs. сока please tell me


-_Adam_-

Сока is the genitive of сок. Сока = "of juice" while сок is only "a juice"/"the juice" For example : A glass OF juice is стакан (a glass) сока (of juice)


IhorKh

"Дайте мне сока", так лучше... отвечает на вопрос кого? чего?(сока)


Randonneur3

Imperative, but not so demanding as to need an exclamation?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.