"Извините, это яблоко?"

Translation:Excuse me, is this an apple?

December 3, 2015

15 Comments


SlackerCat

The way she says this makes it sound like she's affirming something's an apple, not asking if it's one...

May 5, 2016

slipmp

What a weird apple, huh?

December 3, 2015

BBrenna321

I wrote, "Sorry, is this apple?" but it was marked wrong. I was imagining someone asking if a pie or pastry was apple-filled. Oh well...

February 11, 2017

SlackerCat

In that case it would be "Извините, это яблочные (пироги)?" since "яблоко" is a noun version of the word and you'd need an adjective..

February 12, 2017

BBrenna321

ah, I see, thank you. I have not yet learned that there would be an adjective form. :)

February 12, 2017

SlackerCat

Yeah, no problem =) I was born there but raised in the states, so I know how to speak it, but I never formally learned it

February 12, 2017

Lessia426645

Да, можно писать sorry

November 20, 2017

Max338411

No, this is a banana...

May 29, 2016

KaylaCaro

worms are normal right?

February 28, 2016

nihaoearth12

Thank you for confirming my thoughts. I will now proceed to consume the apple.

September 21, 2017

Dw6q3

難しい

June 19, 2017

Marcel766088

'Scuse me, is this an apple not accepted?

July 18, 2017

Danielson.Junior

How can I detect that it is a question?

August 3, 2017

Kundoo

By the question mark? Or by intonation in speech.

August 3, 2017

Danielson.Junior

That was the problem, I couldn't have both on the listening. But thanks for your reply.

August 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.