"Извините,этояблоко?"

Translation:Excuse me, is this an apple?

3 years ago

15 Comments


SlackerCat

The way she says this makes it sound like she's affirming something's an apple, not asking if it's one...

2 years ago

slipmp
slipmp

What a weird apple, huh?

3 years ago

BBrenna321

I wrote, "Sorry, is this apple?" but it was marked wrong. I was imagining someone asking if a pie or pastry was apple-filled. Oh well...

1 year ago

SlackerCat

In that case it would be "Извините, это яблочные (пироги)?" since "яблоко" is a noun version of the word and you'd need an adjective..

1 year ago

BBrenna321

ah, I see, thank you. I have not yet learned that there would be an adjective form. :)

1 year ago

SlackerCat

Yeah, no problem =) I was born there but raised in the states, so I know how to speak it, but I never formally learned it

1 year ago

Lessia426645

Да, можно писать sorry

1 year ago

Max338411

No, this is a banana...

2 years ago

KaylaCaro

worms are normal right?

2 years ago

nihaoearth12

Thank you for confirming my thoughts. I will now proceed to consume the apple.

1 year ago

Dw6q3

難しい

1 year ago

Marcel766088

'Scuse me, is this an apple not accepted?

1 year ago

Danielson.Junior

How can I detect that it is a question?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

By the question mark? Or by intonation in speech.

1 year ago

Danielson.Junior

That was the problem, I couldn't have both on the listening. But thanks for your reply.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.