1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, это яблоко?"

"Извините, это яблоко?"

Translation:Excuse me, is this an apple?

December 3, 2015

13 Comments


SlackerCat

The way she says this makes it sound like she's affirming something's an apple, not asking if it's one...


slipmp

What a weird apple, huh?


BBrenna321

I wrote, "Sorry, is this apple?" but it was marked wrong. I was imagining someone asking if a pie or pastry was apple-filled. Oh well...


SlackerCat

In that case it would be "Извините, это яблочные (пироги)?" since "яблоко" is a noun version of the word and you'd need an adjective..


BBrenna321

ah, I see, thank you. I have not yet learned that there would be an adjective form. :)


SlackerCat

Yeah, no problem =) I was born there but raised in the states, so I know how to speak it, but I never formally learned it


Lessia426645

Да, можно писать sorry


Max338411

No, this is a banana...


nihaoearth12

Thank you for confirming my thoughts. I will now proceed to consume the apple.


Marcel766088

'Scuse me, is this an apple not accepted?


Danielson.Junior

How can I detect that it is a question?


Kundoo

By the question mark? Or by intonation in speech.


Danielson.Junior

That was the problem, I couldn't have both on the listening. But thanks for your reply.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.