1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come sei arrivato allo stadi…

"Come sei arrivato allo stadio?"

Translation:How did you get to the stadium?

December 2, 2013

14 Comments


malcolmissimo

I tried "How have you come to the stadium?", which is common English, because the verb 'come' was suggested as an alternative for 'arrive' a few questions previously. This time it was rejected. Can anyone suggest why? Is it simply Duo being inconsistent?


Nonna602151

I tried "How did you all arrive at the stadium." Wrong.


Weylin366674

"Sei" is singlular, but "you all" is plural.


omigo

"How did you get at the stadium?" "I set fire to it. That will show them!" In other words "get at" is only used in the sense of deliberately annoying someone - not when talking about transport - "get to" would be fine.


xyphax

I even dislike 'did you get to' .. I prefer 'did you go / travel to' or 'how did you arrive at'.


omigo

You're right xyphax - these are better options!


Arsalan702383

Now, how would you incorporate 'will' in this sentence? As in, 'how will you arrive at the stadium?'. Would 'come sei arrivi allo stadio?' work?


malcolmissimo

To add 'will' use the future tense: come arriverai / arriverate (singular / plural). Native speakers wouldn't say "arrive at", rather "get to" as per Duo.

You clearly wanted one verb but stuck two together: come sei arrivi = "how are you do you arrive".

Your suggestion accidentally means something else: either "same as/just like ..." or more likely "as many as..." "...six arrivals at the stadium".


CoolStuffYT

I Think the Pronunciation for 'stadio' is off; it sounds like 'sta'.


GU7P

Agreed. I played this on slow a half-dozen times, and I would have sworn the word was "staglio" - which makes absolutely no sense. But when one is being introduced to new vocabulary in the language one is learning - this is possible. However, I am well acquainted with "stadio" and that is NOT what the recording was "saying".


BJbH7F

My sound almost always drops off the last syllable on the first playing of the pronunciation. If I replay it, then it pronounces the entire sentence.


popemaria

In British English “gotten” is never used. Grrrh


Weylin366674

It's primarily American English on Duolingo. It catches me out from time to time. To keep us on our toes, in British English we have:

  • Forget -> forgotten
  • Beget -> begotten
  • Ill-gotten gains
  • A misbegotten scheme

ariel104511

How did you arrive at the stadium marked correct. 21.11.2018.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.