"They have no bread."

Translation:У них нет хлеба.

3 years ago

11 Comments


robinja
robinja

why есть can't be used here?

3 years ago

ManuelJess926043
ManuelJess926043

Because the construction when you want to say "X doesn't have Y" is "У X нет Y (in genitive case)". Not as in affirmative.

2 years ago

robinja
robinja

So нет replaces есть and is also the negative? It isn't only "not", but "not have"?

2 years ago

ManuelJess926043
ManuelJess926043

Yes, the whole sentence structure changes.

2 years ago

robinja
robinja

thanks!

2 years ago

Yuri681275

can someone explain why них is used? isnt the genitive of they их or with the plurals does it go into Prepositional?

2 years ago

ubungear

I think if the personal pronoun (их, in this case) starts with a vowel, then it can be preceeded with the letter 'н' when it is used with a preposition (У, here).

1 year ago

DannySamar

Why is it khleba and not khleb??? And is it neto or net??? Also, do you know how to change the Russian from English characters to actual Russian letters (Like the Cyrillic alphabet)

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

It's хлеба because with нет the genitive case is used.

To change the alphabet used: there should be a switch in the left hand corner of the lesson. Click on it so it changes from Aa to Яя and it will switch to the Russian alphabet.

3 years ago

DannySamar

THANK YOU!

3 years ago

deltaray3

This one is like a Russian tongue twister for me.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.