1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They have no bread."

"They have no bread."

Translation:У них нет хлеба.

December 3, 2015

15 Comments


robinja

why есть can't be used here?


ManuelJess926043

Because the construction when you want to say "X doesn't have Y" is "У X нет Y (in genitive case)". Not as in affirmative.


robinja

So нет replaces есть and is also the negative? It isn't only "not", but "not have"?


ManuelJess926043

Yes, the whole sentence structure changes.


Dan964189

Why is there multiple ways to say essentially the same thing? Why not have the genitive case for example just be it, why do you need other cases when you can communicate the same information just with one. You say, 'I have a dog' ok you have a dog great, i understand what you are saying to me, why should that arbitrarily change?


Yuri681275

can someone explain why них is used? isnt the genitive of they их or with the plurals does it go into Prepositional?


ubungear

I think if the personal pronoun (их, in this case) starts with a vowel, then it can be preceeded with the letter 'н' when it is used with a preposition (У, here).


DannySamar

Why is it khleba and not khleb??? And is it neto or net??? Also, do you know how to change the Russian from English characters to actual Russian letters (Like the Cyrillic alphabet)


mightypotatoe

It's хлеба because with нет the genitive case is used.

To change the alphabet used: there should be a switch in the left hand corner of the lesson. Click on it so it changes from Aa to Яя and it will switch to the Russian alphabet.


deltaray3

This one is like a Russian tongue twister for me.


2rellik2

When is "не" and when is " нет" used?


GilbertNeri

"Они нет хлеба" is marked incorrect. I have the strongest suspicion as to why it was wrong, but I'd like to see what others think. Is this correct wording to begin with?


Ostralyan

Why is it у них here but in another example it was у его and not у него?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.