1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En katt dricker mjölk."

"En katt dricker mjölk."

Translation:A cat is drinking milk.

December 3, 2015

15 Comments


Jociboii

I feel like they are not very consistent with the difference between 'drinks' and 'is drinking'.. is there a clear difference in swedish or does it all translate to the same thing?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them.


sgsei

Them cats just love their milk!


devalanteriel

Fun fact! Adult cats are lactose intolerant and should not be given milk to drink. :)


sgsei

Really? I'm glad you said that, my cats are coming up on adulthood!


Arnauti

Buy lactose-free milk for them, if you still want to give them milk. Same one as for humans works fine for cats too.


sgsei

Sure will! Thanks for the suggestion!


Karla100577

Why is the cat drinks milk incorrect? Can someone help me with that?


Professor_Ole

In Swedish, the position of the article (en) determines its meaning. Thus, "en katt" means "a cat," while "katten" means "the cat."

It is a nifty feature of the Swedish language.

Think of it this way: "The Cat" is much more specific than just any "a cat." Thus, the article attaches itself to the noun in the former case, but not the latter. (katten vs en katt)


brittmpomush

Lol i was trying to to type and my 55 lbs dog decided that then was a gret time to sit on my lap... Smh


cleantrash

Nei, den hunden tilhører broren min, Obama.


vanhe1

What's the difference between "is drinking" and "drinks"?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference, but in English, "is drinking" signals something continuous.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.