1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим, что это за рыба?"

"Тим, что это за рыба?"

Translation:Tim, what kind of fish is this?

December 3, 2015

23 Comments


Viacheslav175886

Это Дуалинго


Jbrady1985

Can someone elaborate on why "Tim, what fish is that?" Is incorrect? ^^ thank you.


JasperJP

It's not technically incorrect since you could say "fish" to mean "type of fish"; however if they accepted that answer people would be marked correct for misinterpreting it to mean "what (individual) fish".


Bettyru2

Why doesn't it have to be: Что это за рыбу? After за is nominative?


Bettyru2

Since no one answered so far, I looked it up myself and it turns out: although за usually requires prepositional case or accusative, in this context (что это за ...) it is in fact followed by nominative. Czech and Slovak require accusative for this construction, but in Polish it is the same as in Russian and they also have nominative there. (https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/7804/nominative-after-%D1%87%D1%82%D0%BE-%D0%B7%D0%B0)


metaph

Thank you, that finally makes sense. In other occurrences of что э́то за, the Nominative passed unnoticed because of being in masculine or neutral words, whose Inanimate Accusative is identical to Nominative.


hOWQ0dZX

Why is "fish" in the nominative case after "za"? Why not accusative?


Sagie

Perhaps someone can explain this sentence? My understanding is that за usually means "for". So is "что это за" simply a common idiom meaning "what kind of ... is this"?


elsantodel90

Yes, better think of "что это за" as a whole idiomatic pattern.


elsantodel90

Like "потому что" meaning "because" (porque), while потому by itself is "therefore" (por lo tanto). They are related, but the combination works quite differently like a whole new expression.


Stradaniye

Actually, it kind of makes sense, in this case; "what is this for a fish" gets across, somewhat obliquely, the same idea if you ask me.


Donald135335

My answer of Tim, what kind of a fish is this? was rejected. Both should be correct but my answer is more likely in the USA. The meaning is slightly different. If you are holding a fish you just caught my question would be used 99% of the time. If there is a cooked fish on your plate, the given question is better.


CHANTAL156

Is it incorrect English to write What is this kind of fish ?


NicolasBou855167

While not strictly wrong, it's an unnatural sentence structure. "What kind of fish is this" and "what kind is this fish" are the only two I can think of offhand that "should" work, and pardon the expression, but even the second is a bit fishy...


CHANTAL156

Nicolas Thank you for this


Akuhime-sama

I've heard it. I think that's perfectly acceptable. It's uncommon, but not incorrect.


Frederic748536

why is "Tim, what is this kind of fish" marked wrong ?


QuentinFeduchin

Что это за рыба? Considering that the 1st 3 words mean 'what is this', then whether you write "What type" or "What kind" (both colloquial English) IS irrelevant!


MichaelOrenburg

Где посмотреть правило по употреблению what kind ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.