1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим, что это за рыба?"

"Тим, что это за рыба?"

Translation:Tim, what kind of fish is this?

December 3, 2015

15 Comments


Viacheslav175886

Это Дуалинго


Jbrady1985

Can someone elaborate on why "Tim, what fish is that?" Is incorrect? ^^ thank you.


JasperJP

It's not technically incorrect since you could say "fish" to mean "type of fish"; however if they accepted that answer people would be marked correct for misinterpreting it to mean "what (individual) fish".


Sagie

Perhaps someone can explain this sentence? My understanding is that за usually means "for". So is "что это за" simply a common idiom meaning "what kind of ... is this"?


elsantodel90

Yes, better think of "что это за" as a whole idiomatic pattern.


elsantodel90

Like "потому что" meaning "because" (porque), while потому by itself is "therefore" (por lo tanto). They are related, but the combination works quite differently like a whole new expression.


Donald135335

My answer of Tim, what kind of a fish is this? was rejected. Both should be correct but my answer is more likely in the USA. The meaning is slightly different. If you are holding a fish you just caught my question would be used 99% of the time. If there is a cooked fish on your plate, the given question is better.


CHANTAL156

Is it incorrect English to write What is this kind of fish ?


NicolasBou855167

While not strictly wrong, it's an unnatural sentence structure. "What kind of fish is this" and "what kind is this fish" are the only two I can think of offhand that "should" work, and pardon the expression, but even the second is a bit fishy...


CHANTAL156

Nicolas Thank you for this


Akuhime-sama

I've heard it. I think that's perfectly acceptable. It's uncommon, but not incorrect.


hOWQ0dZX

Why is "fish" in the nominative case after "za"? Why not accusative?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.