"Тим, что это за рыба?"

Translation:Tim, what kind of fish is this?

December 3, 2015

18 Comments


AbuDhabi6

June 10, 2018

Jbrady1985

Can someone elaborate on why "Tim, what fish is that?" Is incorrect? ^^ thank you.

December 29, 2015

JasperJP

It's not technically incorrect since you could say "fish" to mean "type of fish"; however if they accepted that answer people would be marked correct for misinterpreting it to mean "what (individual) fish".

January 24, 2017

Kanin_Neko

That wouldn't be correct in standard English, since you would normally say 'what kind of' or 'what type of' .

September 4, 2016

Sagie

Perhaps someone can explain this sentence? My understanding is that за usually means "for". So is "что это за" simply a common idiom meaning "what kind of ... is this"?

January 25, 2016

elsantodel90

Yes, better think of "что это за" as a whole idiomatic pattern.

January 27, 2016

elsantodel90

Like "потому что" meaning "because" (porque), while потому by itself is "therefore" (por lo tanto). They are related, but the combination works quite differently like a whole new expression.

January 27, 2016

Sagie

Okay, thanks!

February 9, 2016

Stradaniye

Actually, it kind of makes sense, in this case; "what is this for a fish" gets across, somewhat obliquely, the same idea if you ask me.

April 10, 2016

pye20

[ что это за ] ‧ is a fixed phrase used as a routine inquiry, rhetorical question and exclamatory expression. The phrase meanings are broader than the, [ кака́я како́й како́е каки́е ] [ what ] [ what kind of ] inquiry.

что это за ‧ ‧ Such/What a, Who is, What sort, What is up/going-on with, Who/What the heck, What is/are the/those/these ‧ ‧ www.babla.ru/русский-английский/что-это-за ‧ ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/что+это+за ‧ ‧

‧ что это за книга ‧ what a book it is ‧ ru.wikisource.org/wiki/Братья_Карамазовы_(Достоевский)/Книга_шестая/IIwww.klassika.ru/read.html?proza/dostoevskij/karams.txt&page=70books.google.com/books?isbn=163537085X

‧ Мадемуазель, что это за книга? ‧ Miss, are you sure this is the same notebook? ‧ Сериал Отряды-Тигров 1974-1983 ‧ Tiger Brigades ‧ 1974-1983 ‧ vvord.ru/Otryadyi-tigrov-7.htmlvvord.ru/tekst-filma/Otryadyi-tigrov/www.film.ru/movies/otryady-tigrov

December 16, 2018

CHANTAL156

Is it incorrect English to write What is this kind of fish ?

April 20, 2016

NicolasBou855167

While not strictly wrong, it's an unnatural sentence structure. "What kind of fish is this" and "what kind is this fish" are the only two I can think of offhand that "should" work, and pardon the expression, but even the second is a bit fishy...

May 7, 2016

CHANTAL156

Nicolas Thank you for this

May 9, 2016

Akuhime-sama

I've heard it. I think that's perfectly acceptable. It's uncommon, but not incorrect.

June 7, 2016

Donald135335

My answer of Tim, what kind of a fish is this? was rejected. Both should be correct but my answer is more likely in the USA. The meaning is slightly different. If you are holding a fish you just caught my question would be used 99% of the time. If there is a cooked fish on your plate, the given question is better.

February 23, 2019

hOWQ0dZX

Why is "fish" in the nominative case after "za"? Why not accusative?

August 13, 2017

Bettyru2

Why doesn't it have to be: Что это за рыбу? After за is nominative?

October 20, 2018

Bettyru2

Since no one answered so far, I looked it up myself and it turns out: although за usually requires prepositional case or accusative, in this context (что это за ...) it is in fact followed by nominative. Czech and Slovak require accusative for this construction, but in Polish it is the same as in Russian and they also have nominative there. (https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/7804/nominative-after-%D1%87%D1%82%D0%BE-%D0%B7%D0%B0)

October 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.