"Ему уже три года."

Translation:He is already three years old.

December 3, 2015

7 Comments


elislibrand

Why is it not "Он уже три года" here?

December 3, 2015

Ema17a

In Russian you use the dative case when talking about your age. This is why you say:

"Ему три года.'' He is three years old.

''Eй восемь лет.'' She is eight years old.

''Нам двадцать лет.'' We are twenty years old.

It's important to look at the pronoun or name used here. It's always in dative case. Then you change он with ему, она with ей, and so on... These are the Russian pronouns in dative case:

I = мне. You = тебе. He and It = ему. She = ей. We = нам. You (plural) = вам. They = им.

The word ''year/s'' also changes depending on the number you use: If your age ends with 1 you say “год” . If your age ends with 2, 3 or 4 you say “года” . And if your age ends with any other number (0, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9) you say “лет”.

I hope this helps. I will also appreciate if you correct me in case I said something wrong.

December 8, 2015

ThaleZOliver

Why лет?

January 31, 2019

elislibrand

Seems right to me, спасибо!

December 10, 2015

bonapard

You're completely right.

February 4, 2016

MarbleDrak

Не приняло "ему уже 3 года" why?

July 4, 2017

HussainBiedouh

This would sound normal for Egyptian Arabic speakers.

January 18, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.