"здоровый мальчик"

Translation:a healthy boy

December 3, 2015

5 Comments


TEHHOERS

I've had friends in Russia just say the first word (I'm guessing a variant) to me when they see me. How do I translate that?

December 3, 2015

mosfet07

Здоро́во! (hi!)

December 3, 2015

Reena_March

so when do you use -ый and ой like in молодой and here which is здоровый?

March 19, 2016

Theron126

The ending of masculine adjectives in the nominative is -ой when stressed on the final syllable.

March 19, 2016

Reena_March

Спасибо!

March 20, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.