1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "здоровый мальчик"

"здоровый мальчик"

Translation:a healthy boy

December 3, 2015

7 Comments


TEHHOERS

I've had friends in Russia just say the first word (I'm guessing a variant) to me when they see me. How do I translate that?


mosfet07

Здоро́во! (hi!)


Reena_March

so when do you use -ый and ой like in молодой and here which is здоровый?


Theron126

The ending of masculine adjectives in the nominative is -ой when stressed on the final syllable.


Samuel_Tasmaly

«Здоровый» could also mean huge but in this case it doesn’t


Nikolay_Moscow

"здоровый парень" can be translated as "huge guy", but "здоровый мальчик" is only "healthy boy"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.