"Нормальныелюдивэтовремяспят."

Translation:Normal people are asleep at that time.

3 years ago

13 Comments


TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

Duolingo presents: How to be passive aggressive

3 years ago

Kukushka1
Kukushka1

Duolingo is so much more fun if you imagine all the sentences being written by someone with a serious grudge.

2 years ago

ArneMichal

"Normal people are sleeping at this hour". Marked as wrong, but is it? English is my 2nd language, so not sure about this

2 years ago

tzufit238
tzufit238

English is my first language and I wrote that too. Perfectly ok in my opinion.

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I agree. I wrote, "Normal people sleep at that hour" and it was marked as incorrect. I reported it.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is the это in prep case?

2 years ago

Tyler739056
Tyler739056

No, it's in the accusative. в + accusative is used for specific times (someone might be able to phrase that better...)

2 years ago

Masha515691

lol i hear that a lot from my parents

10 months ago

Russkiy_Standart

normal people sleep now - this is the meaning of the sentence, as if an angry mom would tell her child after catching him on his phone in bed at 3am. AnD iT Is nOT aCcePTeD

7 months ago

AndroidKanada

I agree. It's marginal English, but this is a Russian course and I think literal translations should be accepted if they indicate the Russian was correctly understood, and the English is at least comprehensible. BTW, "normal people are sleeping now" is better but still literal.

5 months ago

YPSILONZ
YPSILONZ

"Normal people sleep at this hour" - rejected. Is there anything wrong with it?

3 months ago

ginorodrigues

"Normal people are sleeping on this time” marked wrong because of “at” makes me think that there are minor details that matter more to English than to Russian. It would be cool to have more flexibility on this, maybe with the already existent “Almost correct” acceptance.

1 year ago

qbeast
qbeast

Prepositions are tricky in most languages. "On this time" is just bad English. It's like translating the Spanish "Yo sueño con la mujer" as "I dream with the woman" instead of "I dream about the woman."

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.