"Нормальные люди в это время спят."

Translation:Normal people are asleep at that time.

December 3, 2015

21 Comments


TEHHOERS

Duolingo presents: How to be passive aggressive

December 3, 2015

Kukushka1

Duolingo is so much more fun if you imagine all the sentences being written by someone with a serious grudge.

May 6, 2016

LewPiercey

Only with English to Russian.

June 8, 2019

ArneMichal

"Normal people are sleeping at this hour". Marked as wrong, but is it? English is my 2nd language, so not sure about this

March 18, 2016

tzufit238

English is my first language and I wrote that too. Perfectly ok in my opinion.

March 24, 2016

jairapetyan

I agree. I wrote, "Normal people sleep at that hour" and it was marked as incorrect. I reported it.

March 28, 2016

Masha515691

lol i hear that a lot from my parents

January 22, 2018

daadaadaaren

is the это in prep case?

January 8, 2016

Tyler739056

No, it's in the accusative. в + accusative is used for specific times (someone might be able to phrase that better...)

January 11, 2016

Russkiy_Standart

normal people sleep now - this is the meaning of the sentence, as if an angry mom would tell her child after catching him on his phone in bed at 3am. AnD iT Is nOT aCcePTeD

April 29, 2018

AndroidKanada

I agree. It's marginal English, but this is a Russian course and I think literal translations should be accepted if they indicate the Russian was correctly understood, and the English is at least comprehensible. BTW, "normal people are sleeping now" is better but still literal.

June 23, 2018

YPSILONZ

"Normal people sleep at this hour" - rejected. Is there anything wrong with it?

September 4, 2018

BruceWater2

How would you say "normally people sleep at this time" which is what I wrote? It's similar to the correct answer, so I'm interested in how you would say it. Thanks

April 9, 2019

AndroidKanada

You may have already noticed that нормальные is an adjective, not an adverb.

I hope a native speaker will answer, but I think "в это время люди нормально спят" would translate that. There might be a better order, depending on desired emphasis.

April 10, 2019

thanasis.gr

но я не хочу спить

June 1, 2019

ChromateX

Спать if I'm not mistaken

July 15, 2019

Afor4

Normal men are asleep at this time - marked as wrong :(

July 6, 2019

AndroidKanada

люди = "people"

July 6, 2019

0036302532462

Normal people are asleep at this time and I am playing on my mobile. ...... am I abnormal? ?haha nice selection of words, but I think the Russian sentence means at this time and not at that time, someone can please explain why?

July 10, 2019

ChromateX

Это is often used for both, regardless if it's specifically farther off from you or not. То can only mean "that", it is specifically "that thing over there".

July 15, 2019

IgorSejas1

I feel attacked

August 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.