1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нормальные люди в это время …

"Нормальные люди в это время спят."

Translation:Normal people are asleep at that time.

December 3, 2015

36 Comments


TEHHOERS

Duolingo presents: How to be passive aggressive


Kukushka1

Duolingo is so much more fun if you imagine all the sentences being written by someone with a serious grudge.


LewPiercey

Only with English to Russian.


ArneMichal

"Normal people are sleeping at this hour". Marked as wrong, but is it? English is my 2nd language, so not sure about this


tzufit238

English is my first language and I wrote that too. Perfectly ok in my opinion.


jaiirapetjan

I agree. I wrote, "Normal people sleep at that hour" and it was marked as incorrect. I reported it.


ericyen28

Duolingo when I'm barely completing my streak at 11:59 pm


Masha515691

lol i hear that a lot from my parents


daadaadaaren

is the это in prep case?


Tyler739056

No, it's in the accusative. в + accusative is used for specific times (someone might be able to phrase that better...)


thanasis.gr

но я не хочу спить


ChromateX

Спать if I'm not mistaken


IgorSejas1

I feel attacked


krtzrovavrt

But i wanna learn Russian at that time!


Russkiy_Standart

normal people sleep now - this is the meaning of the sentence, as if an angry mom would tell her child after catching him on his phone in bed at 3am. AnD iT Is nOT aCcePTeD


AndroidKanada

I agree. It's marginal English, but this is a Russian course and I think literal translations should be accepted if they indicate the Russian was correctly understood, and the English is at least comprehensible. BTW, "normal people are sleeping now" is better but still literal.


Pirate241062

I think it's not accepted because you have 'now' instead of 'at this/that time'. If you take it as 'at that time', it could be said earlier in the day: "Can I pick you up around midnight?" "Normal people sleep at that time." If they wanted 'now', I think сейчас would be used instead.


YPSILONZ

"Normal people sleep at this hour" - rejected. Is there anything wrong with it?


BruceWater2

How would you say "normally people sleep at this time" which is what I wrote? It's similar to the correct answer, so I'm interested in how you would say it. Thanks


AndroidKanada

You may have already noticed that нормальные is an adjective, not an adverb.

I hope a native speaker will answer, but I think "в это время люди нормально спят" would translate that. There might be a better order, depending on desired emphasis.


Afor4

Normal men are asleep at this time - marked as wrong :(


AndroidKanada

люди = "people"


0036302532462

Normal people are asleep at this time and I am playing on my mobile. ...... am I abnormal? ?haha nice selection of words, but I think the Russian sentence means at this time and not at that time, someone can please explain why?


ChromateX

Это is often used for both, regardless if it's specifically farther off from you or not. То can only mean "that", it is specifically "that thing over there".


Wp00996755997590

Почему перед глаголом простой формы ставят to be?


Kundoo

Asleep это не глагол, а причастие. Буквально там "люди есть спящие" или "люди являются спящими".


huedor2077

Duolingo sometimes make learning really painful.


northernalberta

The hints were useless, was about to get perfect score and this last question f*cked me


Pirate241062

There is a flag to report incorrect/missing hints.


northernalberta

Shoot I keep forgetting that, thanks


ricojes

normal people are sleeping at this time?


guido506552

What time is "that" ? Reading the Russian sentence, I'd translate "at THIS time", which means "at the present time". Isn't it correct ? and why not "are sleeping " ?


Alon345527

Shouldn't это время be prepositional?


Kundoo

No, it's accusative. Consider it idiomatic.


Alon345527

Okay, thank you!


Trappez

How would I write " Normally, people sleep at this time"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.