1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şekerli süt içiyorum."

"Şekerli süt içiyorum."

Translation:I am drinking milk with sugar.

December 3, 2015

8 Comments


marla101953

why is it şekerli rather than şekerle?


Crouxy

In 4-way vowel harmony "e" is no suffix vowel.

vowel proceeding -> suffix vowel (example):

e or i -> i (şekerli)

ö or ü -> ü (sütlü)

a or ı -> ı (elmalı)

o or u -> u (tuzlu)


maria.nils

Does şekerli süt mean sweet milk, as opposed to sour milk, or milk with added sugar? If the first, is it usual to refer to it using the full phrase?


Ektoraskan

It's milk with sugar inside. Who knows what the context is. Maybe the speaker can't bear drinking regular milk, but when he adds sugar, it's more tolerable for him.


maria.nils

Ok, so it's just a weird sentence to illustrate the grammar then. I think I encountered that sentence at least 10 times before I suddenly started wondering if I was missing something. Thanks for your answer.


SuhailBanister

Another crazy question, maybe: since şeker can also translate "candy," might "şekerle" refer to milk flavored with that chocolate or strawberry powder from the Nestlé company that's used to get the çocuklar to drink it? Or is another, better term used?


Turtlerider

I second that question now I've read it.


SadiqCeferov

Ama burada sekerle olmalidir

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.