"И меню, и тарелка на столе."

Translation:Both the menu and the plate are on the table.

December 3, 2015

28 Comments


Akuhime-sama

I put "A menu and a plate are on the table." Why is this incorrect?

May 23, 2016

MountedDragoon

The program wants the most literal translation in this case. So "a menu and a plate are on the table" would be more like меню и тарелка - на столе whereas "both a menu and a plate are on the table" is и меню и тарелка - на столе.

May 25, 2018

Ranganaths4

It requires a feel of also that is why

December 1, 2017

Chet35047

Why is the word both required?

September 25, 2016

ginorodrigues

I also would love to learn why.

March 17, 2017

Theron126

Because of the initial "и" - Russian "и ... и ..." equates to English "both ... and ..." It's a perfectly valid sentence in English without "both", just as it is in Russian without the first "и", but if you leave it out your translation doesn't correspond to the Russian sentence anymore.

March 27, 2017

Domingo_de

"Both menu and plate are on the table" should be a valid solution, no?

December 3, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I think - and I am just making an educated guess here - is that "menu and plate" are collective nouns, suggesting that there is more than one menu and more than one plate on the table. The Russian is singular, signifying that there is just one menu and one plate. Your sentence is thus ambiguous as to the number of items on the table.

August 3, 2017

Ale_Nka

I have the same question...

December 15, 2015

killerbng

In American English, it has to be declared singular somewhere. That is why the 'a' is needed before menu. I'm sure there is a technical term for this, but I am not sure.

If the course was to go by British or Australian English, than the 'a' would not be needed, but of course this course goes by American English.

March 20, 2016

jwbards

It's no different in American English. Were plural intended, it would be "Both menus and plates are on the table."

September 23, 2016

h2odog123

Additionally, in English, an article (the or a) is expected. Without the article you're giving the super literal translation.

March 5, 2019

Bryan234087

The word "both" is unnecessary

December 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Apparently it actually is necessary, if the point made above by Theron126 is correct. It's not bad English to leave it out, but it seems that the И..., И... construction in Russian actually means "both". I assume that the Russian would have to be меню и тарелка if you wanted to translated it without the "both".

August 3, 2017

Jez8851

I was trying to be clever and wrote "Both the menu and the plate are on the desk", since стол is both table and desk (?). I was marked incorrect, however.

Is this just a contextual thing? As in, is it just that you're not likely to find a menu and a plate on a desk, but you would on a table? Or is there another reason why the translation is incorrect?

September 3, 2018

smoothestj

Why does the sentence start with И, is this necessary when listing things?

October 13, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's an idiom which makes the sentence mean "both .... and....". See the comment by Theron126 above.

August 3, 2017

OksanaAlexandra

Technically the direct translation should be "And the menu, and the plate - both are on the table" or at least "the menu and the plate - both are on the table"

January 29, 2017

MountedDragoon

Technically, not, actually. It's the same as ни X ни Y being "neither X nor Y". The two words look the same, but aren't the same in this case. They can be considered homonyms.

May 25, 2018

Cecilia798621

Um... i dont know if this is a glitch but i literally started with all the words to the question already in their spot. I just clicked check and it got it right... what just happened?!?

August 10, 2017

BARJ8

instead of "both" "as well as" shoul also work, but is not accepted.

June 6, 2018

Jamie1531

English speakers usually say "both the menu and plate are on the table." Only one "the" is necessary when we have numerous items. "The menu, plate, and cup are on the table"

August 19, 2018

BiMu476578

I'm studying Russian not English grammar and the article "a" for menu and plate are as correct as the article "the"

March 6, 2019

SteinBauge

To require two 'the' here is crap

March 23, 2019

LyallRJones

Should "both are on the table, the plate and the menu" be a correct translation?

December 9, 2016

CazzoPORTI

I clicked on "Both" first and it did not move. I just clicked 'Check' anyway.

June 27, 2017

andrewseag

"Both" in this context is very stilted English so is not correct unless the Russian is equally stilted.

March 25, 2018

MountedDragoon

I don't see how it's stilted. It depends on what was said before. If two objects are expected to be in different places, you might say "both X and Y are on Z".

May 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.