"Это самая трудная задача."

Translation:This is the hardest problem.

December 3, 2015

12 Comments


PatYates1

As one of the translations given for задача is challenge why is it not possible to say "It is the most difficult challenge"?

February 19, 2016

GianIsAwesome

what's the difference between this and проблема?

February 15, 2017

lovelyleyla

What about "the most difficult task"?

March 29, 2018

TEHHOERS

why can't I use эта

December 3, 2015

yarjka

это stands in for "this is" or "it is". Basically "this [unspecified thing] is the hardest problem."

If you used эта, it would be "This hardest problem", a sentence fragment. This hardest problem is what?

You could rearrange the sentence though: эта задача самая трудная (this problem is the hardest (one)"

December 3, 2015

Euc420

I wrote "This problem is the hardest" and it was marked incorrect. Is it simply a matter of word order?

December 3, 2016

keinemeinung

That would be Эта задача - самая трудная.

January 16, 2017

cherub721

Would this only be used in the sense of a problem on a test or also for a social problem such as homelessness?

April 13, 2017

RogerRivero0

I wrote the exact same answer and was marked wrong! It's a mess!

October 26, 2018

Pato_Tonto

Is саиая/самый always used for comparative adjectives?

November 11, 2018

J.B.Presto

Not always. It's often superlative. It can also be used in a couple other ways. Wiktionary is a good resource as well. It also explains the definitive pronoun use. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%B0%D0%BC%D1%8B%D0%B9

November 20, 2018

J.B.Presto

I know in some contexts, задача can mean assignment. Is there a reason "this is the hardest assignment" should be marked wrong?

November 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.