1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это самая трудная задача."

"Это самая трудная задача."

Translation:This is the hardest problem.

December 3, 2015

14 Comments


GianIsAwesome

what's the difference between this and проблема?


PatYates1

As one of the translations given for задача is challenge why is it not possible to say "It is the most difficult challenge"?


TEHHOERS

why can't I use эта


yarjka

это stands in for "this is" or "it is". Basically "this [unspecified thing] is the hardest problem."

If you used эта, it would be "This hardest problem", a sentence fragment. This hardest problem is what?

You could rearrange the sentence though: эта задача самая трудная (this problem is the hardest (one)"


cherub721

Would this only be used in the sense of a problem on a test or also for a social problem such as homelessness?


lovelyleyla

What about "the most difficult task"?


Euc420

I wrote "This problem is the hardest" and it was marked incorrect. Is it simply a matter of word order?


keinemeinung

That would be Эта задача - самая трудная.


RogerRivero0

I wrote the exact same answer and was marked wrong! It's a mess!


Pato_Tonto

Is саиая/самый always used for comparative adjectives?


J.B.Presto

Not always. It's often superlative. It can also be used in a couple other ways. Wiktionary is a good resource as well. It also explains the definitive pronoun use. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%B0%D0%BC%D1%8B%D0%B9


J.B.Presto

I know in some contexts, задача can mean assignment. Is there a reason "this is the hardest assignment" should be marked wrong?


gusrod78

Anyone else who hears the voice say это самый трудный задаче?


MinTakaoka

I am not very good at English, but I've always curious during Russian lesson, do I have to put the "the" on it? Duo always say that is wrong when I don't use "the".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.