"Это самая трудная задача."

Translation:This is the hardest problem.

December 3, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GianIsAwesome

what's the difference between this and проблема?


MateusViccari

Проблема is a generic problem, like a meteor falling or your car breaking while you're late to work. While задача is a task you have to fullfill. It doesn't necessarily have to be a problem.
I guess completing your daily dose of duolingo Russian course can be a задача (you're completing a task), while not doing it is a проблема (you've learned nothing, the big owl is watching you).


PatYates1

As one of the translations given for задача is challenge why is it not possible to say "It is the most difficult challenge"?


lovelyleyla

What about "the most difficult task"?


Euc420

I wrote "This problem is the hardest" and it was marked incorrect. Is it simply a matter of word order?


keinemeinung

That would be Эта задача - самая трудная.


J.B.Presto

I know in some contexts, задача can mean assignment. Is there a reason "this is the hardest assignment" should be marked wrong?


cherub721

Would this only be used in the sense of a problem on a test or also for a social problem such as homelessness?


RogerRivero0

I wrote the exact same answer and was marked wrong! It's a mess!


George228064

Why is "this is the most difficult assignment" not accepted?


gusrod78

Anyone else who hears the voice say это самый трудный задаче?


Pato_Tonto

Is саиая/самый always used for comparative adjectives?


J.B.Presto

Not always. It's often superlative. It can also be used in a couple other ways. Wiktionary is a good resource as well. It also explains the definitive pronoun use. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%B0%D0%BC%D1%8B%D0%B9


MinTakaoka

I am not very good at English, but I've always curious during Russian lesson, do I have to put the "the" on it? Duo always say that is wrong when I don't use "the".


ddaley1941

I don't see any difference between "This problem is the hardest ." And " This is the hardest problem. " Is there something in Russian grammar that makes this distinction important?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.