"Pusser hun tennene sine?"

Translation:Does she brush her teeth?

December 3, 2015

15 Comments


Panthera4

I expected an obvious immature joke here. Guess I should have some faith in humanity after all.

December 16, 2015

AnCatDubh

November 27, 2016

hmada993

Hun pusser ikke tennene sine.

May 11, 2019

Radhicka

I need to get my mind out of the gutter... =/

December 20, 2016

cobitome

What? A joke about pusser or brushing teeth?

April 12, 2016

SteveLando

"pussar" in Swedish means "kisses"

May 16, 2016

AnaSrsh

Jeg håper så.

December 24, 2016

Giannis75

Can someone tell me what's the difference between "å pusse" and "å børste"?

August 4, 2017

australsk

My dictionary suggests å børste is to brush and å pusser is to polish. So in Norwegian we polish our teeth, but in English we brush them.

Lykke til!

September 17, 2017

Unknowd

Why isn't it: Pusser hun tennene? I thought norwegian people left out the possessive when talking about their body parts.

November 19, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's optional, and less common when not speaking of one's own body parts. "Hun" is not the one doing the talking here.

November 19, 2017

Gzeebzee

Nei, hver dag hun spiser et eple

December 24, 2016

nealeynorge

Could I write down that "pusser" means "is brushing"?

May 16, 2017

134455u

Yes.

May 27, 2019

Bunchybunc

How would I know the difference between 'Does she brush her teeth?' and 'Is she brushing her teeth?'.

June 21, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.