1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Pusser hun tennene sine?"

"Pusser hun tennene sine?"

Translation:Does she brush her teeth?

December 3, 2015

20 Comments


Panthera4

I expected an obvious immature joke here. Guess I should have some faith in humanity after all.


hmada993

Hun pusser ikke tennene sine.


Radhicka

I need to get my mind out of the gutter... =/


cobitome

What? A joke about pusser or brushing teeth?


SteveLando

"pussar" in Swedish means "kisses"


Giannis75

Can someone tell me what's the difference between "å pusse" and "å børste"?


australsk

My dictionary suggests å børste is to brush and å pusser is to polish. So in Norwegian we polish our teeth, but in English we brush them.

Lykke til!


Bunchybunc

How would I know the difference between 'Does she brush her teeth?' and 'Is she brushing her teeth?'.


Jan_D_13

Context. Since norwegian does not have the present progressive the sentence can mean both. Without context we cannot tell if it is used in the sense of "she brushes her teeth right now" or "she brushes her teeth twice a day".


Unknowd

Why isn't it: Pusser hun tennene? I thought norwegian people left out the possessive when talking about their body parts.


Deliciae

It's optional, and less common when not speaking of one's own body parts. "Hun" is not the one doing the talking here.


Gzeebzee

Nei, hver dag hun spiser et eple


nealeynorge

Could I write down that "pusser" means "is brushing"?


Amin663889

Is it acceptable to use "børster" instead of "pusser"?


McColl34

Hvis du må stille dette spørsmålet . . .


uxSY4nUr

pusse comes from the German verb putzen. The German phrase is Putzt sie ihre Zähne? or Putzt sie sich die Zähne? Likewise å pusse nesen = die Nase putzen, and å pusse en mur = eine Mauer verputzen.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.