"Lui è appena venuto a tavola."

Translation:He has just come to the table.

December 2, 2013

26 Comments


Goldragon979

What is the problem with he has just arrived at the table?

June 18, 2014

Matteo38

Well, it's not exactly the same meaning : "venire" means "to come", while "to arrive" is rather translated by"arrivare". It's doesn't seem to be a big deal but maybe it is ?...

August 31, 2014

sharinglanguage

Why not: "lui ha apenna venuto a tavola"? Wouldnt it be even more correct?

August 26, 2014

Matteo38

No, actually I think that the Italian passato prossimo works pretty much like the French one (called "passé composé" in French). I think that to be simple, you can remember that for verbs describing a bodily motion (in the general case), you'd have to use "to be" instead of "to have" in italian :)

August 31, 2014

sharinglanguage

Yes, thank you. I have been understanding the difference for the last days. Also, the verb is intransitive, and most of these verbs use essere.

August 31, 2014

TanyaBella76

exactly what I thought, this gets more confusing!

June 2, 2017

dls420

Why is the table "tavola" and not "tavolo"?

September 3, 2015

LelandSun

"Tavola" indicates it is a table used for meals.

October 25, 2016

BrucePlumb

I suppose that makes sense but I thought "a tavola" meant more generally sitting down at the table, having a meal together, the setting of the food on the table, etc. So I translated the above as "He has just come to eat." Are these other meanings just colourful extensions of the idea of an "eating table"?

July 21, 2018

DeArchitect

Can't "appena" be translated as "barely" too?

June 19, 2017

orre21

Is it like "he is come" like a present participle which would be venuto?

April 11, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

I need to hurry and memorize these sentences. "Type what you hear" doesn't work well when they really mean "Type what the computer was intending to say."

August 13, 2015

saveTheGopher

What would the removal of "è" result in ( in a wrong sentence, I imagine :) )?

That is "Lui appena venuta a tavola."

December 2, 2013

LaMilanese

It makes no sense, BUT changing a couple of things it becomes the beginning of a sentence: "lei, appena venuta a tavola, disse: ho fame" (she, having just come to the table, said: I'm hungry)

December 2, 2013

saveTheGopher

Haha, thanks for pointing that out! But I would be grateful if you could explain the need for "è" ?

Is it because Venire requires Essere?

December 3, 2013

LaMilanese
December 3, 2013

audreydouglas

Why not' he had just come to the table' as it is a past tense. He has come to the table is present tense. don't understand

July 7, 2014

Domleschg

"He has come to the table" is present perfect tense - similar in meaning to past tense, but not quite the same.

August 13, 2014

Matteo38

Passato prossimo is used as a kind of "past in present" form, so it's translated in English by the present perfect tense (which contains "present" in its name ;) ) If you wanted to say "He had just come to the table", I think you'd have to use the "trapassato prossimo" (instead of using the present form for the auxiliary, you have to use it's imperfect form (imperfetto) ), so it would be : "Lui era appena venuto a tavola" :) I hope I made myself clear ;)

August 31, 2014

BlackSea

They say "at the table" and then don't accept it!

March 13, 2016

Sissi772773

I don't understand why is it "venuto" and not "venito"? I thought Past Participle works this way: -are=>ato; - ere=>uto; -ire=>ito The verb is venire so the PP form should be venito? What am i missing here?

March 23, 2016

Kharoda

Would it be wrong to say, "He just came to dinner?" I've been hearing that "a tavola" is a phrase that refers specifically to a dinner table/eating dinner.

June 3, 2016

Freitas_Rosa

There is a problem! One time you use"has" , and in the same situation you use "is". Which of them is correct ?

July 9, 2018

SusieOpperia

I would swear that I JUST saw this sentence and they used “alla tavola.” Here, because the table is where we eat, it is feminine, so why don’t they say “al tavola” instead of just “a tavola”? Is this another one of those nouns that does not need an article? Grrrrrr.

July 27, 2018

MB1010

I put "he just came to the table" which was correct but sounds like he surprised them whereas "he has just come to the table" sounds like he was expected but got delayed on the way.

March 11, 2019

LelandSun

The problem is that the word "just" can mean "simply, merely" or "recently". Usually the context would sort out the intended meaning. I don't think a switch in tense necessarily pins the word to one meaning or another.

April 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.