"I love her, and I feel fine."

Translation:Jeg elsker henne, og jeg føler meg bra.

December 3, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


askepka

Beatles again ^^ (almost though - it goes "I'm in love with her and I feel fine")


askepka

Is føler meg/deg/etc. the same as føles ? If so, what's the difference?


chaseam47

Føles is the passive voice of the verb, grammatically speaking, whereas føler is in the active voice, and so it needs to take some object. In english, the reflexive sense of the verb is implied, and so we wouldn't say "I feel myself fine," because "I feel fine" implies that it is "myself" which is fine. In Norwegian, this isn't so. Føles literally translates to "am felt," so the meg/deg/etc. becomes the subject in the form of jeg/du/etc.. So "Jeg føles bra" would literally mean "I am felt fine" which conveys the same sort of reflexive idea as "I feel myself fine." So yes, they do effectively mean the same thing, at least in this instance, but I am not entirely sure when one is idiomatically preferred over the other.


Panthera4

Is this a quote from somewhere? It sounds familiar.


grydolva

The Beatles may be what rings your bell? I feel fine. "I'm in love with her and I feel fine"


CJ.Dennis

Are the Beatles popular in Norway because of "Norwegian Wood"?


Deliciae

I'm sure that little nod didn't hurt their popularity, but they'd be popular regardless; they pretty much swept the entire Western world.


Soulnaakseo

I wrote 'Jeg elsker henne og jeg føler godt'...


Deliciae

Norwegian prefers the reflexive verb in this context. "Jeg føler godt" would mean that your sense of feeling was good.


sleepyicebear

Would "Jeg elsker henne og jeg føler meg godt" mean the same? Also, when would one use "godt" vs "bra"?


opzult

Can someone remind me why "... og jeg føles bra." is wrong? Got marked wrong at least.


Deliciae

"Føles" is a passive, so it would mean that you feel good - to someone else. Literally, that you're being felt as good.


Greenee4

when I checked the options, what "fine" means, to see if there are alternatives to "bra", the list also showed "fint" and "fine". Why don't they work here? Is bra such an irregular adjective that "fint" and "fine" are only the neutral and plural forms of "bra" (because "brat" and "brae" sound weird and would not work?


Kaiotic209519

How do you know when to use jeg and Meg?


askepka

Jeg means "I" and meg means "me". Sometimes meg can be also translated as "myself" and is also used with reflexive verbs, just like in this exercise.


JoseeV64

Is the comma between henne and og mandatory or is it superfluous? og is after all a conjunction and connects the two sentences.


HellBilly6669

Why is meg necessary? It seems redundant to me. I put "jeg elsker henne og jeg føler bra" and got it wrong? The answer "... and I feel me/myself fine?" Doesn't sound good.


JoseeV64

I think it is necessary, because it is about well-being and not about touching.


davidcarasco

so msny beatles refrences


LindsayMcd18

Why does fint instead of bra get marked wrong ?


JoseeV64

fint is more like "nice".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.