"I love her, and I feel fine."

Translation:Jeg elsker henne, og jeg føler meg bra.

December 3, 2015

11 Comments


askepka

Beatles again ^^ (almost though - it goes "I'm in love with her and I feel fine")

December 29, 2015

askepka

Is føler meg/deg/etc. the same as føles ? If so, what's the difference?

January 11, 2017

chaseam47

Føles is the passive voice of the verb, grammatically speaking, whereas føler is in the active voice, and so it needs to take some object. In english, the reflexive sense of the verb is implied, and so we wouldn't say "I feel myself fine," because "I feel fine" implies that it is "myself" which is fine. In Norwegian, this isn't so. Føles literally translates to "am felt," so the meg/deg/etc. becomes the subject in the form of jeg/du/etc.. So "Jeg føles bra" would literally mean "I am felt fine" which conveys the same sort of reflexive idea as "I feel myself fine." So yes, they do effectively mean the same thing, at least in this instance, but I am not entirely sure when one is idiomatically preferred over the other.

August 31, 2017

Panthera4

Is this a quote from somewhere? It sounds familiar.

December 3, 2015

grydolva

The Beatles may be what rings your bell? I feel fine. "I'm in love with her and I feel fine"

December 3, 2015

opzult

Can someone remind me why "... og jeg føles bra." is wrong? Got marked wrong at least.

March 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Føles" is a passive, so it would mean that you feel good - to someone else. Literally, that you're being felt as good.

December 23, 2017

Soulnaakseo

I wrote 'Jeg elsker henne og jeg føler godt'...

January 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Norwegian prefers the reflexive verb in this context. "Jeg føler godt" would mean that your sense of feeling was good.

December 23, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Are the Beatles popular in Norway because of "Norwegian Wood"?

December 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

I'm sure that little nod didn't hurt their popularity, but they'd be popular regardless; they pretty much swept the entire Western world.

December 23, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.