"Она пишет левой рукой."

Translation:She writes with her left hand.

December 3, 2015

17 Comments


jeffreythu1

doing things "left handed" is a natural way to say this in english and seems more similar to the russian phrase.

February 6, 2016

coder983

I agree, I don't know why its not accepted

October 1, 2016

Theron126

This is accepted now.

July 9, 2018

LutzvonGra

"she writes with the left hand" is not accepted. why?

January 11, 2017

Scial

Such usage is accepted in other exercises. Report it.

June 6, 2018

bhankerson

Really gotta work on the accent between "Áнна" and "Онá". Either that or accept both until it's fixed.

December 3, 2015

jairapetyan

I agree. There are also women called "Ana" (I know one). I interpreted this sentence as "Anna writes with her left hand."

March 18, 2016

Olexsa

Maybe the woman's name is Anya (Аня). It is a simple form for the name Anna.

August 16, 2016

Olexsa

Program speaks clearly for native russian speakers. "Анна" и "Она" sounds differently.

August 16, 2016

Tomer522659

What case is левой рукой?

March 26, 2017

MortiBiRD

Its singular instrumental.

March 28, 2017

alanford97

Why not с левой ?

January 29, 2016

nikanokoi

Because we don't say it like this :) "с чем-нибудь" means together with something, and it's completely another thing in Russian as "using something, with the help of something" - "чем-нибудь".

February 1, 2016

sple00

Are there rules for when Russian skips the "с"?

May 15, 2016

PauletteSm

I said writes with the left hand which is a literal translation and was counted wrong.

May 23, 2018

miley69

есть ли имя для людей, которые делают вещи своими левыми руками?

eg in english, she’s left handed or in spanish, ella es zurda.

May 31, 2018

Olexsa

Левша́ (леворукий) — человек, предпочтительно пользующийся левой рукой.

August 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.