1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она пишет левой рукой."

"Она пишет левой рукой."

Translation:She writes with her left hand.

December 3, 2015

18 Comments


jeffreythu1

doing things "left handed" is a natural way to say this in english and seems more similar to the russian phrase.


coder983

I agree, I don't know why its not accepted


LutzvonGra

"she writes with the left hand" is not accepted. why?


Scial

Such usage is accepted in other exercises. Report it.


Marc4579

It's accepted now.


bhankerson

Really gotta work on the accent between "Áнна" and "Онá". Either that or accept both until it's fixed.


jaiirapetjan

I agree. There are also women called "Ana" (I know one). I interpreted this sentence as "Anna writes with her left hand."


Olexsa

Maybe the woman's name is Anya (Аня). It is a simple form for the name Anna.


Olexsa

Program speaks clearly for native russian speakers. "Анна" и "Она" sounds differently.


sple00

Are there rules for when Russian skips the "с"?


Tomer522659

What case is левой рукой?


MortiBiRD

Its singular instrumental.


alanford97

Why not с левой ?


nikanokoi

Because we don't say it like this :) "с чем-нибудь" means together with something, and it's completely another thing in Russian as "using something, with the help of something" - "чем-нибудь".


PauletteSm

I said writes with the left hand which is a literal translation and was counted wrong.


miley69

есть ли имя для людей, которые делают вещи своими левыми руками?

eg in english, she’s left handed or in spanish, ella es zurda.


Olexsa

Левша́ (леворукий) — человек, предпочтительно пользующийся левой рукой.


LauraBlume

On the turtle version, there's a clear "l" after the "p", so I assumed it was a word I hadn't heard before and wrote "плишёт". Oh well - I should've trusted my initial instinct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.