"Это не твой журнал."

Translation:This is not your magazine.

December 3, 2015

18 Comments


Superuncia

A great faux-ami for the French speakers.

December 3, 2015

JewishPolyglot

The word for newspaper in Russian is газета. Is that also confusing?

December 24, 2015

Superuncia

No. A similar word exists in both French (gazette) and Italian (gazzetta).

December 24, 2015

MatthewDevall

And we use it in English frequently too, usually in the name of particular newspapers.

February 22, 2016

Panchete1

Lol! and the word "magazine" is also a false friend for russian speakers, because магазин = shop!

March 25, 2016

MardukSky

Not quite like that, because French has "magasin" = shop, and "magazine" = magazine.

July 25, 2016

LavethWolf

False friends for English too, I initially thought журнал meant journal.

July 31, 2017

dmitriy-kalmykov
February 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"journal" in English can also mean "diary" or "day-book". We even have a magazine titled "The Ladies'Home Journal" - but that's a reference to a woman's personal diary or day-book.

Then there's "The American Journal of Medicine", which is a specialized publication for doctors, scientists, researchers, etc. - a specialized publication which is in magazine form.

But generally speaking, a "journal" is not understood to be a "magazine" in American English.

So, it's a false-friend, mostly.

November 21, 2018

RoinujNosde

For the Portuguese speakers too. :(

February 8, 2018

LuciaMocan

In other lessons here, журрнал it is translated "newspaper", not "magazine".

May 30, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Good to know.

November 21, 2018

E-chan.

That is not correct. Журнал can be translated as "magazine", "periodical", "journal" - but not "newspaper". "Newspaper" is газета.

July 9, 2019

Hugo9191

This is such a mind ❤❤❤❤ up for Portuguese speakers. Jornal is газета and Revista is журнал, basically the opposite!

January 8, 2016

vascotuga251

As a Portuguese speaker this word is going to rip my brain off.. I hope to never use this word xD
Seriously, the way it's pronounced is EXACTLY THE SAME as the Portuguese "jornal" but with a different meaning.

August 22, 2018

zebby.mann

Как сказать "diary"?

October 8, 2018

dmitriy-kalmykov

"дневнИк" for personal thoughts, "ежеднЕвник" for business notes

November 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

A "diary" is a set of personal notes which records events and thoughts relevant to one person. The name "diary"is related to the Latin word for "day" - meaning that the notes are written every day, usually in very short passages (a few paragraphs, less than one page).

Often a diary is regarded as very private and confidential. Diary books are sold in the US which contain blank pages, and some such books have a locking mechanism opened with a key.

The usual phrase associated with this process is "to keep a diary" = to write in the diary on a regular if not daily basis.

November 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.