"Этонетвойжурнал."

Translation:This is not your magazine.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Superuncia

A great faux-ami for the French speakers.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

The word for newspaper in Russian is газета. Is that also confusing?

2 years ago

Superuncia

No. A similar word exists in both French (gazette) and Italian (gazzetta).

2 years ago

MatthewDevall

And we use it in English frequently too, usually in the name of particular newspapers.

2 years ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

Lol! and the word "magazine" is also a false friend for russian speakers, because магазин = shop!

2 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Not quite like that, because French has "magasin" = shop, and "magazine" = magazine.

2 years ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

False friends for English too, I initially thought журнал meant journal.

1 year ago

dmitriy-kalmykov
10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"journal" in English can also mean "diary" or "day-book". We even have a magazine titled "The Ladies'Home Journal" - but that's a reference to a woman's personal diary or day-book.

Then there's "The American Journal of Medicine", which is a specialized publication for doctors, scientists, researchers, etc. - a specialized publication which is in magazine form.

But generally speaking, a "journal" is not understood to be a "magazine" in American English.

So, it's a false-friend, mostly.

3 weeks ago

RoinujNosde
RoinujNosde

For the Portuguese speakers too. :(

10 months ago

Hugo9191
Hugo9191

This is such a mind ❤❤❤❤ up for Portuguese speakers. Jornal is газета and Revista is журнал, basically the opposite!

2 years ago

LuciaMocan
LuciaMocan

In other lessons here, журрнал it is translated "newspaper", not "magazine".

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Good to know.

3 weeks ago

vascotuga251

As a Portuguese speaker this word is going to rip my brain off.. I hope to never use this word xD
Seriously, the way it's pronounced is EXACTLY THE SAME as the Portuguese "jornal" but with a different meaning.

3 months ago

zebby.mann
zebby.mann

Как сказать "diary"?

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

A "diary" is a set of personal notes which records events and thoughts relevant to one person. The name "diary"is related to the Latin word for "day" - meaning that the notes are written every day, usually in very short passages (a few paragraphs, less than one page).

Often a diary is regarded as very private and confidential. Diary books are sold in the US which contain blank pages, and some such books have a locking mechanism opened with a key.

The usual phrase associated with this process is "to keep a diary" = to write in the diary on a regular if not daily basis.

3 weeks ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

"дневнИк" for personal thoughts, "ежеднЕвник" for business notes

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.