1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они дают мне коробку."

"Они дают мне коробку."

Translation:They are giving me the box.

December 3, 2015

47 Comments


JWolf88

"I couldn't afford you a present, so I got you this коробка."


KatarzynaD102832

maybe parents are giving a box to their adult child, so she/he would finally move out ;)


Dave168907

Are you speaking from personal experience?


KeZhiXin1987

If I was a кошка, I'd be счастливый!


Imagini

Actually, you'd be счастливая ;)


KeZhiXin1987

Whoops! I knew that... :P


DanielAaroe

к о р о б к а


Jeffrey855877

Or the scene in the movie "Splash", where the character played by Tom Hanks gives Madison a gift-wrapped present in a box: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sPx8NpYK2PI


QurtQurt

this коробку


engendroman

It should be "a box" in this sentence, since the russian word is at the end of the sentence. Had it been placed at the beginning you would say "the box". Word order sets determination.


Zebarah

In this situation the word order is setting emphasis. Because коробка is at the end of the sentence, the emphasis is that they're giving you specifically a box (just like you've always wanted).

If it had been at the beginning, the emphasis would have been that they're just giving you the box (how can they afford to just give away boxes?!)


Rainbowrebellion

There is no way to determine from an out-of-context sentence whether they are giving you a random box you never knew about or they are giving you a specific box you wanted, therefore, both 'a' and 'the' translations are correct.


Wr.Catington

How would you distinguish this between "they give me a box"? Since both are i believe equally valid translations.


Neon_Iceberg

In Russian there is no difference, because there are not articles and often continuous tenses coincide with simple tenses. You can use your choice as well. If the answer is not accepted click the report button.


redmon5

whats in the box?


Chatulov

Schrodinger's cat.


GermanOfficial

Is "Они дают мне палец." considered an insult ?


keinemeinung

Они показывают мне средний палец.


PedroMarquez13

how come it is "мне (dat) followed by "Каробку (accus) ?


keinemeinung

Коробку*. The "direct object" (the thing that is in accusative - коробку here) is the thing being acted on directly by the verb. The verb here is give. The box is the thing being given. The "indirect object" (the thing in dative - мне) is someone who is receiving the result of the action, if that makes sense. Technically with the grammar you can switch мне и коробку and it will retain the same meaning. The sentence here though is emphasizing what is being given, not to whom, though.


William461905

A like and a lingot for you. Thanks for the clarification!


MontiLoo

indeed, i guess you could say the literal translation would be: they have given a box to me


keinemeinung

"They have given" is past tense, though, and this sentence is present.


Lidiya21061942

Русский именно так и скажет "карОбку", а то и "карОпку". Только в некоторых областях будут чётко проговаривать буквы так, как они пишутся. Скажет человек "корОбку", сразу поймёшь, что это иностранец, как бы грамотно он ни говорил.


DW57AAA

'Answer= 'they give me a box'...well lets hope there's something in the box that explains in what context we use the words give...gave and giving...because the recorded answer is not correct.


keinemeinung

Like in many languages, a single verb suffices for the present tense (and in many cases in the past and future as well). In this way, давать (imperfective) can be translated as both "is/are giving" or simply "give" when conjugated in the present tense.

Since Russian doesn't use articles, this can be either "the" or "a" box.


lyubomirv

I don't get this. Looking at the conjugation of the verb дать in the Russian Wiktionary (which is what I use to check conjugations), I see that for they give it should be они дадут. Where does this word дают come from? I cannot find it in the Wiktionary.


keinemeinung

Well, this is the imperfective "давать", not the perfective дать. If it were "они дадут" then it would mean "they will give me the box".


Jeffrey855877

The audio isn't pronouncing каробку correctly. The middle "o" is stressed and should sound like an "o", not an "a". Here's some correct pronunciations: (something like Kah-ROHB-Koo) https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B1%D0%BA%D1%83/#ru


john962936

My cat would love this


Miami_14

hhaha yes, they love boxes of all kinds


MiledRizk

корОбку, and not коробкУ


Zuzanetka

why not they will give me a box?


Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is in future tense, but the sentence from the task is in present.


Zuzanetka

How do you say that then in the future tense?


Neon_Iceberg

One action: "они́ даду́т мне коро́бку"

Many / regular actions: они́ бу́дут дава́ть мне коро́бку.


TheMartian6

A russian cat that is unhappy w/ his postal job but still arguing to keep it


RobertDenver

'... a box' was marked wrong but I think it's OK.


Lidiya21061942

Неправильное произношение. Надо "корОбку". Русский скажет "карОбку" или даже "карОпку. Если будете произносить как написано, сразу распознают иностранца, как бы грамотно Вы не говорили.


2H88p22b

"They're giving me the box" and "They are giving me the box" are the same but when writing "they're..." it's wrong for Duolingo!!!


QurtQurt

Есть горшок пустой, он предмет простой...


Languagecr10

"They give me the package" is correct?


Key.Bear2

Could be worse - Они дают мне гроб

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.