"Они дают мне коробку."

Translation:They are giving me the box.

December 3, 2015

38 Comments


JWolf88

"I couldn't afford you a present, so I got you this коробка."

December 29, 2015

KatarzynaD102832

maybe parents are giving a box to their adult child, so she/he would finally move out ;)

January 22, 2016

Dave168907

Are you speaking from personal experience?

February 4, 2016

KeZhiXin1987

If I was a кошка, I'd be счастливый!

January 6, 2017

Imagini

Actually, you'd be счастливая ;)

May 25, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

Whoops! I knew that... :P

May 31, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Or the scene in the movie "Splash", where the character played by Tom Hanks gives Madison a gift-wrapped present in a box: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sPx8NpYK2PI

November 22, 2018

engendroman

It should be "a box" in this sentence, since the russian word is at the end of the sentence. Had it been placed at the beginning you would say "the box". Word order sets determination.

May 1, 2016

Wr.Catington

How would you distinguish this between "they give me a box"? Since both are i believe equally valid translations.

April 15, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

In Russian there is no difference, because there are not articles and often continuous tenses coincide with simple tenses. You can use your choice as well. If the answer is not accepted click the report button.

April 21, 2016

redmon5

whats in the box?

December 8, 2016

Chatulov

Schrodinger's cat.

June 16, 2017

GermanOfficial

Is "Они дают мне палец." considered an insult ?

December 16, 2016

keinemeinung

Они показывают мне средний палец.

January 14, 2017

PedroMarquez13

how come it is "мне (dat) followed by "Каробку (accus) ?

November 19, 2017

keinemeinung

Коробку*. The "direct object" (the thing that is in accusative - коробку here) is the thing being acted on directly by the verb. The verb here is give. The box is the thing being given. The "indirect object" (the thing in dative - мне) is someone who is receiving the result of the action, if that makes sense. Technically with the grammar you can switch мне и коробку and it will retain the same meaning. The sentence here though is emphasizing what is being given, not to whom, though.

November 19, 2017

William461905

A like and a lingot for you. Thanks for the clarification!

February 15, 2018

MontiLoo

indeed, i guess you could say the literal translation would be: they have given a box to me

May 3, 2018

keinemeinung

"They have given" is past tense, though, and this sentence is present.

May 3, 2018

lyubomirv

I don't get this. Looking at the conjugation of the verb дать in the Russian Wiktionary (which is what I use to check conjugations), I see that for they give it should be они дадут. Where does this word дают come from? I cannot find it in the Wiktionary.

February 15, 2018

keinemeinung

Well, this is the imperfective "давать", not the perfective дать. If it were "они дадут" then it would mean "they will give me the box".

February 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Please don't use Russian italics. It's hard enough reading Cyrillic, especially since the italic Russian "t" = т which look like an English "m". And italic "д" = д looks like a Russian б. There's no need for italics anyway, because Cyrillic is so different from Latin letters.

December 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The audio isn't pronouncing каробку correctly. The middle "o" is stressed and should sound like an "o", not an "a". Here's some correct pronunciations: (something like Kah-ROHB-Koo) https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B1%D0%BA%D1%83/#ru

November 22, 2018

ValeriyaZy

exactly!

December 26, 2018

Zuzanetka

why not they will give me a box?

September 10, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is in future tense, but the sentence from the task is in present.

September 13, 2016

Zuzanetka

How do you say that then in the future tense?

September 13, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

One action: "они́ даду́т мне коро́бку"

Many / regular actions: они́ бу́дут дава́ть мне коро́бку.

September 14, 2016

Zuzanetka

thank you

September 14, 2016

DW57AAA

'Answer= 'they give me a box'...well lets hope there's something in the box that explains in what context we use the words give...gave and giving...because the recorded answer is not correct.

January 10, 2018

keinemeinung

Like in many languages, a single verb suffices for the present tense (and in many cases in the past and future as well). In this way, давать (imperfective) can be translated as both "is/are giving" or simply "give" when conjugated in the present tense.

Since Russian doesn't use articles, this can be either "the" or "a" box.

January 10, 2018

TheMartian6

A russian cat that is unhappy w/ his postal job but still arguing to keep it

June 21, 2018

Jon383177

So, what's in the box? A dog? A cat?

June 22, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Ask Prof. Schrödinger

November 22, 2018

MichaelKou11

What's in the box? A BOMB!

July 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.