1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не хочу хлеб."

"Я не хочу хлеб."

Translation:I do not want bread.

December 3, 2015

18 Comments


wush11

Хочу - bless you!


DorianWebs

I know right, haha


tylerblankenship

Doesn't хотеть usually need the genitive after it? Or is that something to do with countable/uncountable nouns?


[deactivated user]

    You can use genitive with uncountable nouns to convey a partitive meaning:

    • Я хочу́ хлеб. 'I want [the] bread.'
    • Я хочу́ хле́ба. 'I want some bread.'

    The meaning difference is pretty subtle, they are often interchangeable.


Theron126

    Does "я не хочу хлеба" work as well as "я не хочу хлеб"?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, both sound OK.


Theron126

      That's what I thought. Good to have it confirmed :-)


johnny_MMX

      Genitive in your examples is the latter. The former is accusative.


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, I contrast genitive to accusative to show the difference in meaning.


Dore.m

        Why Я не хочу... and Я не вижу... but У меня нет...? Does не mean "do not" in those cases, whereras нет mean "not"?


        [deactivated user]

          Russian expresses ‘having’ differently from English. In Russian, we don’t say ‘I have’ or ‘I don’t have’. We say, «у меня есть» ‘at my [possession], there_is’ or «у меня нет» ‘at my [possession], there_is_no’.

          So, this construction is similar to other sentences about the existence:

          • У меня́ нет воды́. ‘I don‘t have water.’ (=‘at my [possession], there-is-no water)
          • В буты́лке нет воды. ‘There is no water in the bottle.’ (=‘in the bottle, there-is-no water’)
          • У ма́мы есть маши́на. ‘Mum has a car’ (=‘at mum’s [possession] there-is car’)
          • В гараже́ е́сть маши́на. ‘There is a car in the garage.’

          In ‘there is’ sentences, you use «есть» ‘there is/are’ in positive sentences and «нет» ‘there is/are no’ in negative sentences.

          But «ви́жу» and «хочу́» are normal verbs, and they use the usual negation — «не»:

          • Я не ви́жу маши́ны. ‘I don’t see [a/the] car’
          • Я не хочу́ зна́ть. ‘I don’t want to know’

Ste941

          why is bread in nominative?


Bistra191770

          It's accusative, but I prefer genitive - Я не хочу хлеба.


localyokel501

          хочу does not sound the way I expected it to. the o sounds a lot like у (or u in english). is the TTS version of it correct?


          [deactivated user]

            In хочу́, stress is on the second syllable. In unstressed syllables, «о» and «а» are pronounced the same (in a manner similar to the English u in 'but').


Nuept

            It sounds okay, a bit mechanical, but still correct :)


johnny_MMX

            Remember, in Russian, the letter "O", when not stressed, sounds as "A".


sppottsam

            I though negative accusative takes genitive? So the noun should be in the genitive?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.