"Я не хочу хлеб."

Translation:I do not want bread.

December 3, 2015

19 Comments


wush11

Хочу - bless you!

May 3, 2016

DorianWebs

I know right, haha

June 13, 2018

tylerblankenship

Doesn't хотеть usually need the genitive after it? Or is that something to do with countable/uncountable nouns?

December 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You can use genitive with uncountable nouns to convey a partitive meaning:

    • Я хочу́ хлеб. 'I want [the] bread.'
    • Я хочу́ хле́ба. 'I want some bread.'

    The meaning difference is pretty subtle, they are often interchangeable.

    December 11, 2015

Theron126

    Does "я не хочу хлеба" work as well as "я не хочу хлеб"?

    December 11, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, both sound OK.

      December 11, 2015

Theron126

      That's what I thought. Good to have it confirmed :-)

      December 11, 2015

johnny_MMX

      Genitive in your examples is the latter. The former is accusative.

      May 26, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, I contrast genitive to accusative to show the difference in meaning.

        May 26, 2016

Dore.m

        Why Я не хочу... and Я не вижу... but У меня нет...? Does не mean "do not" in those cases, whereras нет mean "not"?

        April 14, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Russian expresses ‘having’ differently from English. In Russian, we don’t say ‘I have’ or ‘I don’t have’. We say, «у меня есть» ‘at my [possession], there_is’ or «у меня нет» ‘at my [possession], there_is_no’.

          So, this construction is similar to other sentences about the existence:

          • У меня́ нет воды́. ‘I don‘t have water.’ (=‘at my [possession], there-is-no water)
          • В буты́лке нет воды. ‘There is no water in the bottle.’ (=‘in the bottle, there-is-no water’)
          • У ма́мы есть маши́на. ‘Mum has a car’ (=‘at mum’s [possession] there-is car’)
          • В гараже́ е́сть маши́на. ‘There is a car in the garage.’

          In ‘there is’ sentences, you use «есть» ‘there is/are’ in positive sentences and «нет» ‘there is/are no’ in negative sentences.

          But «ви́жу» and «хочу́» are normal verbs, and they use the usual negation — «не»:

          • Я не ви́жу маши́ны. ‘I don’t see [a/the] car’
          • Я не хочу́ зна́ть. ‘I don’t want to know’
          April 14, 2018

localyokel501

          хочу does not sound the way I expected it to. the o sounds a lot like у (or u in english). is the TTS version of it correct?

          December 3, 2015

          [deactivated user]

            In хочу́, stress is on the second syllable. In unstressed syllables, «о» and «а» are pronounced the same (in a manner similar to the English u in 'but').

            December 4, 2015

Nuept

            It sounds okay, a bit mechanical, but still correct :)

            December 11, 2015

johnny_MMX

            Remember, in Russian, the letter "O", when not stressed, sounds as "A".

            May 26, 2016

Ste941

            why is bread in nominative?

            December 3, 2017

Bistra191770

            It's accusative, but I prefer genitive - Я не хочу хлеба.

            February 9, 2018

sppottsam

            I though negative accusative takes genitive? So the noun should be in the genitive?

            December 12, 2018

agabass

            Why "I want no bread" isn't accepted?

            February 24, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.