"Это мой друг Том."

Translation:This is my friend Tom.

December 3, 2015

19 Comments


Stradaniye

I really dislike the standard English translation here. English speakers would never say "it is my friend Tom" unless contradicting someone in a particular context; rather, they'd say "he's my friend Tom," or "this is my friend Tom."

April 10, 2016

mat033

Same in Russian. You hit your friend on the shoulder, or just point in his general direction (your hand, not just the finger) and say: "Мой друг. Том". And if he's really a friend and not just someone you don't know how to introduce on the spot, you'd tell something about him before he actually arrive, may be - days before. So, you'd add "Я вам о нём говорил", or "Я вам много/часто о нём рассказывал".

And it's very important, who you are and who are these around you at the moment. друг, кореш, братан - the word you choose tells a lot about you.

April 12, 2016

AnUnicorn

I want to say друг is where A Clockwork Orange got "droogs" from.

December 3, 2015

Edge87

Yes, I'm sure you're right. I know Anthony Burgess also used 'молоко ' for milk and a few other Russian words as well

December 4, 2015

ph516503

Alex uses "horror show" to mean good, which I'm guessing is хорошо, along with words like devotchka and malchick

December 11, 2015

tururut

Indeed. Slushy for listen (slushat'), Rabbit for work (rabotat', pony for understanding (ponimat') and so on and so on

May 18, 2017

helion_invictus

It is. The author pulled from russian, rhyming slang, and a couple of other sources for the slang language in the book.

June 4, 2016

VodkaJohn

It is! The author invented his own register of sorts called "Nadsat" (-надцать as in "teen" because it was used by the "youth".)

March 15, 2018

Sn0wC0nes

Wait.. Wasn't Tom a cat a few seconds ago...?

May 16, 2018

Davishiro

A cat can be your friend :D

May 8, 2019

mat033

...and here is the uncle Tom's home...

December 9, 2015

ScottChris10

Is there a way to distinguish between, "Это мой друг Том" and "Это мой друг там"?

February 27, 2016

username23124

context and the fact that Tom and Tam sound diffrent

January 5, 2017

Jim780914

Why doesn't this read "This is my friend Tom"?

May 25, 2017

LKusdemir

This is my friend Tom

December 2, 2017

BrianFarre19

Why say it is - is he an object?

August 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Duo's "correct" answer seems to have been changed to "This is my friend Tom".

Using "It is my friend, Tom" in English, while not a good translation here, can be used in other contexts, where "it" would refer to something else, e.g., "Who is knocking on the door?" "It is my friend, Tom."

September 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Does Russian make much use of commas? In English, the better punctuation for this sentence is, "This is my friend, Tom", although the absence of the comma is not absolutely required. It denotes a pause, rather than clarifying the sentence.

September 23, 2018

FlakyRainbow

The placing of semantic stress is awful here. If you put comma before Tom, it looks like you introduce your friend to Tom (two different people). If there is no comma, you mean that this is your friend and his name is Tom (the same person). Something like this.

May 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.