1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это мой друг Том."

"Это мой друг Том."

Translation:This is my friend Tom.

December 3, 2015

22 Comments


AnUnicorn

I want to say друг is where A Clockwork Orange got "droogs" from.


Edge87

Yes, I'm sure you're right. I know Anthony Burgess also used 'молоко ' for milk and a few other Russian words as well


ph516503

Alex uses "horror show" to mean good, which I'm guessing is хорошо, along with words like devotchka and malchick


tururut

Indeed. Slushy for listen (slushat'), Rabbit for work (rabotat', pony for understanding (ponimat') and so on and so on


helion_invictus

It is. The author pulled from russian, rhyming slang, and a couple of other sources for the slang language in the book.


VodkaJohn

It is! The author invented his own register of sorts called "Nadsat" (-надцать as in "teen" because it was used by the "youth".)


Stradaniye

I really dislike the standard English translation here. English speakers would never say "it is my friend Tom" unless contradicting someone in a particular context; rather, they'd say "he's my friend Tom," or "this is my friend Tom."


mat033

Same in Russian. You hit your friend on the shoulder, or just point in his general direction (your hand, not just the finger) and say: "Мой друг. Том". And if he's really a friend and not just someone you don't know how to introduce on the spot, you'd tell something about him before he actually arrive, may be - days before. So, you'd add "Я вам о нём говорил", or "Я вам много/часто о нём рассказывал".

And it's very important, who you are and who are these around you at the moment. друг, кореш, братан - the word you choose tells a lot about you.


DavidCorba5

What put me off here was the lack of stress on Tom. In English we would say "This is my friend TOM". Throwing away the name Tom made it sound as if Дугтом was one word, and I couldn't think what it was. (This is my FRIEND tom) Small point probably but how important is stress here?


Alexander187906

Stress is important here. The male voice in this exercise actually says: "Это мой друг, Том". Here he is not talking about Tom, but he is talking to Tom about someone else. I as a native speaker of Russian understand this based on the fact that the word "друг" is stressed. If the speaker were introducing his friend Tom to someone, the emphasis would be on Tom's name.


Sn0wC0nes

Wait.. Wasn't Tom a cat a few seconds ago...?


Davishiro

A cat can be your friend :D


mat033

...and here is the uncle Tom's home...


ScottChris10

Is there a way to distinguish between, "Это мой друг Том" and "Это мой друг там"?


username23124

context and the fact that Tom and Tam sound diffrent


Jim780914

Why doesn't this read "This is my friend Tom"?


LKusdemir

This is my friend Tom


BrianFarre19

Why say it is - is he an object?


Jeffrey855877

Duo's "correct" answer seems to have been changed to "This is my friend Tom".

Using "It is my friend, Tom" in English, while not a good translation here, can be used in other contexts, where "it" would refer to something else, e.g., "Who is knocking on the door?" "It is my friend, Tom."


Jeffrey855877

Does Russian make much use of commas? In English, the better punctuation for this sentence is, "This is my friend, Tom", although the absence of the comma is not absolutely required. It denotes a pause, rather than clarifying the sentence.


FlakyRainbow

The placing of semantic stress is awful here. If you put comma before Tom, it looks like you introduce your friend to Tom (two different people). If there is no comma, you mean that this is your friend and his name is Tom (the same person). Something like this.


True.Slav

There wasn't even possible to pick Tom likd wtf

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.