1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle og enhver liker iskrem."

"Alle og enhver liker iskrem."

Translation:Everyone likes ice cream.

December 3, 2015

29 Comments


aistobe

"Everyone and anyone... " is (was) a common expression in English.


Tattamin

... which now has been changed into "everyone and their dog"? (Not that I'd suggest accepting this as a correct translation here.)


Shredder17

I prefer the phrase "everyone and their grandma".


MattHaythem

I've heard "Everyone and their mother" as well.


thetomgentry

'Everyone and his wife' is the one I've heard most recently.


MatMcGuire

Når ønsker man bruker 'alle og enhver' istedenfor bare 'alle'?


grydolva

If you really want to drive your point in, og enhver emphasises the alle. EVERYONE likes ice cream.


Tattamin

Like "each and every one"?


grydolva

And a "quick" google and some dictionary thumbing later: Yes. (It's already in the accepted versions)


Ondtogviltonsket

All and sundry sounds so cool... But Google-trends says that apparently people hardly ever use this term... They should be brought it back... !

TRENDS


TheZakken

"Each and everyone" is not the correct idiom in English; "each and every one" is.


judegrindv

I'm not sure why anyone would give you a dislike for this - you're absolutely correct! The idiom itself is emphasizing the individual (hence every one) not the group (everyone). In this particular idiom the two words should always be separate or the idiom just doesn't retain its true meaning.


fouader

can anyone break this sentence down please , because i still do not understand it .


Tattamin

alle og enhver translates into everyone and each one which is commonly expressed as each and every one in English
liker is the present tense form of å like, to like
iskrem translates into ice cream


fouader

WOW , you explained more than what i need thank you bro


vivianediricks

and so do I ! viviane from Belgium.


effyleven

Or "the world and his wife" is a term I hear in UK. Hmm..it will be interesting to see how that one holds up, in the light of recent liberalising legislation.


Klgregonis

My go to for this would be "Anyone and everyone" , there are so many idioms for this phrase. Love learning about all of them.


cirqusvoltaire

Fun fact! I've had several native speakers tell me that "iskrem" is not used when referring to ice cream and it is just shortened to "is". When I asked how they differentiated it from regular ice (cubes) they explained that it was referred to as "isbiter" or ice pieces/bits. Cool, huh? ;)


charlykari

same in german actually. well. we call them Eiswürfel which is just the literal translation of ice cubes. We say "ice" (Eis) to both, ice cream and ice in general. You can differentiate by the context. "I want an ice" would refer to ice cream and "I want to go onto the ice" refers to ice on a lake.


weerwater

In Dutch this 'alle og enhver' would match the phrase 'alles en iedereen'. Which would then in English change the meaning into: Everything and everyone likes ice!


P-kruse

I feel like 'alle og enhver' translates to 'every single person' and 'alle' translates to 'everyone'. I dont see the logic here.


Deliciae

"Alle og enhver" is the more emphatic version.


Astorel6

Why did I just have to think about that one Sesame Street song? :D Is that song also aviable in norwegian?


effyleven

"All and every (one) likes ice cream."


Alesita600160

I am tired of not acception of correct answers!!! It is possible to click on every word to see the translation. But when you write one of these versions yoy get a wrong reply with totally different answer!!! Grrrrr I am getting angry!


Deliciae

Hints are examples of what a word can mean. The actual translation depends on the context, and the top hint is usually your best bet.


judegrindv

Random question - I've heard that Norwegians don't really refer to ice cream as iskrem, but they usually call it is. How do you distinct between ice cream (which we would generally assume is in a tub) and AN ice cream (which we assume is on a stick/cone). Is it as simple as using the definite article?


muhammadanwr

i guess it depends on the context or specifying which 'is' youre referring to

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.