"Alle og enhver liker iskrem."

Translation:Everyone likes ice cream.

December 3, 2015

35 Comments


aistobe

"Everyone and anyone... " is (was) a common expression in English.

April 17, 2016

Tattamin

... which now has been changed into "everyone and their dog"? (Not that I'd suggest accepting this as a correct translation here.)

April 17, 2016

Shredder17

I prefer the phrase "everyone and their grandma".

March 22, 2017

MattHaythem

I've heard "Everyone and their mother" as well.

October 14, 2017

MatMcGuire

Når ønsker man bruker 'alle og enhver' istedenfor bare 'alle'?

December 3, 2015

grydolva

If you really want to drive your point in, og enhver emphasises the alle. EVERYONE likes ice cream.

December 3, 2015

Tattamin

Like "each and every one"?

December 31, 2015

grydolva

And a "quick" google and some dictionary thumbing later: Yes. (It's already in the accepted versions)

April 12, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

All and sundry sounds so cool... But Google-trends says that apparently people hardly ever use this term... They should be brought it back... !

TRENDS

August 4, 2017

fouader

can anyone break this sentence down please , because i still do not understand it .

August 12, 2016

Tattamin

alle og enhver translates into everyone and each one which is commonly expressed as each and every one in English
liker is the present tense form of å like, to like
iskrem translates into ice cream

August 12, 2016

fouader

WOW , you explained more than what i need thank you bro

August 12, 2016

vivianediricks

and so do I ! viviane from Belgium.

April 30, 2017

cirqusvoltaire

Fun fact! I've had several native speakers tell me that "iskrem" is not used when referring to ice cream and it is just shortened to "is". When I asked how they differentiated it from regular ice (cubes) they explained that it was referred to as "isbiter" or ice pieces/bits. Cool, huh? ;)

December 12, 2018

charlykari

same in german actually. well. we call them Eiswürfel which is just the literal translation of ice cubes. We say "ice" (Eis) to both, ice cream and ice in general. You can differentiate by the context. "I want an ice" would refer to ice cream and "I want to go onto the ice" refers to ice on a lake.

December 16, 2018

weerwater

In Dutch this 'alle og enhver' would match the phrase 'alles en iedereen'. Which would then in English change the meaning into: Everything and everyone likes ice!

December 25, 2018

Schnookums1

Except for vegans

February 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Of course they do, there's even vegan Ben&Jerry's now! :)

February 9, 2017

Schnookums1

Ohh.

Say, since you're here, when do i use "for" as opposed to "til"? Also when do I use "som" as opposed to "at"?

February 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Gosh, someone could write a book on the subject.

"For" and "til" often take their cue from the verb, as they form part of many phrasal verbs. "Å ha lyst til" and "å komme til" are two very common examples.

"For å/at" is used for "in order to" and "so that".

"For" as an adverb means "too", and then there's "altfor" for "far too".

"Til" often means "to" or "toward" when dealing with movement.

Those should get you started at least. :)


When it comes to "som" and "at", the former is a relative conjunction, while latter is just a regular conjunction. They both have several other functions, but I'll give you examples for these two as I think they're the most important - and potentially confusing.

"Hun vil at jeg skal forklare det."
"She wants me to explain it." (lit: "She wants that I explain it.")

"Mamma sa at jeg fikk lov."
"Mum said that I was allowed (to do it)."

"Han som var her i går."
"He who was here yesterday."

"Den som passer best."
"The one that fits the best."

March 16, 2018

mprdo

Men det er ikke isKREM. 16Mar18

March 16, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Sant nok, men vi lar det passere så lenge konsistensen er kremete. :)

March 16, 2018

P-kruse

I feel like 'alle og enhver' translates to 'every single person' and 'alle' translates to 'everyone'. I dont see the logic here.

March 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Alle og enhver" is the more emphatic version.

March 7, 2017

effyleven

Or "the world and his wife" is a term I hear in UK. Hmm..it will be interesting to see how that one holds up, in the light of recent liberalising legislation.

March 8, 2017

Astorel6

Why did I just have to think about that one Sesame Street song? :D Is that song also aviable in norwegian?

March 15, 2017

effyleven

"All and every (one) likes ice cream."

April 4, 2017

TheZakken

"Each and everyone" is not the correct idiom in English; "each and every one" is.

August 7, 2017

judegrindv

I'm not sure why anyone would give you a dislike for this - you're absolutely correct! The idiom itself is emphasizing the individual (hence every one) not the group (everyone). In this particular idiom the two words should always be separate or the idiom just doesn't retain its true meaning.

January 31, 2019

Alesita600160

I am tired of not acception of correct answers!!! It is possible to click on every word to see the translation. But when you write one of these versions yoy get a wrong reply with totally different answer!!! Grrrrr I am getting angry!

February 19, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Hints are examples of what a word can mean. The actual translation depends on the context, and the top hint is usually your best bet.

February 19, 2018

Klgregonis

My go to for this would be "Anyone and everyone" , there are so many idioms for this phrase. Love learning about all of them.

August 1, 2018

Zusuzanna

As a matter of fact - I don't.

October 27, 2018

judegrindv

Random question - I've heard that Norwegians don't really refer to ice cream as iskrem, but they usually call it is. How do you distinct between ice cream (which we would generally assume is in a tub) and AN ice cream (which we assume is on a stick/cone). Is it as simple as using the definite article?

January 30, 2019

muhammadanwr

i guess it depends on the context or specifying which 'is' youre referring to

February 1, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.