1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "When do you go to work?"

"When do you go to work?"

Translation:Когда ты ходишь на работу?

December 3, 2015

15 Comments


ryandward

Should "Когда ты идешь на работу?" work as well? I think the English version is ambiguous if the speaker means "now" or "usually." Just a thought.


s.gardo

I agree, just reported!


DavidMatsi

Any yet Duolingo didn't fix it... for three years so far.


Theron126

"When do you go to work?" is unambiguously a repeated action. A one-time action would be "when are you going" - continuous tense. So we're not going to accept "идти".


lunaexoriens

And what do you think about: " когда ты идешь работать"


slogankid1

Is the ты necessary? Could it not be Когда идёшь на работу?


edyapd

"Когда ты ходишь на работу?" - Какое-то кошмарное русское предложение. Не уверен, что человека сразу поймут, если он задаст такой вопрос.


Beenuzz

I am learning to write in cursive. May i ask you from where you managed to type this?


Theron126

Write an asterisk before and after the text. It works in English too. Here's a detailed guide to Duolingo formatting: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12948453


Dora.18.09

Почему это неправильно?


Zombie499410

When to use "в", "к", или "на" when talking about going to something


Zombie499410

when it comes to в and на, you just have to learn it, but к means something like "toward" and is to be used as the English counterpart.


Paul440929

Why на instead of в here?


Theron126

You say на работе rather than в работе when you're at work, therefore you also use на работу for going to work.

The Tips & Notes for the "Where is it" skill have some tips on when to use на versus в, to some extent it just has to be remembered. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F/tips-and-notes


PauletteSm

Why not когда ходишь на работу?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.