1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "When do you go to work?"

"When do you go to work?"

Translation:Когда ты ходишь на работу?

December 3, 2015

39 Comments


ryandward

Should "Когда ты идешь на работу?" work as well? I think the English version is ambiguous if the speaker means "now" or "usually." Just a thought.


s.gardo

I agree, just reported!


DavidMatsi

Any yet Duolingo didn't fix it... for three years so far.


soobee620

Still not fixed in July 2021.


Theron126

"When do you go to work?" is unambiguously a repeated action. A one-time action would be "when are you going" - continuous tense. So we're not going to accept "идти".


L-Rell

I don't think that is necessarily true. You could be asking a nurse that is on call or has erratic hours that would only apply on a given day, for instance. "When do you go to work?" "Today, I go in at 3."


Theron126

You know, I agree, I'll retract the word "unambiguously". Though the primary meaning is a repeated action, and I think the course creators want us to learn the distinction between идти and ходить. Anyway, I no longer have the power to change anything.


mrhania

Noone uses such construction, the only used variant is "Когда ты идёшь на работу?". "Когда ты ходишь на работу?" is grammatically correct but has no real life use case.


Theron126

But "когда ты идёшь на работу" means "when are you going today/the next time." It doesn't mean "what time do you go to work usually" which is the primary meaning of the English sentence. I'll agree that the given sentence is unnatural.


Barb260740

I agree. We should not have been marked wrong. I looked up in 2 seperate translation books.


lunaexoriens

And what do you think about: " когда ты идешь работать"


edyapd

"Когда ты ходишь на работу?" - Какое-то кошмарное русское предложение. Не уверен, что человека сразу поймут, если он задаст такой вопрос.


Beenuzz

I am learning to write in cursive. May i ask you from where you managed to type this?


Theron126

Write an asterisk before and after the text. It works in English too. Here's a detailed guide to Duolingo formatting: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12948453


Dora.18.09

Почему это неправильно?


Zombie499410

When to use "в", "к", или "на" when talking about going to something


Zombie499410

when it comes to в and на, you just have to learn it, but к means something like "toward" and is to be used as the English counterpart.


soobee620

Also, you use к when going to see someone, e.g., к брату, к врачу.


slogankid1

Is the ты necessary? Could it not be Когда идёшь на работу?


Paul440929

Why на instead of в here?


Theron126

You say на работе rather than в работе when you're at work, therefore you also use на работу for going to work.

The Tips & Notes for the "Where is it" skill have some tips on when to use на versus в, to some extent it just has to be remembered. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F/tips-and-notes


QurtQurt

Когда ты уходишь на работу? - This is the only correct translation of the question. The DL's option is wrong - Russians don't say that way.


Green.Snow1990

Stupid question! Why работу and not работы?


Theron126

When describing movement, на is used with accusative case (работу). When describing location, locative case (работе). I'm at work - я на работе. I'm not aware of any circumstances where you would say на работы.


Green.Snow1990

You're right! I thought it was genitive case I don't know why


TrevorLSwi1

I still think Duo may be an owl ...


REDACTED.USER

Difference between ходишь and идешь ?


PauletteSm

Why not когда ходишь на работу?


Ron304908

I am tired of this app marking as wrong perfectly good sentences


Don163650

What is wrong with Когда ты идешь на работу


Theron126

Идти is one-time action (i.e. "when are you going today?"), for a repeated action ходить is used.


soobee620

It is not so cut and dry. If you are focusing on the direction from one place to another, as in a destination, even if it is repeated, you can still use идти. Using ходить usually focuses on the round trip, which is why it sounds so odd here. I would say когда ты уходишь на работу, if you want to sound natural.


Peter435682

First, the English is ambiguous and could allow for a unidirectional interpretation, whereas идти/ехать are refused.

Second, if we insist on the multidirectional thing, ездить should be accepted. Болшит!


Theron126

It's not just uni- vs multidirectional, it's also one-time vs repeated actions. "When do you go to work?" is typically about a repeated action, so would be translated ходить.

Russians typically say "ходить на работу", even if transport is used. "Ездить на работу" is used if you go by transport and the fact is important, if we're interested in how you get to work. I think the course creators have got this one right.

Please don't use profanity, even in transliteration.


Peter435682

I have asked, and have been asked, this exact question, in reference to a one-time instance. If I know someone has to work today, I could very easily ask them "when do you go to work?" to inquire as to their time of departure. I understand this sentence most naturally lends itself to a repeated action situation, but like I said, the English is ambiguous. It should allow for both interpretations.


Theron126

Fair enough, I can't really argue that. Though I feel like these exercises are intended to teach the difference between ходить and идти and the primary meaning of the English is ходить.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.