"When do you go to work?"

Translation:Когда ты ходишь на работу?

3 years ago

7 Comments


ryandward
ryandward

Should "Когда ты идешь на работу?" work as well? I think the English version is ambiguous if the speaker means "now" or "usually." Just a thought.

3 years ago

s.gardo

I agree, just reported!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"When do you go to work?" is unambiguously a repeated action. A one-time action would be "when are you going" - continuous tense. So we're not going to accept "идти".

7 months ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

And what do you think about: " когда ты идешь работать"

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

"Когда ты ходишь на работу?" - Какое-то кошмарное русское предложение. Не уверен, что человека сразу поймут, если он задаст такой вопрос.

1 year ago

slogankid1
slogankid1Plus

Is the ты necessary? Could it not be Когда идёшь на работу?

1 year ago

Zombie499410
Zombie499410

When to use "в", "к", или "на" when talking about going to something

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.