1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir lesen die Bücher."

"Wir lesen die Bücher."

Translation:We read the books.

December 3, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


neuty

How do I pronounce "Bücher" correctly? Help


borchielein

I've heard about the trick to say an "i/ee" and then pout your lips. (Someone did this on a youtube video)


nisfornerd

Is "die Bücher" nominative or accusative in this sentence?


biertopf

In this sentence accusative.


Eray777453

I said we are reading books and it said im wrong cause i didn't put "the" before "books"


biertopf

Yes, of course.

Wir lesen die Bücher. = We read/are reading the books.
Wir lesen Bücher. = We read/are reading books.


Devon542617

why is it "we read the books," and not "we read the book?"


biertopf

It's because "die Bücher" is plural (singular: das Buch).


dultras

but das is used for feminine?


biertopf

No. "Buch" is neuter. The articles are:

  • das Buch (nominative sing.)
  • des Buches (genitive sing.)
  • dem Buch (dative sing.)
  • das Buch (accusative sing.)

  • die Bücher (nominative plural)

  • der Bücher (genitive pl.)
  • den Büchern (dative pl.)
  • die Bücher (accusative pl.)

_ArranDouglas_

Bücher is book(s) why


biertopf

Bücher can be:

  • plural nominative (die Bücher)
  • plural accusative (die Bücher)
  • plural genitive (der Bücher)

Or what was the question?


Keith967934

I put "we have read the books" it wanted "we read the books". I fail to see the difference.


biertopf

Different tenses. What you wrote is past, what Duo wants is present tense.


PurnaGandhi

Why is it die bücher and not das bücher even though bücher is a neuter word?


borchielein

"Bücher" is plural and "die" is the definite article for ALL plural words even though their singular counterparts have "der" or "das".

Singular form is "das Buch".


biertopf

ä, ö and ü are called "Umlaut"


MJGraham939

Is the "ch" in "Bücher" pronounced as a "y" or am I mishearing it.


biertopf

The audio is not completely correct. For a correct pronunciation, check this: http://de.forvo.com/word/b%C3%BCcher/#de

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.