"Тыживёшьвозлеихмамы."

Translation:You live near their mom.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Kelly526838

Why мамы can't be taken as plural form ?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

возле is used with genitive case and мамы is the genitive of мама. If it was the plural then it would be возле их мам.

3 years ago

Kelly526838

how did мама transformed into мам?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Мам is the genitive plural of мама. You can see the declension table here.

3 years ago

Kelly526838

cool thanks a lot

3 years ago

LucasBarbo904643

I think it got it wrong, i thought возле was pretty close, like "at". What'd be the difference between возле and рядом?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It's close, like, the next building down from their mom.

2 years ago

Adam82-

Could this be a question if there is a question mark at the end?

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes.

2 years ago

TJabraao
TJabraao

I've read on the Tips & Notes section that after prepositions, её, его and их would get an н. In this sentence, why нх and not них after возле?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It's a different их if that makes sense lol. The их used here is "their" (possessive pronoun) as opposed to "them" (direct pronoun in the genitive case) so it doesn't gain that н- prefix.

1 year ago

duosam1

I got it right but again the sentence does not make sense. The chances you'd ever say this are zero.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Maybe another way to say this thing - "you live near the place where their mother lives" is more sensible?

2 years ago

redbluerat

You can also swap out mum for another word in the genitive. You live near their: cat, dog, garage, shop.

1 year ago

StandardPoodle

How is this different from рядом or from около? I thought those were the preferred usages for being near to something.

2 years ago

simon.hadfield

Why is мамы in the genitive case here? Surely in this context the mum is 'owned', and not the 'owner'?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

The preposition VOZLE requires genitive case.

2 years ago

angelikacalangi

Hello! If anyone cares, I'd like to know how to "hear" Russian words correctly. I am having a really hard time hearing what the audio says. Is it this hard in the real world? If I go to Russia would I be able to clearly hear what they are saying?

2 years ago

Honey_Aburame

I use forvo.com to hear the different word pronounced if I'm having trouble understanding them. I read a lot of other users use forvo too, hope this helps

6 months ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

Why isn't их in the genitive?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

The 3-d person possesive pronouns - их (their), его (his), её (her) - have the same form for all cases.

1 year ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

Got it, thanks!

1 year ago

SebastianF25425

I think "you live nearby their mother" should be accepted. Should I report it next time?

6 months ago

6lPU1Zek
6lPU1Zek

You live near your mom why here there is "their"?

6 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"near your mom" would be - возле твоей мамы, возле вашей мамы, or simply, возле мамы (depending on who's speaking).

Here, the word "their" (их) is clearly present so that's the only option.

6 months ago

6lPU1Zek
6lPU1Zek

thank you , I have understand your explanation

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.