"Ты живёшь возле их мамы."

Translation:You live near their mom.

December 3, 2015

27 Comments


Kelly526838

Why мамы can't be taken as plural form ?

December 3, 2015

mightypotatoe

возле is used with genitive case and мамы is the genitive of мама. If it was the plural then it would be возле их мам.


Kelly526838

how did мама transformed into мам?


mightypotatoe

Мам is the genitive plural of мама. You can see the declension table here.


LucasBarbo904643

I think it got it wrong, i thought возле was pretty close, like "at". What'd be the difference between возле and рядом?


keinemeinung

It's close, like, the next building down from their mom.


Adam82-

Could this be a question if there is a question mark at the end?


TJabraao

I've read on the Tips & Notes section that after prepositions, её, его and их would get an н. In this sentence, why нх and not них after возле?


keinemeinung

It's a different их if that makes sense lol. The их used here is "their" (possessive pronoun) as opposed to "them" (direct pronoun in the genitive case) so it doesn't gain that н- prefix.


SebastianF25425

I think "you live nearby their mother" should be accepted. Should I report it next time?


duosam1

I got it right but again the sentence does not make sense. The chances you'd ever say this are zero.


Neon_Iceberg

Maybe another way to say this thing - "you live near the place where their mother lives" is more sensible?


redbluerat

You can also swap out mum for another word in the genitive. You live near their: cat, dog, garage, shop.


StandardPoodle

How is this different from рядом or from около? I thought those were the preferred usages for being near to something.


simon.hadfield

Why is мамы in the genitive case here? Surely in this context the mum is 'owned', and not the 'owner'?


keinemeinung

The preposition VOZLE requires genitive case.


angelikacalangi

Hello! If anyone cares, I'd like to know how to "hear" Russian words correctly. I am having a really hard time hearing what the audio says. Is it this hard in the real world? If I go to Russia would I be able to clearly hear what they are saying?


Honey_Aburame

I use forvo.com to hear the different word pronounced if I'm having trouble understanding them. I read a lot of other users use forvo too, hope this helps


CaioFranca2

Why isn't их in the genitive?


Kundoo

The 3-d person possesive pronouns - их (their), его (his), её (her) - have the same form for all cases.


6lPU1Zek

You live near your mom why here there is "their"?


keinemeinung

"near your mom" would be - возле твоей мамы, возле вашей мамы, or simply, возле мамы (depending on who's speaking).

Here, the word "their" (их) is clearly present so that's the only option.


6lPU1Zek

thank you , I have understand your explanation

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.