"Ты живёшь возле их мамы."

Translation:You live near their mom.

December 3, 2015

26 Comments


Kelly526838

Why мамы can't be taken as plural form ?

December 3, 2015

mightypotatoe

возле is used with genitive case and мамы is the genitive of мама. If it was the plural then it would be возле их мам.

December 3, 2015

Kelly526838

how did мама transformed into мам?

December 7, 2015

mightypotatoe

Мам is the genitive plural of мама. You can see the declension table here.

December 7, 2015

Kelly526838

cool thanks a lot

December 7, 2015

LucasBarbo904643

I think it got it wrong, i thought возле was pretty close, like "at". What'd be the difference between возле and рядом?

February 25, 2016

keinemeinung

It's close, like, the next building down from their mom.

January 12, 2017

Adam82-

Could this be a question if there is a question mark at the end?

January 8, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes.

February 27, 2016

TJabraao

I've read on the Tips & Notes section that after prepositions, её, его and их would get an н. In this sentence, why нх and not них after возле?

February 2, 2017

keinemeinung

It's a different их if that makes sense lol. The их used here is "their" (possessive pronoun) as opposed to "them" (direct pronoun in the genitive case) so it doesn't gain that н- prefix.

February 2, 2017

duosam1

I got it right but again the sentence does not make sense. The chances you'd ever say this are zero.

March 4, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Maybe another way to say this thing - "you live near the place where their mother lives" is more sensible?

March 7, 2016

redbluerat

You can also swap out mum for another word in the genitive. You live near their: cat, dog, garage, shop.

February 1, 2017

StandardPoodle

How is this different from рядом or from около? I thought those were the preferred usages for being near to something.

April 27, 2016

simon.hadfield

Why is мамы in the genitive case here? Surely in this context the mum is 'owned', and not the 'owner'?

December 21, 2016

keinemeinung

The preposition VOZLE requires genitive case.

January 12, 2017

angelikacalangi

Hello! If anyone cares, I'd like to know how to "hear" Russian words correctly. I am having a really hard time hearing what the audio says. Is it this hard in the real world? If I go to Russia would I be able to clearly hear what they are saying?

January 2, 2017

Honey_Aburame

I use forvo.com to hear the different word pronounced if I'm having trouble understanding them. I read a lot of other users use forvo too, hope this helps

July 8, 2018

CaioFranca2

Why isn't их in the genitive?

April 5, 2017

Kundoo

The 3-d person possesive pronouns - их (their), его (his), её (her) - have the same form for all cases.

April 6, 2017

CaioFranca2

Got it, thanks!

April 6, 2017

SebastianF25425

I think "you live nearby their mother" should be accepted. Should I report it next time?

June 20, 2018

6lPU1Zek

You live near your mom why here there is "their"?

July 14, 2018

keinemeinung

"near your mom" would be - возле твоей мамы, возле вашей мамы, or simply, возле мамы (depending on who's speaking).

Here, the word "their" (их) is clearly present so that's the only option.

July 14, 2018

6lPU1Zek

thank you , I have understand your explanation

July 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.