1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "много кошек"

"много кошек"

Translation:a lot of cats

December 3, 2015

10 Comments


bacco22

Hello! Why have we found here "кошек"??


Berniebud

"Много" takes the genitive case. Here, the genitive plural of "Кошка" is "Кошек".


SrMarien

So is кошка irregular then? We have seen the ending drop on собака -> собак. I would expect something like кошка -> кошк


Berniebud

It's regular. When you're forming a noun into the genitive plural case, and you end up with a double consonant at the end, you put a "е" or an "о" between the two. Whether it's a "е" or an "о" depends on the spelling rules.


SrMarien

Alright then. Thank you!


IwantToLea20884

I am really curious then how you would explain the form 'букв'


bacco22

Thansk Barniebud!


JesseLeona4

Russian grammatical cases will surely be the end of me. XD #anglophone


SFSAtlas

For 1$ ar wish

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.