"много кошек"

Translation:a lot of cats

December 3, 2015

8 Comments


bacco22

Hello! Why have we found here "кошек"??

December 3, 2015

Berniebud

"Много" takes the genitive case. Here, the genitive plural of "Кошка" is "Кошек".

December 3, 2015

SrMarien

So is кошка irregular then? We have seen the ending drop on собака -> собак. I would expect something like кошка -> кошк

February 6, 2017

Berniebud

It's regular. When you're forming a noun into the genitive plural case, and you end up with a double consonant at the end, you put a "е" or an "о" between the two. Whether it's a "е" or an "о" depends on the spelling rules.

February 7, 2017

SrMarien

Alright then. Thank you!

February 8, 2017

IwantToLea20884

I am really curious then how you would explain the form 'букв'

July 13, 2017

bacco22

Thansk Barniebud!

December 3, 2015

JesseLeona4

Russian grammatical cases will surely be the end of me. XD #anglophone

August 16, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.