"много кошек"

Translation:a lot of cats

3 years ago

8 Comments


bacco22

Hello! Why have we found here "кошек"??

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Много" takes the genitive case. Here, the genitive plural of "Кошка" is "Кошек".

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

So is кошка irregular then? We have seen the ending drop on собака -> собак. I would expect something like кошка -> кошк

1 year ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

It's regular. When you're forming a noun into the genitive plural case, and you end up with a double consonant at the end, you put a "е" or an "о" between the two. Whether it's a "е" or an "о" depends on the spelling rules.

1 year ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Alright then. Thank you!

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

I am really curious then how you would explain the form 'букв'

1 year ago

bacco22

Thansk Barniebud!

3 years ago

JesseLeona4

Russian grammatical cases will surely be the end of me. XD #anglophone

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.