"The boy eats salt."

Translation:Gutten spiser salt.

December 3, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ramaskrik

I mean... seriously? Salt? :-) (sounds so tasty)

Anyway, made my day. Keep up the good work!


dgfhij

in German they eat sugar, in Norwegian they eat salt.


RachaelSny4

We bite the dust in the US ;) (Jk)


dgfhij

in denmark, legos


yadwinder_gadari

Why "De gutten spiser salt. " is incorrect ?


pineapple-power

Because the duo gods decided it was so.

Not really.

"Gutten" means "the boy," which means adding "de" (the) on front is redundant.

Gutt = boy

Adding "en" to the end of "gutt" makes it "the boy"

Hope this helps!


mprdo

Hopefully sea-salt or iodized. 08Oct16


_.nightwing._

thank heavens he wasn't eating pepper (eeks!)


MattHinton10

Like, on its own? Poor lad


[deactivated user]

    Kjempegod!


DianeEsbec1

    Interesting diet


N0future_aka_mae

    that's not very healthy...

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.