"The boy eats salt."

Translation:Gutten spiser salt.

December 3, 2015

11 Comments


ramaskrik

I mean... seriously? Salt? :-) (sounds so tasty)

Anyway, made my day. Keep up the good work!

December 3, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Why "De gutten spiser salt. " is incorrect ?

January 4, 2016

pineapple-power

Because the duo gods decided it was so.

Not really.

"Gutten" means "the boy," which means adding "de" (the) on front is redundant.

Gutt = boy

Adding "en" to the end of "gutt" makes it "the boy"

Hope this helps!

January 14, 2016

mprdo

Hopefully sea-salt or iodized. 08Oct16

October 8, 2016

IraHatam

I know it's just grammatically correct to provide an example....

December 29, 2016

Anubus11

Same

June 22, 2017

Jane942840

Hypertension much?

July 1, 2017

nikocmoy

That's a salty way to start your day

July 12, 2017

MatasStonys

Really? Eating salt?

September 8, 2017

Cat665064

gutten har en hjerte angrep og dør.

June 5, 2018

DoctorWho01

Bon appetit

June 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.