1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats salt."

"The boy eats salt."

Translation:Gutten spiser salt.

December 3, 2015

8 Comments


ramaskrik

I mean... seriously? Salt? :-) (sounds so tasty)

Anyway, made my day. Keep up the good work!


hydratedbirb

in German they eat sugar, in Norwegian they eat salt.


RachaelSny4

We bite the dust in the US ;) (Jk)


hydratedbirb

in denmark, legos


yadwinder_gadari

Why "De gutten spiser salt. " is incorrect ?


pineapple-power

Because the duo gods decided it was so.

Not really.

"Gutten" means "the boy," which means adding "de" (the) on front is redundant.

Gutt = boy

Adding "en" to the end of "gutt" makes it "the boy"

Hope this helps!


mprdo

Hopefully sea-salt or iodized. 08Oct16


_.nightwing._

thank heavens he wasn't eating pepper (eeks!)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.