1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сколько стоят вон те брюки?"

"Сколько стоят вон те брюки?"

Translation:How much do those pants over there cost?

December 3, 2015

19 Comments


Twoquiche

Just in case anyone is wondering (like me) about the stress, since is pronounced differently on the fast and slow recordings, 'сто́ят' is the correct one here, from сто́ить ‎(to cost), whereas стоя́т comes from стоя́ть (to stand).


GaborBihary

Стоить is stressed incorrectly every time in every form wherever the word appears in DL. I have reported it in a lot of cases but nothing happened, no reaction at all.


hlnscott59

"How much are the pants over there" ?


chrisoconn18

how much are the trousers over there? - this wasn't accepted?


Nemesis_NaR

I was surprised as well, this is exact enough to match the Russian sentence and it should be accepted in my humble oppinion. I'll report it...


ryandward

When вон те appears in a sentence, how is it normally articulated? Вонте́ or во́нте?


Estaxo

renordw, it is «вонте́»


L99426

Почему нет "the (pair of) pants"?


peterviuz

So вон те means "over there"? My dictionary says вон там.


P-Code

"Вон те ..." is "those ... over there".


peterviuz

Ah, all things come to those who wait,' (I say these words to make me glad), But something answers soft and sad, 'They come, but often come too late.'

I had to wait a year for that answer! Thanks for taking the trouble!


curtkobain

I have a question, is this asking about one pair of pants, several pairs, or both?


MiledRizk

стОят, and not стоЯт


ricojes

how much for the pants over there? or would that be written differently in russian?


Jeremunga

as dey say in dublin, not deze ones here, dem doze ones over der!


gPH44

Сколько стоЯт брюки? С Рождества стоЯт, постирать некому:))


rumpelstil12

I think "how much cost the pants over there" should also be accepted. Though one would rather ask "How much are the pants over there"


jwbards

That sentence is not at all natural sounding in English.


Chucklenuts7

not unless you're writing a poem, man.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.