"Сколько стоят вон те брюки?"

Translation:How much do those pants over there cost?

December 3, 2015

12 Comments


Twoquiche

Just in case anyone is wondering (like me) about the stress, since is pronounced differently on the fast and slow recordings, 'сто́ят' is the correct one here, from сто́ить ‎(to cost), whereas стоя́т comes from стоя́ть (to stand).

February 17, 2016

GaborBihary

Стоить is stressed incorrectly every time in every form wherever the word appears in DL. I have reported it in a lot of cases but nothing happened, no reaction at all.

October 30, 2018

hlnscott59

"How much are the pants over there" ?

February 5, 2016

ryandward

When вон те appears in a sentence, how is it normally articulated? Вонте́ or во́нте?

December 3, 2015

Estaxo

renordw, it is «вонте́»

December 5, 2015

peterviuz

So вон те means "over there"? My dictionary says вон там.

August 6, 2016

P-Code

"Вон те ..." is "those ... over there".

October 15, 2017

peterviuz

Ah, all things come to those who wait,' (I say these words to make me glad), But something answers soft and sad, 'They come, but often come too late.'

I had to wait a year for that answer! Thanks for taking the trouble!

October 15, 2017

chrisoconn18

how much are the trousers over there? - this wasn't accepted?

May 13, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

I was surprised as well, this is exact enough to match the Russian sentence and it should be accepted in my humble oppinion. I'll report it...

September 3, 2017

L99426

Почему нет "the (pair of) pants"?

June 28, 2018

curtkobain

I have a question, is this asking about one pair of pants, several pairs, or both?

August 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.