"Сколько стоят вон те брюки?"

Translation:How much do those pants over there cost?

December 3, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Twoquiche

Just in case anyone is wondering (like me) about the stress, since is pronounced differently on the fast and slow recordings, 'сто́ят' is the correct one here, from сто́ить ‎(to cost), whereas стоя́т comes from стоя́ть (to stand).


GaborBihary

Стоить is stressed incorrectly every time in every form wherever the word appears in DL. I have reported it in a lot of cases but nothing happened, no reaction at all.


hlnscott59

"How much are the pants over there" ?


sabonski

Reported it. I think it should be fine.


chrisoconn18

how much are the trousers over there? - this wasn't accepted?


Nemesis_NaR

I was surprised as well, this is exact enough to match the Russian sentence and it should be accepted in my humble oppinion. I'll report it...


sabonski

It seem to be about the "those" not "the" pants. don't know, wether this is legit. But it works with those


ryandward

When вон те appears in a sentence, how is it normally articulated? Вонте́ or во́нте?


Estaxo

renordw, it is «вонте́»


curtkobain

I have a question, is this asking about one pair of pants, several pairs, or both?


E-chan.

I think both are possible. But one pair is more likely.


MiledRizk

стОят, and not стоЯт


ricojes

how much for the pants over there? or would that be written differently in russian?


Jeremunga

as dey say in dublin, not deze ones here, dem doze ones over der!


oathbound

How much for the pants over there. That's also english for "how much do those pants over there cost"


L99426

Почему нет "the (pair of) pants"?


ChardyHar

Может быть, это бы было "Сколько стоит вон ту пару брюк?" Thats just a guess though, I'm not sure.


peterviuz

So вон те means "over there"? My dictionary says вон там.


la_azulita

"Вон те ..." is "those ... over there".


peterviuz

Ah, all things come to those who wait,' (I say these words to make me glad), But something answers soft and sad, 'They come, but often come too late.'

I had to wait a year for that answer! Thanks for taking the trouble!


gPH44

Сколько стоЯт брюки? С Рождества стоЯт, постирать некому:))


AmandaSalo3

те is the plural form of там?


E-chan.

Те is plural for тот (m), та (f), то (n). Там means "there" (opposite to "here").


ArthurRobi12

Почему не возможно сказать " вон ЭТИ брюки" ?


E-chan.

Потому что "вон" обычно используется при указании на что-либо, находящееся в отдалении. Поэтому "вон" и "эти" не сочетаются. Можно сказать "вон те" или "вот эти" ("вот те" тоже можно).

Because "вон" is usually used to point at something not very close to you, "over there". So "вон" and "эти" don't match. You can say "вон те" or "вот эти" ("вот те" works too).


LudwikLudwik

"How much for those trousers over there?" seems like a correct translation, doesn't it? Yet, it isn't accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.